IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bugs found so far ..., add some yourself :P
LordSkitch
post Mar 31 2005, 10:27 PM
Post #41


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



You might be able to use ripent and get rid of the breakables, or swap em to func_walls.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MarD
post May 26 2005, 12:35 AM
Post #42


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 139
Joined: 30-September 04
From: Canada EH?
Member No.: 419



Heyyo,

Ok, found a bug. For the SvenCoop campaign SC_Tetris, the bot's won't use the "spawn" buttons that open up later parts of the map, sure, a player could do it.. but there's always 2 spawn buttons that need to be pushed almost at the same time in order to open up more of the level.. so I need you to fix this problem before I can continue waypointing the SC_Tetris campaign cheesh.. pls? smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Liger_XT5
post Jul 21 2005, 06:27 PM
Post #43


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20-July 05
Member No.: 602



i got a prob that i started to recieve when bots start join my the server that i start for lan, myself only. for some reason, this happends randomly, even if there is none, and i tell one to join or if there is already 10 and i tell it to join another one.

HAL:HAL_Load tree 0 Unable to allocate subtree
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 21 2005, 08:59 PM
Post #44


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



delete the hal files
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Liger_XT5
post Jul 21 2005, 09:21 PM
Post #45


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20-July 05
Member No.: 602



what happpend to them then?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 21 2005, 10:37 PM
Post #46


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



probably corrupt, I don't think there is any file consistency checking. Try getting the latest BETA dll files from http://filebase.bots-united.com if you;ve not already got them.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Liger_XT5
post Jul 21 2005, 11:48 PM
Post #47


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20-July 05
Member No.: 602



that link that takes me to the rcbot files, all it has is last years files. i went to http://rcbot.bots-united.com but that shows may's rcbot that i do have.

i did delete the hal files but, i still get the error.
and this one some times COM_loadFile: not enough space for sound/sentences.txt

i have already check my hard drive space, i have 12 gig out of 37 free.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 22 2005, 09:31 PM
Post #48


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



maybe you dont have write permissions to the botprofiels folder.

and I dont know about that other erro, thats a HL error, probably the mod isnt installed properly or soemthing
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Liger_XT5
post Jul 23 2005, 04:29 AM
Post #49


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20-July 05
Member No.: 602



i dont know, but i did redelte the hal files in the half-life\rcbot direcctory instead of the half-life\ns\addons\metamod\rcbot and so on, and i went and hosted a server for myself and i did up to 20 bots and kicked them and added more every so often and it works great, just i cant go over 12 bots without the ping reaching 120 blink.gif and it gets laggy.

if you understand the info about the amount of bots and what the ping reaches, good, maybe you could help me change some setting so that way i can have atleast 16 bots and still be able to have a fun game with them and have a few turrents here and there.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Jul 23 2005, 05:05 AM
Post #50


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



The only reason your ping would go up after you've added bots on a listen server would be that your processor just can't take it. What kind of processor, and how much RAM do you have?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Liger_XT5
post Jul 23 2005, 12:55 PM
Post #51


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20-July 05
Member No.: 602



lets see, i have a 2ghz processer, celeron i think, and ram, um last i knew it was 248megs
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Jul 23 2005, 05:02 PM
Post #52


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



I'd say 12 bots is about right for what that processor and ram can handle in a listen server. My new game server is an Athlon XP Barton 3000 with 1.5 gig of ram, and it'll bounce up to ~25-30% with 8 bots, and it's a dedicated server tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Liger_XT5
post Jul 23 2005, 06:32 PM
Post #53


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20-July 05
Member No.: 602



ok, that makes since
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Liger_XT5
post Sep 18 2005, 05:34 PM
Post #54


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20-July 05
Member No.: 602



i just got done playing 3 stupid bot rounds on co_angst
isnt the bots suppose to attack each other?
well ive found bots hat just sit there looking at the enemy, not even attacking, until the eney decides to attack back.
another is when the cc or hive is under attack, they go to it, surrounds it, and just sit.
is there a miss config i have set or what?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Sep 18 2005, 06:37 PM
Post #55


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Sounds to me like you're not using the latest version of RCB.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Liger_XT5
post Sep 18 2005, 10:20 PM
Post #56


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20-July 05
Member No.: 602



i have the current version of it's dll's
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Sep 19 2005, 10:13 AM
Post #57


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Also, make sure

rcbot config dont_shoot is 0, and
rcbot config wait_for_orders is 0
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Liger_XT5
post Sep 19 2005, 09:40 PM
Post #58


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20-July 05
Member No.: 602



thats what i got set.

could it something to do with the update time with the ladders or frames to turn or refresh maybe?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Sep 20 2005, 12:19 PM
Post #59


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



you might want to check "get_rcbot_ver" command and see what the version is, write it back here biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
John2be
post Oct 9 2005, 08:20 PM
Post #60


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 6-July 05
Member No.: 592



Dont know f it's mentioned, but when playing battlegrounds I sometimes get a ctd when knifing a bot with my bayonet. is it fixable?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th November 2019 - 02:46 AM