IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New Update Fix (For Windows)
Paul
post Aug 15 2009, 09:43 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-August 09
Member No.: 1,659



Hello guys,

After the new Orange Box update by Valve, RCBot has been broken (and countless other plugins as well).

As Cheeseh said, I have recompiled RCBot using the newly updated Orange Box SDK Codes.

Here is the link:

http://code.google.com/p/camorcbotproject/downloads/list

If there is any problem, let me know!

Thanks!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
343N
post Aug 15 2009, 11:22 PM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 15-August 09
Member No.: 1,658



QUOTE(Paul @ Aug 16 2009, 07:43 AM) *

Hello guys,

After the new Orange Box update by Valve, RCBot has been broken (and countless other plugins as well).

As Cheeseh said, I have recompiled RCBot using the newly updated Orange Box SDK Codes.

Here is the link:

http://code.google.com/p/camorcbotproject/downloads/list

If there is any problem, let me know!

Thanks!


YOU ARE THE BEST!
By the way, how do you decompile then recompile? Because I went into Source SDK (WindowsXP) and then I didn't know what to do. Im a mapper so I have good experience with Source SDK
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sKyLiNe_DgG
post Aug 16 2009, 01:50 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13-August 09
Member No.: 1,656



thanks dude it works again! biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Paul
post Aug 16 2009, 04:04 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-August 09
Member No.: 1,659



QUOTE(343N @ Aug 15 2009, 07:22 PM) *

YOU ARE THE BEST!
By the way, how do you decompile then recompile? Because I went into Source SDK (WindowsXP) and then I didn't know what to do. Im a mapper so I have good experience with Source SDK


I didn't decompile anything. I've been keeping up with RCBot files in SourceForge. I just extracted the new Orange Box codes from Source SDK, updated RCBot with them, and then compiled it together.

I've compiled this release using the source files that I downloaded directly from Source Forge on August 13th, so if Cheeseh had happened to have made any changes to the subdivision between his release of 0.5 beta and this date, then those changes are included in this release as well.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Aug 16 2009, 11:36 AM
Post #5


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(Paul @ Aug 15 2009, 09:43 PM) *

Hello guys,

After the new Orange Box update by Valve, RCBot has been broken (and countless other plugins as well).

As Cheeseh said, I have recompiled RCBot using the newly updated Orange Box SDK Codes.

Here is the link:

http://code.google.com/p/camorcbotproject/downloads/list

If there is any problem, let me know!

Thanks!

Thank you,Paul. I was getting annoyed by seeing the maps I could waypoint,but could'nt waypoint.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Aug 16 2009, 12:33 PM
Post #6


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



still crashes my dedicated server... windows server 2003

i even tried it vanilla... (no mods)

still crashes

:/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post Aug 16 2009, 06:06 PM
Post #7


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



sourcemod updated?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Aug 16 2009, 08:06 PM
Post #8


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



everything is new... but even crashes without addons running "vanilla"

(also suicides are crashing my windows servers now... even when running "vanilla")

sometimes i want to throttle valve's developers...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Paul
post Aug 17 2009, 04:32 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-August 09
Member No.: 1,659



If your game crashes even without running any addons, then there must be something wrong with your installation of TF2. Try reinstalling.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DrPuffinKind
post Aug 17 2009, 07:37 PM
Post #10


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 3-August 09
Member No.: 1,638



only happens when bots are active
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
danisson
post Aug 18 2009, 11:00 PM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 17-August 09
Member No.: 1,662



Works! Thanks!
Finnaly I can pratice mah tf2 skills in the new maps
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2019 - 12:28 AM