IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot 1.00
BlueCheese
post Oct 7 2015, 04:54 AM
Post #21


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



Here's my error when I try to set up. Apparently bot_mods.ini does not recognise tf/tf2?

QUOTE

[RCBot] file not found/opening error 'addons/rcbot2\config\bot_mods.ini' mode r
[RCBot] failed to make folders for addons/rcbot2\config\bot_mods.ini
[RCBot] file not found/opening error 'addons/rcbot2\config\bot_mods.ini' mode w
[RCBot] failed to make folders for addons/rcbot2\config\bot_mods.ini
[RCBot] Making a bot_mods.ini file for you... Edit it in 'addons/rcbot2\config\bot_mods.ini'
[RCBot] Error! Couldn't create config file addons/rcbot2\config\bot_mods.ini
[RCBot] file not found/opening error 'addons/rcbot2\config\bot_mods.ini' mode r
[RCBot] failed to make folders for addons/rcbot2\config\bot_mods.ini
[RCBot] HL2 MODIFICATION "tf2/tf" NOT FOUND, EXITING... see bot_mods.ini in bot config folder
[BOT ERROR] Mod not found. Please edit the bot_mods.ini in the bot config folder
steamdir = tf2
gamedir = tf
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nightc0re
post Oct 7 2015, 11:50 AM
Post #22


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 58
Joined: 10-July 15
From: Austria
Member No.: 2,397



QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Oct 7 2015, 06:54 AM) *
Here's my error when I try to set up. Apparently bot_mods.ini does not recognise tf/tf2?

I assume metamod and rcbot is running fine on your server. If not look here (scroll down a little bit, ignore step #3 if you are running a dedicated server).

Since the new update, Cheeseh added the ability to change the location of the rcbot folder in the *.vdf file.
If you place your configs into addons/rcbot2/config, the *.vdf file should look like this (for tf2).

CODE
"Metamod Plugin"
{
"alias" "RCBot2"
"file" "addons/rcbot2meta"
"rcbot2path" "tf/addons/rcbot2/"
}


The plugin is searching from the root of your server folder, so you have to prepend "tf" to your path.
I have already changed this behavior for my upcoming Linux/Windows version of RCBot2 smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 7 2015, 02:16 PM
Post #23


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



you can also put the full (absolute) path in rcbot2path

and you need this in your bot_mods.ini

CODE

mod = TF2
steamdir = tf2
gamedir = tf
bot = TF2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 9 2015, 02:31 AM
Post #24


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



I put my steam id into accessclients.ini but the server says I don' have permission to use rcbot addbot? How to bypass this?

QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Oct 8 2015, 07:29 PM) *

I put my steam id into accessclients.ini but the server says I don' have permission to use rcbot addbot? How to bypass this?


Will sourcemod admins fix this? It would be easier if I could execute this from the steamcmd console.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Oct 9 2015, 05:53 PM
Post #25


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 856
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Cheers on v1.00 , Nice to see more contributors on the forum, too... smile.gif


QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Oct 8 2015, 07:31 PM) *

I put my steam id into accessclients.ini but the server says I don' have permission to use rcbot addbot? How to bypass this?
Will sourcemod admins fix this? It would be easier if I could execute this from the steamcmd console.

Did you try "rcbotd addbot"? I'm not sure about SM admins?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 10 2015, 02:43 AM
Post #26


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



Are rcbots read as tfbots in the server console? And is it possible to make the tf_bot_quota convars apply to rcbots?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 10 2015, 05:29 AM
Post #27


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



Hello once again, I will soon be doing the RCBOT vs TFBOT epic battle. After I am done, I will post a replay here.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 10 2015, 07:59 AM
Post #28


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Oct 9 2015, 10:48 PM) *

Red is TFBOTS, Blu is RCBOTS


I'm done, here is my demo...

TFBOTS won every time. (Because they cheat!)

QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Oct 9 2015, 10:48 PM) *

Red is TFBOTS, Blu is RCBOTS


I'm done, here is my demo...

TFBOTS won every time. (Because they cheat!)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 10 2015, 08:02 AM
Post #29


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



how do you think that they cheat? tongue.gif I know they are really aimbotters (by which I mean super good at aiming) and they know sometimes if you are a spy, and turn around 90 degrees etc. tongue.gif I'd like to take things from TFBot and add them to rcbot but except make sure they don't look like they're cheating so obviously

btw I can't see your demo
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 10 2015, 08:14 AM
Post #30


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 10 2015, 01:02 AM) *

how do you think that they cheat? tongue.gif I know they are really aimbotters (by which I mean super good at aiming) and they know sometimes if you are a spy, and turn around 90 degrees etc. tongue.gif I'd like to take things from TFBot and add them to rcbot but except make sure they don't look like they're cheating so obviously

I heard something about the steam ID changing - check your steam id in the console

btw I can't see your demo


Tf bots always know if you just backstabbed...
They scan through walls,
They remember that you are a spy unless you change disguises, even if you hide
Pyros are cheap
Expert disguised spies are able to see invisible enemies...



I didn't upload the demo yet because the forum lags when I try.

It's 16 MB, I'll put it into a different link.

https://wiki.teamfortress.com/wiki/Bots

You can read more about the default bots here.

Also, here is my replay:
https://www.mediafire.com/?hggyc9v8aczlaip

Can you make something like tf_bot_quota for rcbots? I wanted to make a server that booted bots when players came.
I will try turning on supermode this time.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 10 2015, 07:31 PM
Post #31


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Oct 10 2015, 01:14 AM) *

Tf bots always know if you just backstabbed...
They scan through walls,
They remember that you are a spy unless you change disguises, even if you hide
Pyros are cheap
Expert disguised spies are able to see invisible enemies...
I didn't upload the demo yet because the forum lags when I try.

It's 16 MB, I'll put it into a different link.

https://wiki.teamfortress.com/wiki/Bots

You can read more about the default bots here.

Also, here is my demo:
https://www.mediafire.com/?hggyc9v8aczlaip

Can you make something like tf_bot_quota for rcbots? I wanted to make a server that booted bots when players came.
I will try turning on supermode this time.


Here is the results of Supermode RCBOTS and Normal TFBOTS:
https://www.mediafire.com/?ll6d4d35gfkvw3z
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Oct 11 2015, 03:28 AM
Post #32


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



@BlueCheese ...YOu could also post a screenshot of the final score board of your bot battle.

For me the best map to do a bot battle is cp_cloak...it's small enough good for a 1 on 1, or 2 vs 2, or 3 vs 3 bot battle with random class spawns on, a 1 sec respawn time so the battle is highly fast paced.
I max out everything in terms of bot skills and accuracy I mean everything totally maxed out and the winner is...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 12 2015, 04:18 AM
Post #33


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



QUOTE(genmac @ Oct 10 2015, 08:28 PM) *

@BlueCheese ...YOu could also post a screenshot of the final score board of your bot battle.

For me the best map to do a bot battle is cp_cloak...it's small enough good for a 1 on 1, or 2 vs 2, or 3 vs 3 bot battle with random class spawns on, a 1 sec respawn time so the battle is highly fast paced.
I max out everything in terms of bot skills and accuracy I mean everything totally maxed out and the winner is...


I will make a new demo with server cvars mp_disable_respawn_times 1, tf_bot_keep_class_after_death 0 on cp_cloak. TFBOTS will be expert and RCBOTS with "Good skill". Supermode for rcbot will be on. All bots will use maxed out profiles. It will be a 12v12. All bots will use stock weapons. Is this good?

Cp_cloak doesn't allow tournament, I will use koth_nucleus instead. Ok?

[Don't max out the stock tf bots yet but do max out rcbots and check what happens. there's a supermode 1 config you can turn on rcbots so make sure that's on as well. I'm rooting on rcbots of course hehe but I'll share my results once your's are out first hehe.] (Who made this edit?)

How many rounds? I'll try 50
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Oct 15 2015, 01:34 AM
Post #34


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



A 10 min battle or 10 rounds would be enough I think.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nightc0re
post Oct 16 2015, 09:20 AM
Post #35


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 58
Joined: 10-July 15
From: Austria
Member No.: 2,397



Cheeseh the new update logic does not work on Linux.

CODE

if ( m_PointMasterResource.get() == NULL )
{
    edict_t *pMaster = CClassInterface::FindEntityByClassnameNearest(Vector(0,0,0),"team_control_point_master",65535);

    if ( pMaster )
    {
        extern ConVar rcbot_const_point_master_offset;
        extern IServerGameEnts *servergameents;

        CBaseEntity *pMasterEntity = servergameents->EdictToBaseEntity(pMaster);

        unsigned long full_size = sizeof(pMasterEntity);
        unsigned long mempoint = ((unsigned long)pMasterEntity) + rcbot_const_point_master_offset.GetInt();

        m_PointMaster = (CTeamControlPointMaster*)mempoint;
        m_PointMasterResource = pMaster;
    }
}


I had to use the old logic for my Linux Version.
I just wanted to let you know.

The new Linux Version is available here.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 18 2015, 02:58 AM
Post #36


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



Does anyone know a dedicated cvar which automatically adds tf bots? Sort of like "tf_bot_quota fill" mode, in which bots are adjusted to match the number of players?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 18 2015, 01:09 PM
Post #37


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Nightc0re @ Oct 16 2015, 10:20 AM) *

Cheeseh the new update logic does not work on Linux.
I had to use the old logic for my Linux Version.
I just wanted to let you know.

The new Linux Version is available here.


yeah I don't know why that's there -- that was just test code which didn't work anyway. It shouldn't be on the latest svn.

Jrob updated an automatic way of doing this in Linux but didn't use the rcbot signature scanning functions

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=13620
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nightc0re
post Oct 19 2015, 05:25 PM
Post #38


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 58
Joined: 10-July 15
From: Austria
Member No.: 2,397



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 18 2015, 03:09 PM) *
yeah I don't know why that's there -- that was just test code which didn't work anyway. It shouldn't be on the latest svn.
Jrob updated an automatic way of doing this in Linux but didn't use the rcbot signature scanning functions
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=13620

Yeah, I've seen that, but in my case it was easier to use an additional offset in the hooks.ini.
For each update we probably have to change a bunch of offset, changing one additional offset, doesn't make a difference ^^

Regarding the changes/bug-fixes. I'll set up a github repository in the next days, so you can see all the changes.
It is nowhere near perfect, but it works at the moment, but improvements are still possible.

Best regards

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nightc0re
post Oct 27 2015, 11:05 AM
Post #39


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 58
Joined: 10-July 15
From: Austria
Member No.: 2,397



Cheeseh, I've created a GitHub repository for the Linux version.

You can find the repository here.
If you want to see the changes I've made, you should probably look into this commit.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Oct 27 2015, 10:26 PM
Post #40


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



Where do I modify the cosmetics that the bots use?

Also, where do I modify the kind of weapons that the bots use? Since the .ini has their script counterparts in it and I'd like to prohibit the bots from using botkillers all the time.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2019 - 08:44 PM