IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> waypoints database
Subach
post Nov 4 2004, 12:17 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 1-November 04
Member No.: 435



someone knows a site that is a database waypoints for all ns maps released (and custom of course)i have googled it but i cant find anyone good thanks

ah someone mentioned that marines in combat dont buy things they have bought shotgun ha jp one have bought gl!!! thats very cool biggrin.gif i use whichbot for aliens
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 4 2004, 12:58 PM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I'm working on a waypoint site for every bot/mod (waypoint warehouse) I still have the old one running but its for older bots and I don't update it anymore... I don't know of any others.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Subach
post Nov 4 2004, 03:02 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 1-November 04
Member No.: 435



thanks smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gruuunt
post Nov 4 2004, 05:40 PM
Post #4


Advanced Moron
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 286
Joined: 21-December 03
From: Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, Uk
Member No.: 143



http://jasminewpt.webhop.net/ is one place you could try Subach, I upload my waypoints there before the official WhichBot Site. You will also find RcBot waypoints and Foxbot waypoints there as well. cool.gif ps: the site owners p.c has a 'due to be fixed' noisy fan problem, so the site is down when the owner goes to bed as it keeps him awake... rolleyes.gif

Well Mr Cheeseh, If you are gonna do the same, I will do the same by upoading there as well, as I am sure Skitchy and Sandy plus any other regular waypointers will also do. Maybe you could even setup a webring? unsure.gif

Have a look at phpBB2 http://www.phpbb2.de/ and perhaps try the fully modded version http://www.phpbb2.de/dload.php?action=file&file_id=592 as I think it may suit your needs a little better than Invision?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Nov 4 2004, 08:19 PM
Post #5


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



I'd set up a bigassed one on my server, I mean it wouldn't be hard, doin' it in cold fusion, but I don't have the bandwidth for a site like that... atleast.. not yet! tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Nov 4 2004, 11:07 PM
Post #6


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



I could setup a waypoint database on my site for rcbot, whichbot and foxbot. This database would contain ALL the waypoints I currently have ( made and modified ) but I'm currently behind with not being able to waypoint or play NS beta5.

I am up to more suggestions.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Nov 4 2004, 11:14 PM
Post #7


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Install cold fusion on your webserver, and let me VNC to it biggrin.gif

BUT! Don't you only have 384kbps up?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Nov 5 2004, 03:49 AM
Post #8


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



What is "cold fusion" and yes, my connection is only 384k up
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Nov 5 2004, 04:12 AM
Post #9


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Cold Fusions like an enterprise server side environment, like PHP.. except PHP is swarming with script kiddies and linux h4x0rz!!111 who think PHP is great. Basically, it boils down to this.

PHP

Pros:
Free
Easy to implement
Very cross-platform

Cons:
Slow as hell.
Coding is more obscure
Somewhat security flawed

CF

Pros:
Fast as all hell
Extremely easy to code
Cross platform

Cons:
Expensive
Implementation at the begining is weird



They can use the same kinds of databases, MS access, MySQL, Sybase, MS SQL, etc, I just like CF more than PHP and ASP cause it's faster, and faster to code. tongue.gif




And how the hell can you support a lag-free server with only a 384k up pipe? blink.gif

Each person can take anywhere from 24 to 72kbps, limiting you anywhere from 16 to 5 people... I'm waiting for Verizon Fiber to get down here so I can pay $10 extra for 15mbps down, 2mbps up so I can actually and reliably host a webserver along side a NS server...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gruuunt
post Nov 5 2004, 07:34 AM
Post #10


Advanced Moron
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 286
Joined: 21-December 03
From: Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, Uk
Member No.: 143



QUOTE (LordSkitch @ Nov 5 2004, 05:12 AM)


And how the hell can you support a lag-free server with only a 384k up pipe?  blink.gif


Thank Gawd for Bots, thats what I say. I Only have Uk ADSL and that has 288k uplink at best! Although using one of my commercial rented webservers combined with sv_downloadurl sorts out the demand on bandwidth at Map Sync time!

My Server is 'advertised as a sixteen man server, but thanks to a fast machine, it runs 4 WhichBot and 3 RcBot players smoothly, leaving room for 9 Humans. I then set the CVAR sv_maxspeed to 4000 and leave sv_maxspectatorspeed at 950.

Then within AMX I use a High Ping Kicker http://djeyl.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=24019&st=45 and a Rate Manager (Not much between most of 'em), but I Use http://www.modns.org/forums/index.php?show...72&hl=bandwidth which seems to improve things. Modem Users from Eastern Block countries 'sometimes' cause a problem although the high ping kicker usually sorts 'em out... rolleyes.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Nov 5 2004, 08:20 AM
Post #11


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Just recently I had a 16 RCBot 4 human game, 16 RCbot marines, 4 alien humans on a combat map, the CPU usage was floating around 55-65% and damn.. THAT was a hard game laugh.gif

As far as high ping people coming in, the higest is usually ~200 and the lowest aside from me is ~30, I do use a ratemanager plugin for amx that limits their rates and crap, seems to work for the dialup people, as they don't know to change their rate down from 20000, causing a mass of lost packets... silly dial up people...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Subach
post Nov 5 2004, 01:34 PM
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 1-November 04
Member No.: 435



i tried to connect to that site but it says conection timed out lol
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JASMINE
post Nov 5 2004, 03:06 PM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29-November 03
From: belguim
Member No.: 122



QUOTE (Sandman[SA] @ Nov 5 2004, 12:07 AM)
I could setup a waypoint database on my site for rcbot, whichbot and foxbot. This database would contain ALL the waypoints I currently have ( made and modified ) but I'm currently behind with not being able to waypoint or play NS beta5.

I am up to more suggestions.

hi sand do you mean all foxbot waypoint ?
it will be cool sand.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 5 2004, 03:57 PM
Post #14


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



PHP rox you ! biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Nov 5 2004, 09:25 PM
Post #15


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Even good camel coders can take like 3 times as long to create the stuff relatively new people can make in CF, so long as they know HTML..

CODE
$dbuser="username";
$dbpass="password";
$dbname="mydata";  //the name of the database
$chandle = mysql_connect("localhost", $dbuser, $dbpass)
   or die("Connection Failure to Database");
mysql_select_db($dbname, $chandle) or die ($dbname . " Database not found. " . $dbuser);

$mainsection="sections"; //The name of the table
$query1="select * from " . $mainsection . " as t1 where t1.idname = " .  "\"Home\"";  //select the home section
$result = mysql_db_query($dbname, $query1) or die("Failed Query of " . $query1);  //do the query
$thisrow=mysql_fetch_row($result);
if ($thisrow)  //if the results of the query are not null
{
 echo "The Home section was found.<br>";
}
else
{
 echo "The Home section was not found.<br>";
}


VS

CODE
<cfquery dbname="mydata" username="username" password="password" name="mydataquery">
  SELECT * FROM whatever ORDER BY t1.hits DESC
</cfquery>

<cfif isdefined('mydataquery.thisrow'>
  the home section was found
</cfelse>
  the home section was not found
</cfif>


Those two basically do the same thing, which would you choose? biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Nov 6 2004, 01:38 AM
Post #16


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



QUOTE (LordSkitch @ Nov 5 2004, 04:12 AM)
And how the hell can you support a lag-free server with only a 384k up pipe? blink.gif

This is how:

CODE
sv_maxrate 4608
sv_minrate 0
sv_maxupdaterate 9



Anyway, I do have PHP but it's an old version. 4.2.1 I think. The nice thing about PHP is, it's free. Can you get cold fusion for free?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Nov 6 2004, 08:19 AM
Post #17


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



If you take a class in it, and buy a $5 bulk licence because the guy selling the licences had no idea what he was doing! biggrin.gif

Of course, the version you download from macromedia.com is 100% full, you just need the licence key to activate it. So if you can get your hands on a key, you can have a full version of CF.

Otherwise, its ~$1300

As far as PHP goes, I'm runnin v4.3.8

Yeah, I run PHP too.. and Perl, and ASP, and a butlload of other things, cause I like to play with code! tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 6 2004, 10:06 AM
Post #18


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE (LordSkitch @ Nov 5 2004, 09:25 PM)
Even good camel coders can take like 3 times as long to create the stuff relatively new people can make in CF, so long as they know HTML..

CODE
$dbuser="username";
$dbpass="password";
$dbname="mydata";  //the name of the database
$chandle = mysql_connect("localhost", $dbuser, $dbpass)
   or die("Connection Failure to Database");
mysql_select_db($dbname, $chandle) or die ($dbname . " Database not found. " . $dbuser);

$mainsection="sections"; //The name of the table
$query1="select * from " . $mainsection . " as t1 where t1.idname = " .  "\"Home\"";  //select the home section
$result = mysql_db_query($dbname, $query1) or die("Failed Query of " . $query1);  //do the query
$thisrow=mysql_fetch_row($result);
if ($thisrow)  //if the results of the query are not null
{
 echo "The Home section was found.<br>";
}
else
{
 echo "The Home section was not found.<br>";
}

I'd still choose php, with a little bit of tinkering you can decrease the amount of coding by using php classes, i.e.

CODE

$db->executeQuery("select * from sections as t1 where t1.idname =  'Home'");

if ( $db->numRows() )
 echo "The Home section was found.<br>";
else
 echo "The Home section was not found.<br>";



which you can then turn into:


CODE


if ( $homeSection->find() )
 echo "The Home section was found.<br>";
else
 echo "The Home section was not found.<br>";


huh? huh? tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Nov 6 2004, 11:59 AM
Post #19


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Cold fusion's still better. Sounds cooler too. tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Jun 24 2012, 12:43 AM
Post #20


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



I know it's been a while since I have posted here. But just to let anyone know, I do still have and maintain a waypoints database for RCBot (for NS) and Whichbot. Also Foxbot for those sill playing TFC. So if your looking for waypoints or have some to share that I don't have, you can submit them too. The link is at the end of my sig.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2019 - 09:16 AM