IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Does Anyone Know?, The Easiest Way to Install RCBot Now?
DreadedGhoul575
post Dec 30 2015, 05:43 PM
Post #1


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



Since the 2 updates broke it, does anyone know how to install it? Either an easy way or explained and I can get back to you and tell you if it works.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Dec 31 2015, 02:55 AM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



You mean the installer won't work now and you wanna learn how to manual install it?

I might probably just create a raw set-up pack so you can figure out all the folders and files proper directories unfortunately I can't even make latest rcbots files work on my newly updated DODS client but I'll upload my dods rcbots raw set-up later today.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Dec 31 2015, 09:44 AM
Post #3


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE(genmac @ Dec 31 2015, 02:55 AM) *

You mean the installer won't work now and you wanna learn how to manual install it?

I might probably just create a raw set-up pack so you can figure out all the folders and files proper directories unfortunately I can't even make latest rcbots files work on my newly updated DODS client but I'll upload my dods rcbots raw set-up later today.

I mean like to have explain it again and to some the viewers of this 'updated' topic? (I know it's annoying lol, but some people still want to play this mod like myself on mvm, other gamemodes and stuff) I really would love to play with these awesome bots again. rolleyes.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Dec 31 2015, 01:34 PM
Post #4


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Ok check this out for Tf2...I haven't tested it since my tf2 copy is outdated but everything here are fully updated, raw and on their respective folders and directories already...let me know if it works or not. VPK's are already set-up so just check those and test it.
https://www.mediafire.com/?2kbfqpefff4k1ei
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Dec 31 2015, 01:54 PM
Post #5


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE(genmac @ Dec 31 2015, 01:34 PM) *

Ok check this out for Tf2...I haven't tested it since my tf2 copy is outdated but everything here are fully updated, raw and on their respective folders and directories already...let me know if it works or not. VPK's are already set-up so just check those and test it.
https://www.mediafire.com/?2kbfqpefff4k1ei

Shame I can't use the launcher or anything for it to work atm, because I wanted to add some commands to the launcher like the defend rate etc. but I'll test it now and see if it works. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Dec 31 2015, 02:20 PM
Post #6


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE(genmac @ Dec 31 2015, 01:34 PM) *

Ok check this out for Tf2...I haven't tested it since my tf2 copy is outdated but everything here are fully updated, raw and on their respective folders and directories already...let me know if it works or not. VPK's are already set-up so just check those and test it.
https://www.mediafire.com/?2kbfqpefff4k1ei

I still couldn't get it to work; I put everything in the right place, but I couldn't edit anything; it said "the config.ini was missing, is my name correct?", plus all the places where the numbers, and some words are meant to be were blank so I couldn't play it. sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Dec 31 2015, 02:42 PM
Post #7


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE(genmac @ Dec 31 2015, 01:34 PM) *

Ok check this out for Tf2...I haven't tested it since my tf2 copy is outdated but everything here are fully updated, raw and on their respective folders and directories already...let me know if it works or not. VPK's are already set-up so just check those and test it.
https://www.mediafire.com/?2kbfqpefff4k1ei

I tried the manual way; adding the code the correct way and everything, but it said some bits didn't install and metamod is missing (the new updated one)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jan 1 2016, 02:10 AM
Post #8


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Ok the rcbot2.vdf should be like this coz I forgot to edit the rcbot2path and the rcbot2meta.dll I just put inside the metamod folder to keep the addons folder look more tidy so you can put that file anywhere you want as long the vdk is edited accordingly.

Rcbot2.vdf should be like this....
"Metamod Plugin"
{
"alias" "RCBot2"
"file" "addons/metamod/rcbot2meta"
"rcbot2path" "[...Steam/SteamApps/common/Team Fortress/rcbot2]"
}

check also the metamod.vdf as well the files are still on the right place...
it should be...
"Plugin"
{
"file" "addons/metamod/bin/server"
}


Try also this...
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=13882


I tested this on my fully updated DODS, latest snapshot mm-s loaded well but rcbot plugins can't be loaded bec. of some technical problem so hope CHeeseh can shed some light on this seems the bots are broken again tnx to valve pesky updates...and that's why I used non-steam totally offline copies of my games so valve can't break my games anymore especially once they are fully set-up with all those fancy super fun sourcemod plugins i love to use. I keep my legit copies mod free for online play with so called humans.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jan 1 2016, 02:57 AM
Post #9


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Ok I updated the pack with correct rcbot configs, edited the vdk hopefully their correct now, updated the readme where I got all certain files, etc. so hopefully this is a more correct fully updated raw pack...test it out first before tweaking it...tnx!
https://www.mediafire.com/?7yzrpj9zb855ya8
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Jan 1 2016, 11:47 AM
Post #10


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE(genmac @ Jan 1 2016, 02:57 AM) *

Ok I updated the pack with correct rcbot configs, edited the vdk hopefully their correct now, updated the readme where I got all certain files, etc. so hopefully this is a more correct fully updated raw pack...test it out first before tweaking it...tnx!
https://www.mediafire.com/?7yzrpj9zb855ya8

No valid signature found for c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\team fortress 2\tf\addons\metamod\bin\server.dll
No valid signature found for c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\team fortress 2\tf\addons\metamod\rcbot2meta.dll

plus the place is for some reason team fortress folder instead of team fortress 2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jan 1 2016, 12:25 PM
Post #11


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



put the -insecure command on the launch prompt.

oops my bad on the folder name, it should be team fortress 2, so just edit the vdk for that and seems you did already but your client is on secure mode so plugins won't really work unless that's disabled so use that command above to finally get it running...and when you play online you need to remove that command or no servers will let you in.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Jan 1 2016, 03:05 PM
Post #12


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE(genmac @ Jan 1 2016, 12:25 PM) *

put the -insecure command on the launch prompt.

oops my bad on the folder name, it should be team fortress 2, so just edit the vdk for that and seems you did already but your client is on secure mode so plugins won't really work unless that's disabled so use that command above to finally get it running...and when you play online you need to remove that command or no servers will let you in.

with -insecure: Loading unsigned module addons\metamod\bin\server
Access to secure servers is disabled.
Loading unsigned module addons\metamod\rcbot2meta
Access to secure servers is disabled.
Could not get IServerPluginCallbacks interface from plugin "addons/metamod/rcbot2meta"

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 1 2016, 03:32 PM
Post #13


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(DreadedGhoul575 @ Jan 1 2016, 03:05 PM) *

with -insecure: Loading unsigned module addons\metamod\bin\server
Access to secure servers is disabled.
Loading unsigned module addons\metamod\rcbot2meta
Access to secure servers is disabled.
Could not get IServerPluginCallbacks interface from plugin "addons/metamod/rcbot2meta"


delete rcbot2 vdf that is in tf2/addons

it's trying to load the old non metamod plug-in. the rcbot2 vdf should be in tf2/addons/metamod
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Jan 1 2016, 04:06 PM
Post #14


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 1 2016, 03:32 PM) *

delete rcbot2 vdf that is in tf2/addons

it's trying to load the old non metamod plug-in. the rcbot2 vdf should be in tf2/addons/metamod

So, should I download the one of the official rcbot2 website? The new meta.dll?

QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 1 2016, 03:32 PM) *

delete rcbot2 vdf that is in tf2/addons

it's trying to load the old non metamod plug-in. the rcbot2 vdf should be in tf2/addons/metamod

I did all the coding btw; adding all of the stuff, but it said some bits didn't install and that the config was missing. (I'm on about the meta.dll and what it said on the website http://rcbot.bots-united.com)

QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 1 2016, 03:32 PM) *

delete rcbot2 vdf that is in tf2/addons

it's trying to load the old non metamod plug-in. the rcbot2 vdf should be in tf2/addons/metamod

I got this once I deleted it Loading unsigned module addons\metamod\bin\server
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Jan 1 2016, 04:16 PM
Post #15


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 1 2016, 03:32 PM) *

delete rcbot2 vdf that is in tf2/addons

it's trying to load the old non metamod plug-in. the rcbot2 vdf should be in tf2/addons/metamod

Once I moved it (instead of deleting it), the game crashed once I started a game.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jan 1 2016, 09:12 PM
Post #16


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



So it means it's probably broken big time, again.
Atleast the plugins are loading and files are in place now with that crucial vdf placement, so let's just wait till Cheeseh fixes it up.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Jan 1 2016, 10:43 PM
Post #17


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE(genmac @ Jan 1 2016, 09:12 PM) *

So it means it's probably broken big time, again.
Atleast the plugins are loading and files are in place now with that crucial vdf placement, so let's just wait till Cheeseh fixes it up.

Oh ok
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 2 2016, 09:54 AM
Post #18


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



Please Check the rcbot2 folder in the launcher -- you can change it to the correct folder after running the launcher, then restart the launcher, does it still come up with the config not found error?

an up to date launcher is here
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Jan 2 2016, 10:58 AM
Post #19


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 2 2016, 09:54 AM) *

Please Check the rcbot2 folder in the launcher -- you can change it to the correct folder after running the launcher, then restart the launcher, does it still come up with the config not found error?

an up to date launcher is here

No, it all works. One problem, no bots join once I make a server; I set them to add automatically, but still nothing. Also, this came up in the console again with -insecure enabled.
"Loading unsigned module addons\metamod\bin\server"
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 2 2016, 11:19 AM
Post #20


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(DreadedGhoul575 @ Jan 2 2016, 10:58 AM) *

No, it all works. One problem, no bots join once I make a server; I set them to add automatically, but still nothing. Also, this came up in the console again with -insecure enabled.
"Loading unsigned module addons\metamod\bin\server"


that's fine. "Loading unsigned module .." is not an error -- just a message

please open the console when a map is loaded and type

meta list <enter>

is rcbot listed when you type that ?

if it is you should be able to add obts via console

rcbot config max_bots <number of bots>
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th October 2019 - 06:18 PM