IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> plr_pipelines, map also needs assistance in a glitch
Fillmore
post Jun 24 2009, 02:06 PM
Post #1


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



THESE WAYPOINTS ARE OLD AS CRAP. DON'T USE THEM, THEY DON'T WORK PROPERLY.

I've taken the liberty of waypointing plr_pipelines.

Now,after the 1st round of play, some of the engie bots just stand still.
Why's this?
There are sentries for them,with paths to them.
I don't know why do they do that,so I dediced to put the waypoints here,so the professionals can help me out smile.gif

Waypoint:http://www.megaupload.com/?d=FEP90FUE
It is the .rcw that your supposed to send,right?

EDIT: If you want the engies to work, remove the 'sentry' points. This gives the engies one job only: to roam around endlessly/push the cart.

edit by Cheeseh: thanks ! uploaded to forum


Attached File(s)
Attached File  plr_pipeline.zip ( 10.17k ) Number of downloads: 94
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ultimate Life Form
post Jun 25 2009, 01:57 PM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 14-April 09
Member No.: 1,518



Wow, this waypoints is awesome smile.gif good work
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
assface
post Jun 26 2009, 09:34 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 22-June 09
Member No.: 1,580



same thing happend to me on some waypoints I made for pl_dbheights_v3_2. The red engies work fine, but after the blue engies die the get stuck in the spawn. I seems like they see a waypoint without there being a pathway linked to it??. I thought I read that if you have to many sentry waypoints its not good, how many is to many? pl_dbheights_v3_2 really needs the engies, oh well the bots are still much fun!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jun 26 2009, 09:57 PM
Post #4


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(assface @ Jun 26 2009, 09:34 PM) *

same thing happend to me on some waypoints I made for pl_dbheights_v3_2. The red engies work fine, but after the blue engies die the get stuck in the spawn. I seems like they see a waypoint without there being a pathway linked to it??. I thought I read that if you have to many sentry waypoints its not good, how many is to many? pl_dbheights_v3_2 really needs the engies, oh well the bots are still much fun!

At least someone shares my sorrow smile.gif
I did fix it on Goldrush Stage 1, where its the RED engies that get stuck.
The bot tried to use a path that was 'noredteam' because its shorter.
Deleting the paths didn't help either, so I removed 'noredteam' from the waypoint and he worked to the end of the match.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
assface
post Jun 27 2009, 12:20 AM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 22-June 09
Member No.: 1,580



I don't think the problem started untill I did the waypoints for the 2nd stage, same thing with a version of goldrush I did. I tested stage one and it was awesome! After I did waypoints for stage 2 the engies quit (mostly). Maybe i'll just redo the 1st stage and quit it. I don't know crap just learning. Rcbot2 kicks ass! great target practice.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jun 27 2009, 01:29 PM
Post #6


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(assface @ Jun 27 2009, 12:20 AM) *

I don't think the problem started untill I did the waypoints for the 2nd stage, same thing with a version of goldrush I did. I tested stage one and it was awesome! After I did waypoints for stage 2 the engies quit (mostly). Maybe i'll just redo the 1st stage and quit it. I don't know crap just learning. Rcbot2 kicks ass! great target practice.

With the 2nd stage problem,Badwater might be the only payload where both team engies function properly smile.gif
Maybe the Stage problem is,that the engie bots want to build sentries where they cant go anymore because the sentry spots are in the Stage 1 area.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
assface
post Jun 27 2009, 08:57 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 22-June 09
Member No.: 1,580



QUOTE(Ultimate Life Form @ Jun 25 2009, 06:57 AM) *

Wow, this waypoints is awesome smile.gif good work

NO Joke!! very nice work Fillmore. Must have took forever deleting all the pathwaypoints. the bots work great, wish someone could fix the engie problem. oh well.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jun 27 2009, 09:52 PM
Post #8


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(assface @ Jun 27 2009, 08:57 PM) *

NO Joke!! very nice work Fillmore. Must have took forever deleting all the pathwaypoints. the bots work great, wish someone could fix the engie problem. oh well.


'rcbot pathwaypoint disable' makes it easier. It disables the waypoints autolinking.However you need to manually link the waypoints to eachother, which is the way I've waypointed all of my payload maps.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Jun 28 2009, 03:39 AM
Post #9


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Jun 28 2009, 09:52 AM) *

'rcbot pathwaypoint disable' makes it easier. It disables the waypoints autolinking.However you need to manually link the waypoints to eachother, which is the way I've waypointed all of my payload maps.


That is how I waypoints all my maps - manual linking. Makes it far easier, and cleaner, for me. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jun 28 2009, 10:30 AM
Post #10


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(Geralt @ Jun 28 2009, 03:39 AM) *

That is how I waypoints all my maps - manual linking. Makes it far easier, and cleaner, for me. smile.gif


That's what I would expect from you,Geralt. biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Geralt
post Jun 28 2009, 11:20 AM
Post #11


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 198
Joined: 6-February 09
From: Australia
Member No.: 1,465



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Jun 28 2009, 10:30 PM) *

That's what I would expect from you,Geralt. biggrin.gif


Yeah - I'm use to waypointing with that method, from PeZBOT. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NifesNforks
post Jun 28 2009, 04:11 PM
Post #12


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 17-January 09
From: Stockholm, Sweden
Member No.: 1,450



QUOTE(Geralt @ Jun 28 2009, 05:39 AM) *

That is how I waypoints all my maps - manual linking. Makes it far easier, and cleaner, for me. smile.gif

I usually change the rcbot_wptrange something to 200 so i dont have to do create1 and create2 to waypoints really close to eachother.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 28 2009, 04:58 PM
Post #13


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Skeggar @ Jun 28 2009, 05:11 PM) *

I usually change the rcbot_wptrange something to 200 so i dont have to do create1 and create2 to waypoints really close to eachother.


you mean, rcbot_wpt_dist smile.gif I use that the most, because pathing manually takes aaages for me.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jun 28 2009, 08:29 PM
Post #14


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



Could it be, that the engie bots stop functioning on Stage 2,because they want to use the sentry spots in Stage 1, which is inaccessible at Stage 2?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 28 2009, 09:52 PM
Post #15


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I think that is what the problem is, yes. They should mark the waypoints however as inaccessable and try other waypoints but it might take a while before they move . . .

Anyway all that stuff is to be done soon
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Otakumanu
post Jul 16 2010, 01:41 PM
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 1,817



I am having this problem too...
Do you think there is any solution?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jul 16 2010, 02:18 PM
Post #17


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(Otakumanu @ Jul 16 2010, 01:41 PM) *

I am having this problem too...
Do you think there is any solution?

There is one. Give each sentry,sniper,teleporter,defend an unique ID for that stage. Add that area to the :areas: mark. 1 for stage 1, 2 for stage 2, and 3 for stage 3. That's just a example, however. You can give whatever you want as the values.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Otakumanu
post Jul 16 2010, 03:58 PM
Post #18


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 1,817



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Jul 16 2010, 03:18 PM) *

There is one. Give each sentry,sniper,teleporter,defend an unique ID for that stage. Add that area to the :areas: mark. 1 for stage 1, 2 for stage 2, and 3 for stage 3. That's just a example, however. You can give whatever you want as the values.

Hmm, what do I have to write on the console exactly? I tried rcboot waypoint setarea mark. 1 and it worked until the bots started behaving strangely again.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jul 16 2010, 06:05 PM
Post #19


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(Otakumanu @ Jul 16 2010, 03:58 PM) *

Hmm, what do I have to write on the console exactly? I tried rcboot waypoint setarea mark. 1 and it worked until the bots started behaving strangely again.

the other stages also need an unique ID.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Otakumanu
post Jul 16 2010, 06:20 PM
Post #20


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 1,817



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Jul 16 2010, 07:05 PM) *

the other stages also need an unique ID.

Yes, Ive set mark. 2 and mark. 3, but it did not worked.
Do I need to do it in all of the waypoints?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 7th December 2019 - 07:41 AM