IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot 2 Latest Beta, Support for CP Granary Test DLL
Cheeseh
post Jun 24 2009, 08:07 PM
Post #21


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Positronic @ Jun 24 2009, 08:07 PM) *

Interesting; for me, the bots capped fine... and relatively quickly too. The only issue is that if one team only has one point left, they will all desert that point and attempt to cap the next one, allowing the enemy to cap the last one and win.

they need the cp_granary waypoints.

The speed + gravity thing is well known and an old bug that can't be fixed yet.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mehdichallenger
post Jun 25 2009, 06:33 AM
Post #22


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 16-April 09
From: iran
Member No.: 1,523



does bot use melee now?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speed12
post Jun 25 2009, 07:08 AM
Post #23


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 25-June 09
Member No.: 1,587



Its very funy on cp_granary with 19 bots biggrin.gif.

But the bots in my team don't use my tele. And at "Sudden-Death" they should play the motions.

Sorry i'm from Germany and my English is not the best.

€: And the crash bug is not fixed.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
naMelesS
post Jun 25 2009, 07:23 AM
Post #24


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 24-June 09
Member No.: 1,585



Could you just change the gravity to the lowest like 400?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jun 25 2009, 10:49 AM
Post #25


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(naMelesS @ Jun 25 2009, 07:23 AM) *

Could you just change the gravity to the lowest like 400?

I'd prefer the same gravity as the players have.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Jun 25 2009, 12:55 PM
Post #26


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



I have now release improved cp_granary waypoints - these are basically Cheeseh's waypoints, just with the following improvements:

- Optimized for performance. (Bots will still be able to go in the exact same places, it has just been optimized - less waypoints/waypoint paths)
- Engineers should now build their Sentry Guns facing the correct direction.
- Bots may now take different paths.
- Bots now use all the ammo/health packs on the map.
- Various other improvements.

I spent more than an hour optimizing this - hopefully it will help those with not so good PCs.

Enjoy.

They can be found here:
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1192
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MacinSam
post Jun 25 2009, 01:39 PM
Post #27


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 19-April 09
Member No.: 1,526



Hmm, with those bots don't seem to ever take the middle path to the middle CP, Geralt.
Another question, though - will visibility info calculated allow bots or maneuver into corners - like this one, for example? The path(waypoint)s don't seem to indicate so, but I'm not actually seeing the advantage of optimization through reducing the amount of paths bots can take nor am I sure what visibility tables do in relation to what bots actually do when put into situations other than heading straight to objectives and mowing anything down in the path (i.e. double-jumping to avoid sentries or other players).

IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speed12
post Jun 25 2009, 01:44 PM
Post #28


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 25-June 09
Member No.: 1,587



I have found a bug.


If the ball (from the sandman) hits the bots continue to shoot even though they are stunned.

again: my english is not the best sorry.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Jun 25 2009, 01:55 PM
Post #29


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



QUOTE(MacinSam @ Jun 26 2009, 01:39 AM) *
IPB Image


I removed the waypoint from that corner as it had no real use - that is one of the only waypoints in places like that, that I actually removed.

QUOTE(MacinSam @ Jun 26 2009, 01:39 AM) *

Hmm, with those bots don't seem to ever take the middle path to the middle CP, Geralt.[/img]


All paths are waypointed - it's up to the bots to take them. In Cheesehs waypoints he didn't have that fully waypointed, so they wouldn't have went up there anyway.

QUOTE(MacinSam @ Jun 26 2009, 01:39 AM) *
not seeing the advantage of optimization through reducing the amount of paths bots can tak...


I remove only paths that go through waypoints already behind them, like so;

Waypoints A+B+C:
A----------B----------C

The path goes from A to B and from A to C. What is the point of having the A to C path when bots already go from A to B, then from B to C? I do a lot of this to keep the waypoints clean, and the bots seem to work quite well on them.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 25 2009, 05:12 PM
Post #30


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Geralt @ Jun 25 2009, 02:55 PM) *

I removed the waypoint from that corner as it had no real use - that is one of the only waypoints in places like that, that I actually removed.
All paths are waypointed - it's up to the bots to take them. In Cheesehs waypoints he didn't have that fully waypointed, so they wouldn't have went up there anyway.
I remove only paths that go through waypoints already behind them, like so;

Waypoints A+B+C:
A----------B----------C

The path goes from A to B and from A to C. What is the point of having the A to C path when bots already go from A to B, then from B to C? I do a lot of this to keep the waypoints clean, and the bots seem to work quite well on them.


The bots will use those waypoints actually to take ... cover, so it is useful to have them. Also if they ever get thrown back into an area with no waypoints they can find their way out. It might not improve much CPU to optimise the waypoints as path finding takes several frames and is concurrent, it also uses a shortest path algorithm so it does'nt matter if the waypoints are a bit messy, as long as the bots can reach the waypoints it should be ok.

The bot bug when they get hit by the sandman ball ... this is a bug on valve's part, I should let them know.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Jun 26 2009, 01:34 AM
Post #31


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



Updated the ctf_2fort waypoints;
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1192

These are based off Cheeseh's latest ctf_2fort waypoints, too. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
naMelesS
post Jun 26 2009, 06:08 AM
Post #32


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 24-June 09
Member No.: 1,585



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Jun 25 2009, 06:49 PM) *

I'd prefer the same gravity as the players have.


No no no when i change the sv_gravity to 400. The bots will jump like the normal gravity in 800.. Try it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Jun 26 2009, 10:43 AM
Post #33


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



Cheeseh - about setradius; should I add it to all/most of the waypoints around the map? I had a play around with it and it works quite well. Should I add it to all the waypoints in corridors and such?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 26 2009, 12:04 PM
Post #34


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Geralt @ Jun 26 2009, 11:43 AM) *

Cheeseh - about setradius; should I add it to all/most of the waypoints around the map? I had a play around with it and it works quite well. Should I add it to all the waypoints in corridors and such?

it would be beneficial. but only on waypoints where there is a lot of room to move around
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Jun 26 2009, 12:15 PM
Post #35


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jun 27 2009, 12:04 AM) *

it would be beneficial. but only on waypoints where there is a lot of room to move around


Yeah, thought so. I'll do it to all my new waypoints. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KeReMiD4O
post Jun 26 2009, 10:19 PM
Post #36


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 12-July 07
Member No.: 1,175



Is there a command to see the actual wp radius? I have no idea how big is it...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 27 2009, 12:03 AM
Post #37


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(KeReMiD4O @ Jun 26 2009, 11:19 PM) *

Is there a command to see the actual wp radius? I have no idea how big is it...

rcbot waypoint drawtype 1
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KeReMiD4O
post Jun 27 2009, 06:54 AM
Post #38


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 12-July 07
Member No.: 1,175



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jun 27 2009, 12:03 AM) *

rcbot waypoint drawtype 1


Thank you. (:
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jun 27 2009, 01:33 PM
Post #39


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



If the bots go into a waypoint with no paths in it,they'll return to the waypoint they came to that point,right?
If so, I found a way to make bots cap the points without CP support.
And they won't use the point anymore because the bot wont use the waypoint anymore due to lack of paths biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MacinSam
post Jun 27 2009, 05:51 PM
Post #40


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 19-April 09
Member No.: 1,526



Well, I'd think it be more computationally expensive than anything - the point is that you're supposed to have enough models so that you don't have to "brute-force" paths - and for a more "natural" feel - while not including too many paths so that the bot has to decide - which is probably computationally expensive too if you multiply it by the number of bots. The thing about getting back to waypoints would be for cases where the bot gets pushed off a path (in TF2, it's more likely blown off) and can do so directly... I'm guessing.

/speaks out of ass
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2019 - 04:05 PM