IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Example installation, still having problems huh?
Cheeseh
post Oct 1 2003, 05:46 PM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,885
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



NOT Using metamod

This is an example liblist.gam file (Svencoop's), edit (in notepad) the one for the MOD you want to run the bot with. the bold lines are the lines that need to be changed...

game "Sven Co-op 2.1"
url_info "http://www.svencoop.com"
url_dl "http://www.svencoop.com"
version "2.1"
size "75"
svonly "0"
cldll "1"
nomodels "0"
hlversion "1110"
type "multiplayer_only"
mpentity "info_player_deathmatch"
//Using windows
gamedll "..\rcbot\dlls\rcbot.dll"
//Using linux
gamedll_linux "../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_i486.so"


_______________________________________________________________

NOTE

remember : Do NOT put two gamedll / gamedll_linux lines in your liblist.gam file, or the bot wont work!!!

_______________________________________________________________

Using metamod

the liblist.gam file must look like this (have a look in notepad)
game "Sven Co-op 2.1"
url_info "http://www.svencoop.com"
url_dl "http://www.svencoop.com"
version "2.1"
size "75"
svonly "0"
cldll "1"
nomodels "0"
hlversion "1110"
type "multiplayer_only"
mpentity "info_player_deathmatch"

gamedll "addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll"
gamedll_linux "addons/metamod/dlls/metamod_i386.so"

_________________________
metamod's plugins.ini
ADD these lines if not already in the file

win32 ../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_mm.dll
linux ../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_mm_i486.so

__________________________________________________________________

This is what the file directory should look like (rcbot folder at same level as MOD folders)


Attached image(s)
Attached Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PHILoMIC
post Sep 13 2009, 10:16 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13-September 09
Member No.: 1,689



LoadLibrary failed on c:\program files\Steam\steamapps\damz_ps1@hotmail.com\half-life\tt\..\rcbot\dlls\rcbot.dll (127)
Host_Error: Couldn't get DLL API from c:\program files\Steam\steamapps\damz_ps1@hotmail.com\half-life\tt\..\rcbot\dlls\rcbot.dll!




unsure.gif help? ty =) rolleyes.gif unsure.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Sep 13 2009, 11:05 PM
Post #3


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,885
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(PHILoMIC @ Sep 13 2009, 11:16 PM) *

LoadLibrary failed on c:\program files\Steam\steamapps\damz_ps1@hotmail.com\half-life\tt\..\rcbot\dlls\rcbot.dll (127)
Host_Error: Couldn't get DLL API from c:\program files\Steam\steamapps\damz_ps1@hotmail.com\half-life\tt\..\rcbot\dlls\rcbot.dll!
unsure.gif help? ty =) rolleyes.gif unsure.gif

What mod is this ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PHILoMIC
post Sep 14 2009, 01:29 AM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13-September 09
Member No.: 1,689



o sry didnt notice i used this game but it for all my mods i try this exact one is "the trenches" but i also tried to make it work on battle grounds
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Sep 14 2009, 09:45 AM
Post #5


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,885
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(PHILoMIC @ Sep 14 2009, 02:29 AM) *

o sry didnt notice i used this game but it for all my mods i try this exact one is "the trenches" but i also tried to make it work on battle grounds

The bot doesn't support the trenches, but it should work in battlegrounds, as long as nothing has changed since the last update of rcbot1 (which was long ago)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PHILoMIC
post Sep 14 2009, 11:26 AM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13-September 09
Member No.: 1,689



so your saying that the only problem is that the bot is too updated? and maybe you should make a video on how to set it up lol so ppl like me wont annoy u laugh.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PHILoMIC
post Sep 14 2009, 08:24 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13-September 09
Member No.: 1,689



oh btw my limbist for BG is



game "The Battle Grounds 1.0F"
url_info "http://www.bgmod.com"
url_dl "http://www.bgmod.com/?include=dev-releases"
developer "The Battle Grounds Team"
developer_url "http://www.bgmod.com"
icon "resource/icon"
version "1.0F"
size "270397437"
svonly "0"
secure "0"
type "multiplayer_only"
cldll "1"
hlversion "1111"
nomodels "1"
mpentity "info_bg_detect"
gamedll "..\rcbot\dlls\rcbot.dll"


and also when i extracted rcbot to half-life this is what the folder contained---


config----accessclients and bot_mods

Profiles ---- config settings 1-22 and "Profiles" text doc

waypoints--- team fortress 2--- tf ----and then the maps i think (rcw and rcs files)

this is confuzzling lolz huh.gif tongue.gif

and also this the the problem text i get in my console when trying to play BG


Usage:
Setmaster unavailable, start a server first.
NET Ports: server 27015, client 27005
Server IP address 192.168.1.100:27015
LoadLibrary failed on c:\program files\Steam\steamapps\damz_ps1@hotmail.com\half-life\bg\..\rcbot\dlls\rcbot.dll (127)
Host_Error: Couldn't get DLL API from c:\program files\Steam\steamapps\damz_ps1@hotmail.com\half-life\bg\..\rcbot\dlls\rcbot.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Sep 15 2009, 10:00 AM
Post #8


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,885
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



are u using this DLL http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?...view&id=205

and these files ? http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?...view&id=210
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PHILoMIC
post Sep 16 2009, 01:30 AM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13-September 09
Member No.: 1,689



the download i downloaded b4 was corrupt i guess and do i need to download from both links?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PHILoMIC
post Sep 16 2009, 02:18 AM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13-September 09
Member No.: 1,689



nvm minds it works now!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SACKINGMAGGOTS
post Oct 9 2010, 06:30 PM
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 9-October 10
Member No.: 1,891



everytime i put plugin_load ../bin/HPB_Bot2 it says No valid signature for c:program CAN ANy1 HELP ME
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
beelzmon
post Jan 18 2011, 07:35 AM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15-December 09
Member No.: 1,769



QUOTE(SACKINGMAGGOTS @ Oct 9 2010, 06:30 PM) *

everytime i put plugin_load ../bin/HPB_Bot2 it says No valid signature for c:program CAN ANy1 HELP ME


have u solved this yet cause i have that too
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2017 - 01:58 PM