IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Why bots can stand in one place on the respawn ?, stoping bots
NewBie
post Dec 14 2020, 06:46 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 12-August 14
Member No.: 2,349



Why bots can stand in one place on the respawn ?
I can't understand why the problem with the bots standing on the respawn was crashed. Some run as they should, and some stand as if rooted to the ground .. Even on the standard, this sometimes happens ... Can you somehow solve this problem?
Screenshots : http://prntscr.com/vz3mav , http://prntscr.com/vz3mvg , http://prntscr.com/vz3na8 , http://prntscr.com/vz3nqc

The version of bots is this https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releas...apg-nosoop(Win)
The same error was noticed on the 473 (!) Version, the bots were also standing ...


And it would not be bad to add, such as AFK for bots, so that, for example, which stand still for a long time, or ..
By the type of how this plugin works: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=708265

Sorry for bad english
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Dec 20 2020, 03:37 PM
Post #2


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 142
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Well please stand by as I'll release RCBot 1.03 shortly
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NewBie
post Dec 27 2020, 06:31 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 12-August 14
Member No.: 2,349



QUOTE(RoboCop @ Dec 20 2020, 08:37 PM) *

Well please stand by as I'll release RCBot 1.03 shortly

Ok, let's test it.
And I also noticed an atky bug, when the administrator comes in, then for some reason the server falls - "goes into a crash.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NewBie
post Dec 28 2020, 12:02 PM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 12-August 14
Member No.: 2,349



Thank you, the update seems to have helped .. out of 12 bots, only 1 remained on the respawn. And then this is on DONNER map.
Thank you again, there is already some progress in the solution.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Dec 28 2020, 03:54 PM
Post #5


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 142
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



QUOTE(NewBie @ Dec 28 2020, 12:02 PM) *

Thank you, the update seems to have helped .. out of 12 bots, only 1 remained on the respawn. And then this is on DONNER map.
Thank you again, there is already some progress in the solution.

dod_donner? Got it!

Try this. I've fixed the respawn waypoints as well to prevent the bots from going the wrong way by making the ledges they vault off and jump off as one-way paths, including for tight corners and narrow pathways.


Attached File(s)
Attached File  dod_donner.zip ( 7.54k ) Number of downloads: 2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NewBie
post Dec 28 2020, 04:00 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 12-August 14
Member No.: 2,349



QUOTE(RoboCop @ Dec 28 2020, 08:54 PM) *

dod_donner? Got it!

Yes, I forgot to write that there are problems with bots in DODs .. Although I wrote here http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;#entry15253
P.s. I am writing through Google translator, if suddenly something is not clear ...Sorry !!!

ADD
QUOTE
By the way, I also made requests here http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showforum=27. Couldn't see them, in the branch on the DODs game:
I asked there and there were some mistakes I found, they were fixed or ...
Especially when not all weapon classes are open on the server, such as for the Sniper server, in this case there were errors.
Then the bots were just dumb, and also on some sniper maps the same way, or where the commands are sewn into the map, through point_command(!).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Dec 28 2020, 04:28 PM
Post #7


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 142
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



I've just added attachment. Download it from above!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NewBie
post Dec 28 2020, 05:14 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 12-August 14
Member No.: 2,349



QUOTE(RoboCop @ Dec 28 2020, 09:28 PM) *

I've just added attachment. Download it from above!

Thanks , And by the way, sometimes this happens https://youtu.be/IkRcrwVxT4Y, as in this video.
That is, bots do not play with their main weapons, but with knives and spades on some maps.
This plugin cannot act on them so https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=1781776 that they only play with knives or shovels.

In general, the fix has already improved the behavior of bots in the game. Although still some for some reason stood on the respawn. Can the bot profile somehow influence this?

And here's another, about one error with bots, here http://dodsplugins.mtxserv.fr/viewtopic.ph...p;start=20#p461 , and it was a long time ago ..

add
Here's another bug - I went to the server, I wanted to train bots on the map, and so they all with knives or shovels, for some reason the server crashed, the screen is attached: http://prntscr.com/wbqa6o .. It's not clear what guilty or ... ???
I noticed something else: when the player comes in - the admin, then why sometimes the server crashes on some maps.
Can anyone find out who is responsible for such a server crash, rcbot or other problem?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NewBie
post Jan 6 2021, 11:59 AM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 12-August 14
Member No.: 2,349



1. I’m stupid or something black or .. began to look at the list of extensions on the server, found 2 identical loaded extensions with bots
"RCBot2" (1.3 (apg-nosoop) -34539390) by Cheeseh, RoboCop, nosoop: Bot for HL2DM, TF2 and DOD: S
"RCBot2" (1.3 (apg-nosoop) -34539390) by Cheeseh, RoboCop, nosoop: Bot for HL2DM, TF2 and DOD: S
The server contains all the files from the archive.
or screenshot console : http://prntscr.com/whgv4m
in servers list files folder "bin" - http://prntscr.com/whgw68
I wonder then that something, as I understand it, was able to duplicate bots, that's what, or rather what file is superfluous then?

I don’t understand something for DODs, I need a file chtol or ..

2. And in general, probably a stupid question from me - how to turn off bots altogether, through a command or ... Otherwise, the server began to fall when there are no bots on the map, that is, only "live" players on the server, but the extension seems to continue work.

3. screenshot http://prntscr.com/whh6dm
and what is this error, what do you dislike that such an error occurs ..
By the way, I noticed that different cards are "playable", that is, those where people often play or play ..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th January 2021 - 06:29 AM