IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dedicated server install.
TTGC
post Oct 25 2016, 05:01 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-October 16
Member No.: 2,474



Hi there,

I have a rented server for DODs, will full ftp access, but have had no successes installing the bots. Been trying for a week now unsure.gif

Please help!

Cheers Daniel
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Oct 28 2016, 12:07 AM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 680
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hi Daniel,

Welcome... yeah, rented servers are tricky... blink.gif

You need to post more details to get some help... Also, it may of been better to post in the RCbot2/Dedicated Server or dods or Nightcore's forum, as some members may ignor the RCbot1 forums... And I'm not the best person to answer dedi server questions, I don't have one. wink.gif

What platform are you on, windows or linux? There are two rcbot2 branches now, Cheeseh's and Nightcores. Only the metamod versions will work on steam now.

I'm not sure what is working best for rented servers now, but you may want to try Nightcore's r473 or r474 (there are no other choices if you are on linux). He has good directions too (just beware the instructions are written for both listen & dedi server).

What are the symptoms? (bots join but don't move?, it crashes when bots join or before they join?, etc)

Console log? Errors? Don't forget to use rcbotd on dedi servers (rcbotd addbot, etc...)

How is your folder structure set up. What is in your rcbot2.vdf and bot_mods.ini (errors here is often the reason bots won't join). Is metamods working, type meta list, did rcbot load. What version of metamods?

Some sort of details are needed to help you... rolleyes.gif

It's also possible a recent dods update broke the bot, but usually that is not the case on dods. In September it was still working on dods, I haven't updated this month? ohmy.gif


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TTGC
post Oct 28 2016, 05:54 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-October 16
Member No.: 2,474



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Oct 28 2016, 12:07 AM) *

Hi Daniel,

Welcome... yeah, rented servers are tricky... blink.gif

You need to post more details to get some help... Also, it may of been better to post in the RCbot2/Dedicated Server or dods or Nightcore's forum, as some members may ignor the RCbot1 forums... And I'm not the best person to answer dedi server questions, I don't have one. wink.gif

What platform are you on, windows or linux? There are two rcbot2 branches now, Cheeseh's and Nightcores. Only the metamod versions will work on steam now.

I'm not sure what is working best for rented servers now, but you may want to try Nightcore's r473 or r474 (there are no other choices if you are on linux). He has good directions too (just beware the instructions are written for both listen & dedi server).

What are the symptoms? (bots join but don't move?, it crashes when bots join or before they join?, etc)

Console log? Errors? Don't forget to use rcbotd on dedi servers (rcbotd addbot, etc...)

How is your folder structure set up. What is in your rcbot2.vdf and bot_mods.ini (errors here is often the reason bots won't join). Is metamods working, type meta list, did rcbot load. What version of metamods?

Some sort of details are needed to help you... rolleyes.gif

It's also possible a recent dods update broke the bot, but usually that is not the case on dods. In September it was still working on dods, I haven't updated this month? ohmy.gif


Thank you for your reply, its even simpler than that as it wont even load the plugin, im not sure what folders its all ment to go in. Is there a step by step somewhere for dedicated server? its hosted in Australia and im in New Zealand, so as far as operating system etc i dont know.

Cheers Daniel
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Oct 28 2016, 08:03 PM
Post #4


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 680
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



oopps, what I meant to say was, did you buy a windows or linux server? I think the folder structure is basicly the same either way. Take a look at nightcore's r473 topic, 1st post, for a good step by step. You can skip the bot quota for now, until you get it working. Use "rcbotd addbot" to test.

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1967

Nightcore's default folders are a little different than Cheeseh's, so it may be confusing reading posts on both versions. The rcbot2 folder can be located anywhere you want it, mine is in common along side the game folders, it can be in the game folders too. If the plugin does not load, it is likely not finding the rcbot2.vdf or something is wrong with it. It needs to be in the metamod folder so metamod can find it. The rcbot2.vdf points to where the rcbot2meta.dll (or binary) is to be found. It also points to where you have located the rcbot2 folder (rcbot2path).

Here is Nightcores default rcbot2.vdf:

CODE
"Metamod Plugin"
{
    "alias"            "rcbot2"
    "file"            "addons/rcbot2/bin/RCBot2Meta"
    "rcbot2path"        "addons/rcbot2/"
}


Here is the rcbot2.vdf I use with Cheesehs version on a listen server:

CODE
"Metamod Plugin"
{
"alias" "RCBot2"
"file" "addons/rcbot2meta"
"rcbot2path" "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\rcbot2"
}


Note that nightcore puts the binary inside a bin folder he added to the rcbot2 folder. On Cheeseh's I have the binary in the game addons folder. Nightcore put the rcbot2 folder in the addons folder, but I have mine installed in common.

If you have [rcbot] messages in the console, then it is finding the binary, but the rcbot2path could still be wrong. For rcbot2 path you can use the full path, including drive letter, if you need to.

The bot_mods.ini needs to be correct for dedi servers, it's not used for listen servers. I just noticed that the bot_mods.ini that comes with Cheesehs version does not have a DOD section (or it was changed to CUSTOM). You will need to add DOD or you can use Nightcores as a template...

CODE
mod = DOD
steamdir = dod_server
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD
weaponlist = DOD


steamdir will probably need to be changed to the name of your server. Or check the console for a [rcbot] bot_mods error, it should tell you what it is looking for in the bot_mods.ini, if it is wrong...

If you can't get it going on the rented server, I would suggest setting it up locally just so you can see how it should be. That would tell you if you are doing it right and if there is a problem specific to the rented server (permissions or something)? You did say you had been trying for a week, I would be a bit frustrated after a week... ohmy.gif

I you use nightcores default folders, it should get you close to working, probably will just need to edit the bot_mods.ini and rename the folders inside the waypoints folder. Note: if the waypoint folder names are wrong, bots will still join but won't move, so this is one of the last things to be concerned with... rolleyes.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TTGC
post Nov 1 2016, 05:10 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-October 16
Member No.: 2,474



Cheers for the reply, im up to here at the moment:

[RCBOT2] Starting plugin.
L 10/31/2016 - 04:21:30: [META] Failed to load plugin addons/rcbot2/bin/RCBot2Meta:
L 10/31/2016 - 04:21:30: [META] Loaded 1 plugin.

Cheers Daniel
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd August 2017 - 07:23 PM