Possible Bugs or Observed Issues Topic |
Possible Bugs or Observed Issues Topic |
madmax2 |
Nov 30 2018, 08:19 PM
Post
#1
|
RCBot Guru Group: Waypointers Posts: 957 Joined: 2-March 12 From: USA, WA state Member No.: 2,162 |
Possible Bugs or Observed Issues Topic
Thought I should start a topic to report observed issues or bugs, not strictly related to waypointing... This first item has been resolved with some hacky waypointing, but I don't think bots were seeing or able to reach the buttons in the wall. Distance was reported by debug to be 76, perhaps that is to far? I have not tried latest build yet, the wpt is nearly done, but needs a bit of polish though... 11-28 build I finally got something to work on the first closed locked door on murks. I've put hours overall to make it work. It was the same problem with the old rcbots at these doors. So I started out with the wpt config I had with the old bots, noclipped wpt into the button, but that wasn't working. I almost gave up when I just stumbled on a config that works, after moving wpts around and using combinations of normal, important, wait and staynear flags. But just like with the old bots its a forced configuration. I don't think Bots are seeing the func_button in the panel. Before I got this working they would just run up against the door pressing use a few times, then go over to the important wpt, but not press use, then go back to unopened door & repeat. If I added an openslater on other side of door they would go over to the button/panel, but would not press it, with any of a dozen different configurations... Well this is actually working well now, but as you can see the path is through the wall. In fact I used this config at the 2nd problem door and it works there too. I have also been able to remove the important flag & it still works. Config is wait---important or wait---normal, but path must go through wall from the wait wpt. It won't work from the important wpt. Never did try path from wait thru the door? That probably won't work unless it is close to the button? I did a rcbot.search while right up against the panel, and button distance is about 76, perhaps that is the reason? CODE ] as_command rcbot.search [RCBOT]player frame=232.552887 distance = 0 [RCBOT]func_button frame=0 distance = 76.595879 [RCBOT]func_door LOCKED!! [RCBOT]func_door frame=0 distance = 120.178703 [RCBOT]func_door LOCKED!! [RCBOT]func_door frame=0 distance = 134.249481 [RCBOT]func_illusionary frame=0 distance = 168.824387 [RCBOT]multi_manager frame=0 distance = 43.174778 [RCBOT]weapon_crowbar frame=0 distance = 8 [RCBOT]weapon_9mmhandgun frame=0 distance = 8 [RCBOT]weapon_medkit frame=0 distance = 8 So for a test I removed the path thru the wall to make them fail to press the button again. Also placed openslater on other side of door to make them go to the button. Same failure is present without openslater, just easier to find it in in console this way... Ran debug task on a bot, and get this... I think maybe they are not facing correct direction, looks like they attempt once to press it? CODE ] as_command rcbot.debug_bot [m00]wh3y [RCBOT]Finding player [m00]wh3y [RCBOT]UTIL_FindPlayer MadMax2 [RCBOT]UTIL_FindPlayer [m00]wh3y [RCBOT]iBestMatch == 9 [RCBOT]Debug '[m00]wh3y' (if bot) [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] func_button <--- button task [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindButtonTask COMPLETE <--- button task complete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) <--- slew of these in console, removed some [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CUseButtonTask FAILED <--- button task failed [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED L 28/11/2018 - 12:56:22: "MadMax2<1><STEAM_ID_LAN><players>" stats: frags="0.00" deaths="0" health="100" [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED L 28/11/2018 - 12:56:24: "[m00]wh3y<3><BOT><players>" stats: frags="0.00" deaths="0" health="100" [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pTasks.length() == 0 [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] func_button <--- button task repeats [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindButtonTask COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) Other observe issues (have not tried latest build yet, maybe "bots avoid last failed path" fixed #2?) : #1 Saw bot stuck on turret, not sure how it happened & only saw once? Tried placing another wpt nearby, but he wouldn't use it or suicide, seem pretty stuck... #2 This happened after removing a staynear flag from other side of the door. He was constantly pressing use in the corner & wouldn't go to the button. So I put the staynear back on the same wpt, I had to restart the map, but haven't seen it happen again. Both of these may be rare occurance, but I haven't tried many different maps, so not sure? |
madmax2 |
Dec 5 2018, 10:18 AM
Post
#2
|
RCBot Guru Group: Waypointers Posts: 957 Joined: 2-March 12 From: USA, WA state Member No.: 2,162 |
Past 2am here, I'll try to give more feedback tomorrow... Been thinking about wpt types and was going to ask for some some kind of sequential or priority objective wpt, but maybe there is a better way? Would it be possible for bots to know when a task has been completed for important wpts? So it would not take an important wpt off the list until the task is completed?
Attached a WIP desertcircle wpt in case you want to see what bots are doing while I sleep.... Attached File(s) desertcircle_wip_rcwa.zip ( 8.87k ) Number of downloads: 5304 |
Cheeseh |
Dec 5 2018, 02:44 PM
Post
#3
|
Admin Group: Admin Posts: 3,066 Joined: 11-September 03 From: uk Member No.: 1 |
Past 2am here, I'll try to give more feedback tomorrow... Been thinking about wpt types and was going to ask for some some kind of sequential or priority objective wpt, but maybe there is a better way? Would it be possible for bots to know when a task has been completed for important wpts? So it would not take an important wpt off the list until the task is completed? Attached a WIP desertcircle wpt in case you want to see what bots are doing while I sleep.... Heh I know what u mean. Problem is there is no exact way to tell if an objective has been reached unless some sort of script file is also created with each waypoint/map . And in angel script you can't capture network messages ! Until then.... Night |
madmax2 |
Dec 5 2018, 09:48 PM
Post
#4
|
RCBot Guru Group: Waypointers Posts: 957 Joined: 2-March 12 From: USA, WA state Member No.: 2,162 |
Heh I know what u mean. Problem is there is no exact way to tell if an objective has been reached unless some sort of script file is also created with each waypoint/map . And in angel script you can't capture network messages ! Until then.... Night Would it be possible to do something like a trigger wpt that would be connected to the important/objective wpt. Waypointer would place the trigger wpt inside the entity that the button/switch/wheel controls. That way rcbot would know which entity goes with each objective wpt. Then that objective can be removed once triggered. So in this map I would put the trigger wpt in the top of the flag poles, connect it to the objective wpt below it. Or put it in the front door & connect it to the switch wpt. There still would be a use for important wpts that don't need a trigger wpt, like the ammo boxes in this map they won't use without them, some stuborn door buttons, etc. Would that get around the angelscript network message problem? This may or may not be useful. Did Debug search on a flag pole & the front door. CODE desertcircle 1st Flag Pole - flag at bottom Bottom of Flag Pole ] as_command rcbot.search [RCBOT]player frame=42.006104 distance = 0 [RCBOT]momentary_rot_button frame=0 distance = 37.896404 [RCBOT]env_sprite frame=2.423069 distance = 26.324957 [RCBOT]trigger_setorigin frame=0 distance = 116.597122 [RCBOT]ambient_generic frame=0 distance = 99.641068 [RCBOT]env_sprite frame=2.423069 distance = 26.324957 [RCBOT]trigger_multiple frame=0 distance = 25.856707 Top of Flag Pole ] as_command rcbot.search [RCBOT]player frame=232.499756 distance = 0 [RCBOT]momentary_rot_button frame=0 distance = 168.601257 [RCBOT]ambient_generic frame=0 distance = 33.352058 [RCBOT]multi_manager frame=0 distance = 52.80862 [RCBOT]trigger_changetarget frame=0 distance = 39.93364 [RCBOT]trigger_setorigin frame=0 distance = 80.901672 [RCBOT]ambient_generic frame=0 distance = 101.622055 [RCBOT]trigger_changetarget frame=0 distance = 33.912003 desertcircle 1st Flag Pole - flag at TOP Bottom of Flag Pole ] as_command rcbot.search [RCBOT]player frame=16.337158 distance = 0 [RCBOT]momentary_rot_button frame=0 distance = 35.643337 [RCBOT]env_sprite frame=3.759975 distance = 183.830551 [RCBOT]trigger_setorigin frame=0 distance = 117.557297 [RCBOT]ambient_generic frame=0 distance = 99.987526 [RCBOT]env_sprite frame=3.759975 distance = 183.830551 [RCBOT]trigger_multiple frame=0 distance = 22.459909 Top of Flag Pole ] as_command rcbot.search [RCBOT]player frame=100.664307 distance = 0 [RCBOT]momentary_rot_button frame=0 distance = 170.345108 [RCBOT]ambient_generic frame=0 distance = 35.126118 [RCBOT]multi_manager frame=0 distance = 55.081905 [RCBOT]trigger_changetarget frame=0 distance = 42.264057 [RCBOT]env_sprite frame=15.301189 distance = 25.443098 [RCBOT]trigger_setorigin frame=0 distance = 83.473213 [RCBOT]ambient_generic frame=0 distance = 103.341576 [RCBOT]env_sprite frame=15.301189 distance = 25.443098 [RCBOT]trigger_changetarget frame=0 distance = 34.661766 --------------------------------------- Before opening front door front door switch ] as_command rcbot.search [RCBOT]player frame=243.323486 distance = 0 [RCBOT]func_rot_button frame=0 distance = 30.561392 [RCBOT]multi_manager frame=0 distance = 40.015934 [RCBOT]trigger_changevalue frame=0 distance = 51.466194 [RCBOT]func_wall frame=0 distance = 32.353458 Inside front door ] as_command rcbot.search [RCBOT]player frame=93.622314 distance = 0 [RCBOT]func_door_rotating frame=0 distance = 33.731117 [RCBOT]func_door_rotating frame=0 distance = 46.112 After opening front door front door switch ] as_command rcbot.search [RCBOT]player frame=193.327393 distance = 0 [RCBOT]func_rot_button frame=1 distance = 22.984444 [RCBOT]multi_manager frame=0 distance = 34.347763 [RCBOT]trigger_changevalue frame=0 distance = 43.834015 [RCBOT]func_wall frame=0 distance = 26.900099 Inside front door ] as_command rcbot.search [RCBOT]player frame=86.020752 distance = 0 [RCBOT]func_door_rotating frame=0 distance = 86.291016 [RCBOT]func_door_rotating frame=0 distance = 90.63765 The only thing I see for the flag pole would be there is no sprite there until the flag is raised CODE [RCBOT]env_sprite frame=15.301189 distance = 25.443098 And for the front door I can't see a change? It must be in [RCBOT]func_door_rotating somehow, probably would need to look at it with an entity editor? The problem with this map, if bots skip a flag and if they get to the next flag, they won't be able to raise it, and the spawn area doesn't advance. No matter what is done, that first flag will always be a problem due to the enemies spawning in line of site of the flag... I think desertcircle could be a one of a kind map? It's wide open and no way to block them from going to the next flag. With most older maps areas are blocked off by openslater & it works just fine. For newer maps i'm not sure? Probably I should check some newer maps to see what they might need? |
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 5th November 2024 - 01:47 AM |