IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cant get it working...
Sid
post Oct 15 2005, 04:58 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-October 05
Member No.: 635



What i doing wrong?


////////////////////////////
// Natural Selection //
// by Charlie Cleveland //
////////////////////////////
game "Natural Selection"
url_info "www.natural-selection.org"
url_dl "http://www.natural-selection.org/"
version "v3.0"
size "165000000"
svonly "0"
secure "0"
cldll "cl_dlls\client.dll"
hlversion "1110"
// How to allow training but disable "New game"?
type "multiplayer_only"
// Don't show models in browser
nomodels "1"
nohimodel "1"
// Only show NS-compliant maps
mpentity "info_mapinfo"
// Using HPB_bot support for now
gamedll "..\rcbot\dlls\rcbot.dll"

gamedll_linux "dlls/ns_i386.so"
// Training map
//trainmap "ns_training"


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Oct 15 2005, 05:52 PM
Post #2


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Try

gamedll "../rcbot/dlls/rcbot.dll"
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 15 2005, 06:53 PM
Post #3


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



..obviously making sure that ../rcbot/dlls/rcbot.dll exists! I.e. half-life/rcbot/dlls/rcbot.dll exists. If it doesn't you've got the whole rcbot folder in the wrong place (should be in half-life folder!)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sid
post Oct 15 2005, 08:14 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-October 05
Member No.: 635



ok, the directory exists...


it's right know?
ps: it still not working!





////////////////////////////
// Natural Selection //
// by Charlie Cleveland //
////////////////////////////
game "Natural Selection"
url_info "www.natural-selection.org"
url_dl "http://www.natural-selection.org/"
version "v3.0"
size "165000000"
svonly "0"
secure "0"
cldll "cl_dlls\client.dll"
hlversion "1110"
// How to allow training but disable "New game"?
type "multiplayer_only"
// Don't show models in browser
nomodels "1"
nohimodel "1"
// Only show NS-compliant maps
mpentity "info_mapinfo"
// Using HPB_bot support for now
gamedll "../rcbot/dlls/rcbot.dll"

gamedll_linux "dlls/ns_i386.so"
// Training map
//trainmap "ns_training"


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sid
post Oct 15 2005, 09:57 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15-October 05
Member No.: 635



solved hehe
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Silodan
post Dec 1 2005, 04:41 AM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-December 05
Member No.: 654



RCBot For Half-Life: meta-interface version mismatch (metamod: 5:12, RCBot For Half-Life: 5:10)


Can some 1 please help i have tried different RCbot dll's but i cant get the right 1 also would this also make the bot profiles not work as well

lol dw i ended up fixing it but on another question i was wondering how do i get all the bots on 1 team i.e alien i tried limitteams 0 and the autobalance for the bots but still dont work
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 1 2005, 09:45 AM
Post #7


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



rcbot config balance_teams 0

and..

rcbot addbot 1
(marines)

or..

rcbot addbot 2
(aliens)

a lot for bots on those teams
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Silodan
post Dec 2 2005, 09:20 AM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-December 05
Member No.: 654



Thanks for that biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 14th November 2019 - 05:50 PM