IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> SteamCMD Dedicated Server
madmax2
post Mar 13 2014, 07:20 PM
Post #21


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 835
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(Claw99 @ Mar 12 2014, 04:27 PM) *

It's working great! Thanks. I do have one more question... Is there way to have the bots use only melee weapons? So the Axis Bots use Spades and the Allies use Knives ? Thanks


QUOTE
Claw99 in New Forum topic said:
Hi! Is there a way to limit the Team2 and Team3 to Melee weapons?


On dod:s, it seems rcbot_melee_only only works for rifleman and support classes. So if you use addbot <class> <team> to limit classes to rifleman only it works, sorta... Don't use min or max bots... and make sure rcbot_change_classes is 0.

rcbot addbot 0 2
rcbot addbot 0 3

etc...

This will be team melee... and bots will still cap flags...

All bots will melee but, bots will still pop off rifle rounds at long range, but they don't do much damage and switch to melee quickly...

If you don't want bots to cap flags, use the rcbot_dontcapture cvar... Also, rcbot_flipout 1 makes em crazy... biggrin.gif

There is also rcbot ffa 1, free for all, but bots will attack each other in their spawns, you need to turn on mp_friendlyfire for that too. The best DM/ffa is root's deathmatch plugin, search deathmatch or ffa here to find info on that, the mod is at allied moders...

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Claw99
post Mar 14 2014, 11:32 AM
Post #22


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 8-March 14
Member No.: 2,328



QUOTE(SPYderman @ Mar 12 2014, 10:30 PM) *

It's a config in the bot launcher, or you can just type rcbot_melee_only or something, should pop up when you type rcbot and start scrolling(rcbotd if on server).

The rcbot_melee_only seems to work for the Allied BOTS. The Axis bots still use standard weapons. Weird!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Mar 14 2014, 06:34 PM
Post #23


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 835
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(Claw99 @ Mar 14 2014, 03:32 AM) *

The rcbot_melee_only seems to work for the Allied BOTS. The Axis bots still use standard weapons. Weird!

Hmmm, yeah thats strange? It worked for me yesterday! I had axis & allies spading & knifing each other. Did you try my suggestion of just adding riflemen, no other classes?

I am on listen server, and put the rcbot_melee_only cvar in my rcbot config ini, and added bots from there too. Might have to do it different on dedicated though? I was using just rcbot .76, no sourcemod plugins. Were you using any other sourcemod plugins at the time?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th July 2019 - 07:25 AM