IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Not seeing any waypoint
arkanel
post Nov 6 2015, 03:54 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-October 15
Member No.: 2,414



I'm willing to make custom waypoint on my dedicated server, I can add waypoint, the bots moves, but I don't see any waypoint, meaning I don't see what I do...
Aside from waypoint on and pathwaypoint on, I don't see what I have to type to make them visible for my human eye smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Nov 6 2015, 07:05 PM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 856
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



You must use a listen server/client to waypoint with rcbot2. It won't work over a network connection. Cheeseh posted about this a while back. Some technical problems with the sdk & lag , if I remember correctly. That is one of the problems, there is no support to make the waypoints visible...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
arkanel
post Nov 7 2015, 09:06 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-October 15
Member No.: 2,414



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Nov 6 2015, 08:05 PM) *

You must use a listen server/client to waypoint with rcbot2. It won't work over a network connection. Cheeseh posted about this a while back. Some technical problems with the sdk & lag , if I remember correctly. That is one of the problems, there is no support to make the waypoints visible...

That's what I though, i'm using Linux, I just copy my addons folder hoping it would solve the issue, with metamod and all for dev purpose but nothing loads.
Meanwhile i'll try on windows, see if it fix the first issue.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9th December 2019 - 10:09 PM