IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V « < 2 3 4  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Possible Bugs or Observed Issues Topic
Cheeseh
post Jan 9 2019, 07:39 PM
Post #61


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,990
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



Hi madmax -- I fixed it now, it was introduced when I added the new 'not equals' operator, it now accepts 'null' again
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jan 9 2019, 11:37 PM
Post #62


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 788
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 9 2019, 11:39 AM) *

Hi madmax -- I fixed it now, it was introduced when I added the new 'not equals' operator, it now accepts 'null' again

Cool, Thanks... smile.gif Now I can finish my desertcircle update... smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jan 13 2019, 12:22 AM
Post #63


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 788
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



It appears only 2 of the 5 ammo/health resupply crates on desertcircle are func_door, so they just stand by the last 3 dry.gif . Could you have them use func_rot_button as well as func_button & func_door to use the crates?

CODE
3rd & 4th & 5th crates don't have func_door, only func_rot_button

] as_command rcbot.search
[RCBOT]1 : player frame=73.050896 distance = 0 (x=-3395.754639,y=54.838615,z=466.006927) visible=1,solid=3,angle.x = -8.254395, angle.y = -175.57251 active = 1
[RCBOT]67 : weapon_uzi frame=0 distance = 8 (x=-3395.754639,y=54.838615,z=474.006927) visible=0,solid=0,angle.x = -8.254395, angle.y = -175.57251 active = 1
[RCBOT]162 : func_rot_button frame=0 distance = 83.948189 (x=-3477,y=48,z=486) visible=1,solid=0,angle.x = 0, angle.y = 0 active = 1
[RCBOT]295 : trigger_multiple frame=0 distance = 79.089066 (x=-3472,y=44,z=448) visible=0,solid=1,angle.x = 0, angle.y = 0 active =


Thanks in advance... wink.gif

Saw the first flag get stuck again, so I moved the flag important wpt away from the pole, I think that will fix it?

Hopefully will have all the sticking flags fixed soon, seems to be a matter of positioning the important wpt. 1st & 2nd & 4th flags should be good now... Still testing 3rd flag...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 13 2019, 02:56 PM
Post #64


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,990
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I always use the z option rather than distance. So you shouldn't need to move the waypoint if you use that. I also noticed the flags got sick before which is why i added the 'active'option to script with the hope of using it but couldn't find anything useful unless you can... Tried to decompile the map to get some idea but no brushes would load so just got lost.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jan 13 2019, 06:18 PM
Post #65


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 788
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



I've been using z for a while now. What happened this last time was the sprite got stuck about 1/4 way up the pole, usually it is stuck near the bottom half. The action was completed and the next flag was enabled, so just the sprite stopped moving. It would seem to be a map bug, but I haven't confirmed this happens with players. Removing staynears on some flags has helped, on others moving the flag pole wpt has helped, or like in the case of the 2nd flag I moved the important flag to the wpt just before the normal wpt on the flag. Not having the important wpt right against the flag pole seems to be the most reliable solution.

Anyway, it has been getting much better, it's just so random. The only flags I'm not 100% sure of are the last 2, but I think they are OK now. The last flag still has an important wpt right on the pole, but I haven't seen that flag get stuck since removing the staynear on it and adding a wait flag to the normal wpt just before the important, a long time & many game tests.

I was experimenting last night with adding a few more scripted wpts, non-entity (-1) wpts for navigation/goto points after the main objectives are done. After putting the ammo/health wpts back in, they mainly want to circle the outer areas and not use the middle or reverse path to the front door. It seems to be working, as they now use those paths smile.gif . I don't have ammo/health on the first crate so bots will multi-path and use the both trench's there at the start of the map, so that contributes to them circling the outer area. I do want them to do that some, just not all the time.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Yesterday, 09:51 PM
Post #66


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 788
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Cheeseh,

Do you know of any things that might break the scripts? When I was working on desertcircle, the script broke again (about 2 builds ago), the explosives/breakables re-enabled after all goals were done. I didn't notice it right away, so it kinda screwed my test session. The only thing I can think of, was I think I did a waypoint_load a some point. I had changed a couple wpt flags then did the load later. I didn't touch the important wpts that session, I would assume that could cause a script failure?

Last night, sc_doc script failed once, to detect the first door had been opened (#198). I was doing a lot of disconnects & restarting the map and it did that. Disconnected again, restarted and it was ok after that, so just a minor hiccup I guess. More concerned about things I might do that could cause a script failure while tweaking the wpt ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Today, 11:12 AM
Post #67


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,990
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Jan 19 2019, 09:51 PM) *

Cheeseh,

Do you know of any things that might break the scripts? When I was working on desertcircle, the script broke again (about 2 builds ago), the explosives/breakables re-enabled after all goals were done. I didn't notice it right away, so it kinda screwed my test session. The only thing I can think of, was I think I did a waypoint_load a some point. I had changed a couple wpt flags then did the load later. I didn't touch the important wpts that session, I would assume that could cause a script failure?

Last night, sc_doc script failed once, to detect the first door had been opened (#198). I was doing a lot of disconnects & restarting the map and it did that. Disconnected again, restarted and it was ok after that, so just a minor hiccup I guess. More concerned about things I might do that could cause a script failure while tweaking the wpt ?


The only thing i know will break the scripts is maxplayers. It should be 8 when creating the scripts. But it will work it out after that. If the map has changed it might also break the script , check if the latest svencoop update hasnt changed any maps you are working on.

Other than that, the existing waypoint IDs should always remain the same even if you delete some. I've noticed sometimes waypoints don't appear to load...maybe AS bug , anyway bear in mind that the bot will load the waypoint file and script in the store folder first. If it doesn't exist will load from the rcw folder.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V « < 2 3 4
Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th January 2019 - 04:07 PM