IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot latest version for TF2
Julius95
post Jul 27 2013, 01:10 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 27-July 13
Member No.: 2,294



Hello where can I find the latest RCBot version for TF2?
btw the bots will be on the server 24/7 even when Im not playing?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jul 27 2013, 05:28 PM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 854
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hi Julius95,

Welcome to the rcbot forums.. You need RCbot2 for TF2, links to the latest version can be found in the first posting on the RCbot website here:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/

There may still be issues/problems with some dedi setups (linux, or rented), so you might want to read thru all the recent posts before getting started... wink.gif

Good luck,

madmax2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Julius95
post Jul 27 2013, 10:06 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 27-July 13
Member No.: 2,294



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Jul 27 2013, 07:28 PM) *

Hi Julius95,

Welcome to the rcbot forums.. You need RCbot2 for TF2, links to the latest version can be found in the first posting on the RCbot website here:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/

There may still be issues/problems with some dedi setups (linux, or rented), so you might want to read thru all the recent posts before getting started... wink.gif

Good luck,

madmax2


Hey thanks for answering, well Im on a windows 7 computer and I installed it with the RCBot2Installer and when I try to connect to a server it says I cant connect because I'm not in a "safe mode" what's that? sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 28 2013, 04:23 AM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Julius95 @ Jul 27 2013, 11:06 PM) *

Hey thanks for answering, well Im on a windows 7 computer and I installed it with the RCBot2Installer and when I try to connect to a server it says I cant connect because I'm not in a "safe mode" what's that? sad.gif


the bot needs to run in 'insecure' mode, so while you are using the bot you cannot connect to any 'secure' servers.

To use the bot you can't connect to other servers, you can only create your own server

If you want to connect to a different server you must disable the bot by loading it through steam
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Julius95
post Jul 28 2013, 06:55 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 27-July 13
Member No.: 2,294



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jul 28 2013, 06:23 AM) *

the bot needs to run in 'insecure' mode, so while you are using the bot you cannot connect to any 'secure' servers.

To use the bot you can't connect to other servers, you can only create your own server

If you want to connect to a different server you must disable the bot by loading it through steam

Okay, I Would really like a video tutorioal, don't you need to upload the material to your server instead?

I have a TF2 Windows dedicated server and also I want to play agains the bot on my other PC. How to do it?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jul 28 2013, 07:04 PM
Post #6


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 854
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hey Julius95,

You only need to install the bots to one PC. I don't know what strange things might happen if it is installed and active on both a client/listenserver and a dedicated server you are connecting to (windows safe mode message, thats wierd??). What cheeseh is saying is, that the easiest way to run the bots is by hosting/creating the game on a client/listenserver, the machine you are playing on, your friends can join that. Maybe try this first, to familiarize yourself with the bots, and because dedicated can present more problems. and you are right, the info is here but it is hard to find & put it together...

Unless one of the other members does it, I don't think a video will be forthcoming any time soon? That would be nice though.. rolleyes.gif

If this is a rented dedi server you are talking about, that can be very tricky to setup, I'm just not qualified to help with that.

Maybe give us a few more details about the dedi server? Is it rented, local on your LAN, at the office? Is it on windows too, same as your client? Right now, there are problems with running rcbots on a linux dedicated server, i believe?

But I highly recommend trying the bots out first on your local PC, it will be the easiest to get going... Just host a game from there. You can use the launcher to launch the game from, and set the bots up from within that before launching. If you can't get it going from the launcher, look these threads over, and see if it helps... If not, post back with some details....

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1757

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1794

The launcher automaticly takes care of -insecure, i believe. You can add -insecure to the launch options in steam, but if you want to play on steam without bots, on a VAC server, you will need to remove the -insecure from the launch options. RCbot2 will not work with VAC/secured servers... The only advantage to adding -insecure to the launch options in steam, is it allows the game/bots to be launched from steam instead of the RCbot launcher...

Normally, I just play on my local/listenserver PC or LAN, with steam OFF-line mode. So I am always set for -insecure in my launch options. You will have to have -insecure if you want a friend to join your game from the internet...

Hope this helps wink.gif ,

max
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Julius95
post Jul 28 2013, 07:55 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 27-July 13
Member No.: 2,294



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Jul 28 2013, 09:04 PM) *

Hey Julius95,

You only need to install the bots to one PC. I don't know what strange things might happen if it is installed and active on both a client/listenserver and a dedicated server you are connecting to (windows safe mode message, thats wierd??). What cheeseh is saying is, that the easiest way to run the bots is by hosting/creating the game on a client/listenserver, the machine you are playing on, your friends can join that. Maybe try this first, to familiarize yourself with the bots, and because dedicated can present more problems. and you are right, the info is here but it is hard to find & put it together...

Unless one of the other members does it, I don't think a video will be forthcoming any time soon? That would be nice though.. rolleyes.gif

If this is a rented dedi server you are talking about, that can be very tricky to setup, I'm just not qualified to help with that.

Maybe give us a few more details about the dedi server? Is it rented, local on your LAN, at the office? Is it on windows too, same as your client? Right now, there are problems with running rcbots on a linux dedicated server, i believe?

But I highly recommend trying the bots out first on your local PC, it will be the easiest to get going... Just host a game from there. You can use the launcher to launch the game from, and set the bots up from within that before launching. If you can't get it going from the launcher, look these threads over, and see if it helps... If not, post back with some details....

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1757

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1794

The launcher automaticly takes care of -insecure, i believe. You can add -insecure to the launch options in steam, but if you want to play on steam without bots, on a VAC server, you will need to remove the -insecure from the launch options. RCbot2 will not work with VAC/secured servers... The only advantage to adding -insecure to the launch options in steam, is it allows the game/bots to be launched from steam instead of the RCbot launcher...

Normally, I just play on my local/listenserver PC or LAN, with steam OFF-line mode. So I am always set for -insecure in my launch options. You will have to have -insecure if you want a friend to join your game from the internet...

Hope this helps wink.gif ,

max

Yes this helps a lot smile.gif Anyway I thought RCBot was for online gaming to like you said at the end, you play in offline mode, I haven't find any way other than tf_bot_add to add bots to the game
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jul 29 2013, 12:08 AM
Post #8


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 854
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(Julius95 @ Jul 28 2013, 12:55 PM) *

Yes this helps a lot smile.gif Anyway I thought RCBot was for online gaming to like you said at the end, you play in offline mode, I haven't find any way other than tf_bot_add to add bots to the game

Yeah, tf_bot_add, adds the built in bots. Use "rcbot addbot", you can do it in the console, or bind it to a key. But I prefer to load bots through the rcbot config.ini, so they load automaticlly. You can put the "rcbot addbot" commands there & customize it for the classes you want. Or instead, you can use something like this to load random bot classes from the bot profiles folder:

rcbot config min_bots 11
rcbot config max_bots 16

I use notepad, but this can be all done in the launcher, too...

You can also set this up in individual map cfg's to customize it for each map, if you want to?

Just play around with it for a while & you will find what works best for you...

This is manual steampipe instructions for dods listenserver, it may be of some use..

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=11505

Good Luck wink.gif ,
max

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jul 29 2013, 07:34 AM
Post #9


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 854
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hey Julius95,

I think the installer may be defaulting the rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 to the wrong value? I haven't used it in some time now, and there has been a change since the installer was released. So, if you haven't already done it, check the rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 in the rcbot2 config.ini and make sure it is set to 417, not 416...

I just posted this too...

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=12138

max
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th November 2019 - 04:29 AM