Possible Bugs or Observed Issues Topic |
Possible Bugs or Observed Issues Topic |
madmax2 |
Nov 30 2018, 08:19 PM
Post
#1
|
RCBot Guru Group: Waypointers Posts: 957 Joined: 2-March 12 From: USA, WA state Member No.: 2,162 |
Possible Bugs or Observed Issues Topic
Thought I should start a topic to report observed issues or bugs, not strictly related to waypointing... This first item has been resolved with some hacky waypointing, but I don't think bots were seeing or able to reach the buttons in the wall. Distance was reported by debug to be 76, perhaps that is to far? I have not tried latest build yet, the wpt is nearly done, but needs a bit of polish though... 11-28 build I finally got something to work on the first closed locked door on murks. I've put hours overall to make it work. It was the same problem with the old rcbots at these doors. So I started out with the wpt config I had with the old bots, noclipped wpt into the button, but that wasn't working. I almost gave up when I just stumbled on a config that works, after moving wpts around and using combinations of normal, important, wait and staynear flags. But just like with the old bots its a forced configuration. I don't think Bots are seeing the func_button in the panel. Before I got this working they would just run up against the door pressing use a few times, then go over to the important wpt, but not press use, then go back to unopened door & repeat. If I added an openslater on other side of door they would go over to the button/panel, but would not press it, with any of a dozen different configurations... Well this is actually working well now, but as you can see the path is through the wall. In fact I used this config at the 2nd problem door and it works there too. I have also been able to remove the important flag & it still works. Config is wait---important or wait---normal, but path must go through wall from the wait wpt. It won't work from the important wpt. Never did try path from wait thru the door? That probably won't work unless it is close to the button? I did a rcbot.search while right up against the panel, and button distance is about 76, perhaps that is the reason? CODE ] as_command rcbot.search [RCBOT]player frame=232.552887 distance = 0 [RCBOT]func_button frame=0 distance = 76.595879 [RCBOT]func_door LOCKED!! [RCBOT]func_door frame=0 distance = 120.178703 [RCBOT]func_door LOCKED!! [RCBOT]func_door frame=0 distance = 134.249481 [RCBOT]func_illusionary frame=0 distance = 168.824387 [RCBOT]multi_manager frame=0 distance = 43.174778 [RCBOT]weapon_crowbar frame=0 distance = 8 [RCBOT]weapon_9mmhandgun frame=0 distance = 8 [RCBOT]weapon_medkit frame=0 distance = 8 So for a test I removed the path thru the wall to make them fail to press the button again. Also placed openslater on other side of door to make them go to the button. Same failure is present without openslater, just easier to find it in in console this way... Ran debug task on a bot, and get this... I think maybe they are not facing correct direction, looks like they attempt once to press it? CODE ] as_command rcbot.debug_bot [m00]wh3y [RCBOT]Finding player [m00]wh3y [RCBOT]UTIL_FindPlayer MadMax2 [RCBOT]UTIL_FindPlayer [m00]wh3y [RCBOT]iBestMatch == 9 [RCBOT]Debug '[m00]wh3y' (if bot) [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] func_button <--- button task [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindButtonTask COMPLETE <--- button task complete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) <--- slew of these in console, removed some [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CUseButtonTask FAILED <--- button task failed [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED L 28/11/2018 - 12:56:22: "MadMax2<1><STEAM_ID_LAN><players>" stats: frags="0.00" deaths="0" health="100" [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED L 28/11/2018 - 12:56:24: "[m00]wh3y<3><BOT><players>" stats: frags="0.00" deaths="0" health="100" [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pTasks.length() == 0 [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask FAILED [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindPathTask COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] func_button <--- button task repeats [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] CFindButtonTask COMPLETE [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] m_pCurrentTask.m_bComplete [RCBOT][DEBUG - TASK] bot.setMove(m_pCharger.pev.origin) Other observe issues (have not tried latest build yet, maybe "bots avoid last failed path" fixed #2?) : #1 Saw bot stuck on turret, not sure how it happened & only saw once? Tried placing another wpt nearby, but he wouldn't use it or suicide, seem pretty stuck... #2 This happened after removing a staynear flag from other side of the door. He was constantly pressing use in the corner & wouldn't go to the button. So I put the staynear back on the same wpt, I had to restart the map, but haven't seen it happen again. Both of these may be rare occurance, but I haven't tried many different maps, so not sure? |
madmax2 |
Jan 19 2019, 09:51 PM
Post
#2
|
RCBot Guru Group: Waypointers Posts: 957 Joined: 2-March 12 From: USA, WA state Member No.: 2,162 |
Cheeseh,
Do you know of any things that might break the scripts? When I was working on desertcircle, the script broke again (about 2 builds ago), the explosives/breakables re-enabled after all goals were done. I didn't notice it right away, so it kinda screwed my test session. The only thing I can think of, was I think I did a waypoint_load a some point. I had changed a couple wpt flags then did the load later. I didn't touch the important wpts that session, I would assume that could cause a script failure? Last night, sc_doc script failed once, to detect the first door had been opened (#198). I was doing a lot of disconnects & restarting the map and it did that. Disconnected again, restarted and it was ok after that, so just a minor hiccup I guess. More concerned about things I might do that could cause a script failure while tweaking the wpt ? |
Cheeseh |
Jan 20 2019, 11:12 AM
Post
#3
|
Admin Group: Admin Posts: 3,066 Joined: 11-September 03 From: uk Member No.: 1 |
Cheeseh, Do you know of any things that might break the scripts? When I was working on desertcircle, the script broke again (about 2 builds ago), the explosives/breakables re-enabled after all goals were done. I didn't notice it right away, so it kinda screwed my test session. The only thing I can think of, was I think I did a waypoint_load a some point. I had changed a couple wpt flags then did the load later. I didn't touch the important wpts that session, I would assume that could cause a script failure? Last night, sc_doc script failed once, to detect the first door had been opened (#198). I was doing a lot of disconnects & restarting the map and it did that. Disconnected again, restarted and it was ok after that, so just a minor hiccup I guess. More concerned about things I might do that could cause a script failure while tweaking the wpt ? The only thing i know will break the scripts is maxplayers. It should be 8 when creating the scripts. But it will work it out after that. If the map has changed it might also break the script , check if the latest svencoop update hasnt changed any maps you are working on. Other than that, the existing waypoint IDs should always remain the same even if you delete some. I've noticed sometimes waypoints don't appear to load...maybe AS bug , anyway bear in mind that the bot will load the waypoint file and script in the store folder first. If it doesn't exist will load from the rcw folder. |
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 4th November 2024 - 09:30 PM |