IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot2 crash on TF2 "Tough Break Update", RCBot2 crashes on TF2 Tough Break Update
cerberus416
post Dec 18 2015, 01:44 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 15-September 15
Member No.: 2,410



RCBot 2 1.0 crashed on the latest update, including this Nightly Build.
http://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/481/t....dll?format=raw


By the time the map finished loading, it just crashed to desktop.

I hope it will be fixed soon
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Navton
post Dec 19 2015, 12:21 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 16-November 15
Member No.: 2,426



Same
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Dec 19 2015, 06:07 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



they've done it again....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 19 2015, 07:25 PM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



you need to update hookinfo.ini in rcbot config folder

empty it and put all this in there

CODE

weaponequip_win=262
weaponequip_linux=263
getweaponslot_win=269
getweaponslot_linux=270
removeplayeritem_win=271
removeplayeritem_linux=272
runplayermove_tf2_win=419
runplayermove_tf2_linux=420
runplayermove_dods_win=418
runplayermove_dods_linux=419
equipwearable_win=427
equipwearable_linux=428
removewearable_win=428
removewearable_linux=429
givenameditem_win=472
givenameditem_linux=479
gamerules_win=5
create_gamerules_object_win=\x55\x8B\xEC\x8B\x0D\x2A\x2A\x2A\x2A\x85\xC9\x74\x07
set_attribute_value_win=\x55\x8B\xEC\x83\xEC\x14\x33\xD2\x53\x8B\xD9\x56\x57\x8B\x73\x10\x85\xF6
set_attribute_value_linux=@_ZN14CAttributeList24SetRuntimeAttributeValueEPK28CEc
onItemAttributeDefinitionf
get_item_schema_win=\xE8\x2A\x2A\x2A\x2A\x83\xC0\x04\xC3
get_item_schema_linux=@_Z15GEconItemSchemav
get_attrib_definition_win=\x55\x8B\xEC\x83\xEC\x18\x83\x7D\x08\x00\x53\x56\x57\x8B\xD9\x75\x2A\x33\xC0\x5F
get_attrib_definition_linux=@_ZN15CEconItemSchema28GetAttributeDefinitionByNameE
PKc
get_attrib_def_id_win=\x55\x8B\xEC\x83\xEC\x2A\x53\x56\x8B\xD9\x8D\x2A\x2A\x57
get_attrib_def_id_linux=@_ZN15CEconItemSchema22GetAttributeDefinitionEi
attributelist_get_attrib_by_id_win=\x55\x8B\xEC\x51\x8B\xC1\x53\x56\x33\xF6\x89\x45\xFC\x8B\x58\x10
attributelist_get_attrib_by_id_linux=@_ZNK14CAttributeList16GetAttributeByIDEi



also add to any rcbot config.ini or server config

CODE

rcbot_const_mstr_offset 852
rcbot_const_round_offset 852
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Navton
post Dec 19 2015, 08:38 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 16-November 15
Member No.: 2,426



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Dec 19 2015, 10:25 PM) *

you need to update hookinfo.ini in rcbot config folder

empty it and put all this in there

CODE

weaponequip_win=262
weaponequip_linux=263
getweaponslot_win=269
getweaponslot_linux=270
removeplayeritem_win=271
removeplayeritem_linux=272
runplayermove_tf2_win=419
runplayermove_tf2_linux=420
runplayermove_dods_win=418
runplayermove_dods_linux=419
equipwearable_win=427
equipwearable_linux=428
removewearable_win=428
removewearable_linux=429
givenameditem_win=472
givenameditem_linux=479
gamerules_win=5
create_gamerules_object_win=\x55\x8B\xEC\x8B\x0D\x2A\x2A\x2A\x2A\x85\xC9\x74\x07
set_attribute_value_win=\x55\x8B\xEC\x83\xEC\x14\x33\xD2\x53\x8B\xD9\x56\x57\x8B\x73\x10\x85\xF6
set_attribute_value_linux=@_ZN14CAttributeList24SetRuntimeAttributeValueEPK28CEc
onItemAttributeDefinitionf
get_item_schema_win=\xE8\x2A\x2A\x2A\x2A\x83\xC0\x04\xC3
get_item_schema_linux=@_Z15GEconItemSchemav
get_attrib_definition_win=\x55\x8B\xEC\x83\xEC\x18\x83\x7D\x08\x00\x53\x56\x57\x8B\xD9\x75\x2A\x33\xC0\x5F
get_attrib_definition_linux=@_ZN15CEconItemSchema28GetAttributeDefinitionByNameE
PKc
get_attrib_def_id_win=\x55\x8B\xEC\x83\xEC\x2A\x53\x56\x8B\xD9\x8D\x2A\x2A\x57
get_attrib_def_id_linux=@_ZN15CEconItemSchema22GetAttributeDefinitionEi
attributelist_get_attrib_by_id_win=\x55\x8B\xEC\x51\x8B\xC1\x53\x56\x33\xF6\x89\x45\xFC\x8B\x58\x10
attributelist_get_attrib_by_id_linux=@_ZNK14CAttributeList16GetAttributeByIDEi



also add to any rcbot config.ini or server config

CODE

rcbot_const_mstr_offset 852
rcbot_const_round_offset 852



It works! Thanks Cheeseh.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Dec 20 2015, 01:13 AM
Post #6


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Valve done it again LOL! Good thing Cheeseh is super fast on the fix.

As for me I don't have to deal with this sneaky updates breaking my games coz their
all non-steamatize for total offline usage...but they still breaks when certain files gets corrupted that's why I always make lots of zipped back up copies.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cerberus416
post Dec 20 2015, 09:58 AM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 15-September 15
Member No.: 2,410



The fix worked, but when i play the map cp_dustbowl after i picked a class, it just crashes to desktop. The other maps worked properly so far.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 20 2015, 10:21 AM
Post #8


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(cerberus416 @ Dec 20 2015, 09:58 AM) *

The fix worked, but when i play the map cp_dustbowl after i picked a class, it just crashes to desktop. The other maps worked properly so far.


make sure these are entered when you start rcbot or before you pick a class

rcbot_const_mstr_offset 852
rcbot_const_round_offset 852
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Dec 23 2015, 01:32 PM
Post #9


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Looks like another TF2 update from today broken RCBot2 again despite altering those hookinfo.ini and config.ini from above. I may need to download the download the latest SM and Metamod:Source Beta builds to see what else is causing the TF2 servers to crash.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 24 2015, 11:08 AM
Post #10


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(RoboCop @ Dec 23 2015, 01:32 PM) *

Looks like another TF2 update from today broken RCBot2 again despite altering those hookinfo.ini and config.ini from above. I may need to download the download the latest SM and Metamod:Source Beta builds to see what else is causing the TF2 servers to crash.


is it crashing at the same time as before?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Dec 24 2015, 12:17 PM
Post #11


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Well I've loaded the Debug Version of RCbot r474 despite that "meta list" reads as r473 it seems to be working fine as I downloaded the beta build of MM:S v1.10.7-devV, SMod v1.7.3-dev+5283

meta list
[01] RCBot2 (1.00 (r473)) by Cheeseh, Nightc0re
[02] SourceMod (1.7.3-dev+5283) by AlliedModders LLC
[03] TF2 Tools (1.7.3-dev+5283) by AlliedModders LLC
[04] SDK Hooks (1.7.3-dev+5283) by AlliedModders LLC
[05] SDK Tools (1.7.3-dev+5283) by AlliedModders LLC
[06] SteamTools (0.9.1+7202836) by Asher "asherkin" Baker


I'll keep my eyes open and see for any crashes this xmas. Also I tried to create a waypoint as you pointed out from another topic and managed to load RCbot in -insecure TF2 Launch client startup but when I Create Server the game crashes even tho I downloaded the latest stable beta build of MM:S. Is it possible to create waypoints using the RCBot Debug build and not the other build?

But I can tell you when I used -debug and the latest MM:S and SM stable beta builds it appears that pl_minepit and pl_hightower_event could be the reason why the TF2 server crashes. I got the dmp file here for you:

Attached File  assert_20151224140947_1.zip ( 41.26k ) Number of downloads: 142
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 24 2015, 05:59 PM
Post #12


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



If there are any more crashes it's likely just needed to update the hookinfo.ini and those two cvars I wrote ,we need to work together to update it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Dec 25 2015, 02:48 PM
Post #13


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Dec 24 2015, 05:59 PM) *

If there are any more crashes it's likely just needed to update the hookinfo.ini and those two cvars I wrote ,we need to work together to update it.

Well I don't know what else is causing crash as it appears to be mainly on TF2 pl maps. This could also be linked to other TF2 non-stock maps, as I want to create some waypoints for cp_floodzone2_final and mario_kart_2012 as Valve TF2Bots hates those maps.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seaman
post Apr 1 2016, 07:43 PM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-November 15
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,424



Got some annoying problem here. Bots work just fine, but after map change, some time passes (1-2 mins) and the game crashes to the desktop with no error. It's not fatal, but sure is annoying.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 13 2016, 07:27 AM
Post #15


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Seaman @ Apr 1 2016, 08:43 PM) *

Got some annoying problem here. Bots work just fine, but after map change, some time passes (1-2 mins) and the game crashes to the desktop with no error. It's not fatal, but sure is annoying.


Are you able to debug? Using the latest source?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seaman
post Apr 14 2016, 02:52 PM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-November 15
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,424



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Apr 13 2016, 10:27 AM) *

Are you able to debug? Using the latest source?


Yes, but I have to wait for Saturday because my PC is at home and I am not there. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seaman
post Apr 18 2016, 01:49 PM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-November 15
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,424



Well, TF2 is bluescreening for me even with all addons disabled now. Looks like a hardware problem.
Btw I compiled debug dll of rcbot, but this causes some error in MSCV10 vector.cpp at the map loading.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th October 2019 - 02:01 AM