IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [Download] RCBot2 (TF2, HL2:DM, DOD:S)
dgesd
post Aug 9 2018, 04:34 PM
Post #21


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 23-February 14
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,325



I hope it linked with the Hook FireEvent, but what if not.. It seems areas' autosetup is broken. Because of this, the territory control mode doesn't work at all and new capture waypoints doesn't have any areas.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Aug 12 2018, 12:41 PM
Post #22


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 135
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Cheeseh just done some fixes for RCBot2 - please stand by for the release builds soon!

https://github.com/rcbotCheeseh/rcbot2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Nov 5 2018, 02:07 PM
Post #23


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 135
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Well I've added the plugin blacklist for RCBot2 config.ini to unload some plugins that can trigger crashes. If you know any plugins that hate RCBot2 please let us know!

Also the main topic has been edited and I will let Cheeseh and Pongo sort out on fixing the bugs, but I will still continue supporting RCBot by creating waypoints for TF2 and DoDS - which is very labour insensitive and require proper tests.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post May 19 2020, 11:53 PM
Post #24


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 135
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



RCBot2 v1.2 Released!

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releas.../1.2-apg-nosoop

RCBot2 no longer requires hookinfo.ini for TF2 except for the rcbot_const_mstr_offset
RCBot2 no longer uses its own custom weapons and wearable cvars as SourceMod can support it
RCBot2 no longer uses the custom folder for where the /tf folder and files are.

Special thanks to NoSoop for adding AMBuild as well as SourceMod support and many more!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
YuriFR
post May 20 2020, 03:32 PM
Post #25


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 7-January 14
Member No.: 2,318



QUOTE(RoboCop @ May 19 2020, 08:53 PM) *

RCBot2 v1.2 Released!

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releas.../1.2-apg-nosoop

RCBot2 no longer requires hookinfo.ini for TF2 except for the rcbot_const_mstr_offset
RCBot2 no longer uses its own custom weapons and wearable cvars as SourceMod can support it
RCBot2 no longer uses the custom folder for where the /tf folder and files are.

Special thanks to NoSoop for adding AMBuild as well as SourceMod support and many more!


New version! How nice!

As there were few specific updates for Dod:Source, I made some suggestions for Cheeseh to implement (posted at: http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;#entry15173 and http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;#entry15174 ).
The most important of them and that I would like to see in a version "RCBot2 v1.3", is to solve the problem of bots that do not use defensive positions for Snipers and MGs (even with "rcbot_defrate" in 0.9 or 1.0), or use them very little (and narrowly time too): make the flag "defend" a mandatory waypoint for bots and assign it a user-controllable time value (thus, the bot is prevented from leaving the position until the time stipulated by the waypointer is met). This control would make a big difference in the gameplay, which would become more diverse and less predictable.

If Cheeseh does not want to change the "defender" flag, he can create another flag in the "waypoint menu", (for example: with the name "fixed position"), which implements this function above. The waypointer that is not interested in fixed defense positions: just ignore these flag (or set time "0" for her)...

[sory for bad english]
----------------------------------------

To remember:
RCBot2 v1.2 released here: https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releas.../1.2-apg-nosoop
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post May 20 2020, 10:33 PM
Post #26


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 135
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Well, bare in mind that RCBot v1.2 no longer uses those Makefile and VS Project files as NoSoop removed them in favour for AMBuild. AMBuild is supposed to be designed to handle and compile better for using multiple HL2SDKs and adding SourceMod support.

I've not had the chance to test RCBot2 v1.2 for DoDS and HL2DM even though AMBuild can compile some RCBot2 extensions for TF2, DoDS, HL2DM - possibly for Source 2006, CSS as well as BMS and Source 2013. But of course it really depends on the entities required for the bots to "understand" the tactical situations and how to "Menu Select".

Also I've managed to suss out how to use AMBuild in Linux as I was lucky to keep the older GCC 5.4 as they fail on newer GCC as before...But VS2019 on the other hand seems to work fine.

Sadly I'm not a Windows fan and AMBuild requires using Python and installing Python from MS Store doesn't work as they got those Folder Permissions that prevents us from installing AMBuild using Python, so you have to install Python from else where - even though Visual Code kinda focuses mainly on Python from MS Store.

I can handle more on the Linux side but I need to check if other HL2SDK kits work better for RCBot2. And the best part for RCBot2 is not having to worry or update your hookinfo.ini too often nowadays as 83% of it are no longer required.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post May 21 2020, 12:14 AM
Post #27


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 878
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Nice work smile.gif ... But are these builds intended for dedicated servers, have they been run on listen servers?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nosoop
post May 21 2020, 03:12 AM
Post #28


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 21-July 19
Member No.: 2,601



QUOTE(madmax2 @ May 20 2020, 05:14 PM) *

Nice work smile.gif ... But are these builds also intended for dedicated servers, have they been run on listen servers?

As long as Metamod:Source manages to load, there should be no problems with the server portion.

That said, adding a bot in listen server mode (via rcbot addbot) does crash in TF2; at the moment I'm unsure if that's a regression in the migration to the AMBuild system / upstream SDKs, or in the MM:S-based plugin in general.

Edit: It goes at least as far back as after the AMBuild change was merged in. I'm not sure if recent builds that aren't built from my codebase are also affected, but it also crashes on the build listed here.

Edit (2): Okay, no, I'm just dumb. Forgot to fix the offset for TF2 again. It is confirmed working on listen servers, as far as my basic tests go.
I'll try to watch this space in case I've caused a regression (though the removal of attribute / item support is because I only run dedicated servers myself).

This post has been edited by nosoop: May 22 2020, 06:47 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post May 21 2020, 01:35 PM
Post #29


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 135
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



QUOTE(nosoop @ May 21 2020, 04:12 AM) *

As long as Metamod:Source manages to load, there should be no problems with the server portion.

That said, adding a bot in listen server mode (via rcbot addbot) does crash in TF2; at the moment I'm unsure if that's a regression in the migration to the AMBuild system / upstream SDKs, or in the MM:S-based plugin in general.

Well so far it appears from the latest commit update from BAILOPAN for HL2SDK this week has fixed the min/max std issue that appears to hate newer GCC as I've managed to recompile RCBot2 for TF2 on my Debian with GCC 8.3. But the other SDKs like DODS and HL2DM requires the -fpermissive flag added as they seem to hate the "V_swap" but I'm not going to add that flag for that.


CODE
In file included from /home/desktop/programming/src/rcbot2/alliedmodders/hl2sdk-dods/public/tier1/utlvector.h:23,
                 from /home/desktop/programming/src/rcbot2/alliedmodders/hl2sdk-dods/public/tier1/convar.h:21,
                 from /home/desktop/programming/src/rcbot2/utils/RCBot2_meta/bot_cvars.cpp:4:
/home/desktop/programming/src/rcbot2/alliedmodders/hl2sdk-dods/public/tier1/utlmemory.h: In member function ‘void CUtlMemory<T, I>::Swap(CUtlMemory<T, I>&)’:
/home/desktop/programming/src/rcbot2/alliedmodders/hl2sdk-dods/public/tier1/utlmemory.h:330:2: error: there are no arguments to ‘V_swap’ that depend on a template parameter, so a declaration of ‘V_swap’ must be available [-fpermissive]
  V_swap( m_nGrowSize, mem.m_nGrowSize );
  ^~~~~~
/home/desktop/programming/src/rcbot2/alliedmodders/hl2sdk-dods/public/tier1/utlmemory.h:330:2: note: (if you use ‘-fpermissive’, G++ will accept your code, but allowing the use of an undeclared name is deprecated)
/home/desktop/programming/src/rcbot2/alliedmodders/hl2sdk-dods/public/tier1/utlmemory.h:332:2: error: there are no arguments to ‘V_swap’ that depend on a template parameter, so a declaration of ‘V_swap’ must be available [-fpermissive]
  V_swap( m_nAllocationCount, mem.m_nAllocationCount );
  ^~~~~~
Build failed.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th July 2020 - 04:44 PM