IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Spawn Points Specifically for Bots, Is there a way to setup spawn points only for BOTS
Claw99
post Mar 23 2014, 12:37 AM
Post #21


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 8-March 14
Member No.: 2,328



QUOTE(SPYderman @ Mar 22 2014, 02:42 PM) *

There is a way, but you'd need to decompile the map (if you haven't already) and edit it through Source SDK to do that.

Yes I tried to however I don't know what kind of trigger to use. I can setup a teleporter however what kind of trigger do I use to only allow BOts to be effected. I've tried NPC's but that didn't work. How do I set it up?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 23 2014, 04:30 AM
Post #22


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Claw99 @ Mar 23 2014, 01:37 AM) *

Yes I tried to however I don't know what kind of trigger to use. I can setup a teleporter however what kind of trigger do I use to only allow BOts to be effected. I've tried NPC's but that didn't work. How do I set it up?


well if I could figure out how to teleport things, (it shouldn't be too difficult). I'll be able to make trigger boxes as teleports.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Claw99
post Mar 23 2014, 08:22 AM
Post #23


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 8-March 14
Member No.: 2,328



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Mar 23 2014, 12:30 AM) *

well if I could figure out how to teleport things, (it shouldn't be too difficult). I'll be able to make trigger boxes as teleports.

I'll just keep experimenting with it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Claw99
post Mar 23 2014, 03:31 PM
Post #24


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 8-March 14
Member No.: 2,328



QUOTE(Claw99 @ Mar 23 2014, 04:22 AM) *

I'll just keep experimenting with it.

Cheeseh, Let me know if you come up with anything. Thanks.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 1 2014, 12:31 PM
Post #25


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Claw99 @ Mar 23 2014, 04:31 PM) *

Cheeseh, Let me know if you come up with anything. Thanks.


I'm reintroducing the teleport command in RCBot 2 along with the noclip command that can be used without needing cheats. I will also introduce a "Teleport cheat waypoint" that will teleport any bot to any chosen waypoint on the next path it follows, it will teleport if it is within the radius of the teleport waypoint. IT should recognise that teleport waypoints are also quicker options.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 2 2014, 02:44 PM
Post #26


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Apr 1 2014, 01:31 PM) *

I'm reintroducing the teleport command in RCBot 2 along with the noclip command that can be used without needing cheats. I will also introduce a "Teleport cheat waypoint" that will teleport any bot to any chosen waypoint on the next path it follows, it will teleport if it is within the radius of the teleport waypoint. IT should recognise that teleport waypoints are also quicker options.


please check here and try the teleport waypoint
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 7th December 2019 - 07:41 AM