IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Debugging the bots, How too ?
My Time
post Jan 16 2014, 01:54 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 17-February 13
From: Southern IL
Member No.: 2,256



Ok I am having somewhat of a puzzling Problem with my Dedi DOD:S server. I have been having a crashing problem for a while now. I am sure it is something between the bots and a sourcemod plugin but sourcemod does not have a error log of the crashes. I tried to use the rcbot .076 build but it will crash about every hour so again with no log to see why. Sometimes it will freeze up and my server software( seDirector ) will not restart the server. Sometimes it will out right crash and the software will restart but with out bots until I see it and add the bots to the server. Sourcemod never has a error log so I do not know why it crashed. So I switched to rcbot .075r2 build. It still crashes but not near as much(about 1 or 2 times a day). My question is how can I add a command that will make the bot program leave a error log of sorts ? I seen the post about the vision ticks http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;#entry11636 and that is not the problem. All my bots have it at 60 or under (again using .075r2). Anything to help me get the server a whole bunch more stable. As a test I removed the bots and the server will not crash so I am sure its something with them and maybe sourcemod. Also on one of my servers I have just sniper maps so I made all the bots use just sniper guns and now they will not get a flag. Something in profiles I can change to help that ? And just one more thing (lol) it there a way to get the server to add bots automatically when the server restarts with out me having to type in "rcbot config max_bots 19 " everytime ? Tried to put it in the autoexe.cfg but that don't work. Again as always "Thanks !"
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jan 16 2014, 01:47 PM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Have you tried running your server without any plugin for atleast 5 hours to see if dods itself is stable?
If it stable then run it again for another 5-10 hours with all your sourcemod plugins so test it thoroughly which one is truly causing the crash. I assume one or 2 of the sm plugins is causing the crashes. IF it does then use the latest SM snapshots. better post all your plugins list here.

As for running commands automatically use map configs or put the important one's on your server.cfg.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
My Time
post Jan 17 2014, 12:19 AM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 17-February 13
From: Southern IL
Member No.: 2,256




I run two servers and the last time I redid them both because of the crashes I ran one with out the bots for two days and no crash. All plugins added and running. They both have the same setup except one is run as a sniper map server ,bots only using sniper rifles, while the other runs with both stock and custom maps with bots as random class. As for sourcemod snapshots I try to keep it updated with the latest or close to the latest. Here is my servers out put .
] meta version
Metamod:Source version 1.10.0
Compiled on: Aug 25 2013
SourceHook version: 5:5
http://www.metamodsource.net/
Plugin interface version: 15:1
] sm version
SourceMod 1.5.3-dev+3954, by AlliedModders LLC
To see running plugins, type "sm plugins"
To see credits, type "sm credits"
Visit http://www.sourcemod.net
] sm plugins
"Admin Help" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Admin File Reader" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Admin Menu" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Anti-Flood" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Comm Control" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Anti-Ping Mask" (1.6.0) by atom0s
"Basic Commands" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Ban Commands" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Info Triggers" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Chat" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Basic Votes" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Dissolve" (1.0.0.2) by L. Duke
"Client Preferences" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"DoD Medic with random Sound" (1.4) by Darkranger, original Script by Tsunami
"DoD Restock Source" (1.2) by FeuerSturm
"Fun Votes" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Fun Commands" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"gameME Plugin" (4.3) by TTS Oetzel & Goerz GmbH
"MapChooser" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"Nextmap" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"SMAC Aimbot Detector" (0.8.5.1) by SMAC Development Team
"Reserved Slots" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"SMAC AutoTrigger Detector" (0.8.5.1) by SMAC Development Team
"seDirector" (2.3) by Asher Software
"SMAC Client Protection" (0.8.5.1) by SMAC Development Team
"SourceMod Anti-Cheat" (0.8.5.1) by SMAC Development Team
"SMAC Command Monitor" (0.8.5.1) by SMAC Development Team
"SMACBANS: Block" (0.2.0) by SMACBANS Team
"SMAC ConVar Checker" (0.8.5.1) by SMAC Development Team
"SMAC Rcon Locker" (0.8.5.1) by SMAC Development Team
"SMAC Anti-Speedhack" (0.8.5.1) by SMAC Development Team
"SMAC Spinhack Detector" (0.8.5.1) by SMAC Development Team
"DoDS Fade to Black" (1.0.101) by <eVa>Dog
"Sound Commands" (1.5.3-dev+3954) by AlliedModders LLC
"SpeedUp" (1.0.1) by Mosalar, Bacardi
"SwapTeam" (1.2.6) by Rogue - Originally by MistaGee
"Updater" (1.1.5) by GoD-Tony
"Tidy Chat" (0.4) by linux_lover
As for the commands I was asking about I want to add bots to the server automatically after a crash and restart. Adding "rcbot config max_bots 19 to the server.cfg or autoexe.cfg does nothing. Again after a crash there is no sourcemod crash log so it seems to not be sourcemod. That is why I was asking if there was a way to make the bot mod create a log file.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jan 17 2014, 06:30 AM
Post #4


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Ok seems rcbot2 is causing the crash. Don't know if there's even a log system for it.

As for running this command ...rcbot config max_bots 19 ...try putting it on the config.ini @ ..\rcbot2\config

If still not working, try this sm map configs...
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=607079

Also complete the line with quotes just to be totally correct as in...
rcbot config max_bots "19.0"

If that really ain't working probably you need to use this simpler lines instead...
rcbot addbot
...add 18 more of that on the server.cfg or better yet on the map configs.

Then just use this plugin to auto balance team players...
dodsbalancer.smx

If it still doesn't work Cheeseh should code in some better stuff for server admins i think and add some map specific bot profiles/configs and better automated commands execution for dedis/listenserver.

good luck hehe!






OT...@Cheeseh
I was reading the readme.txt and saw this name....bir3yk.
Is that the same guy working on revemu?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jan 18 2014, 06:59 PM
Post #5


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 878
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hey MyTime,

You probably already know this, but here is my uninformed thinking on the crash problem, how I would troubleshoot it... wink.gif

I don't think running the server without rcbots for 2 days proves rcbot2 alone is the cause? RCbot2 is a "stand alone" separate program, not a plugin for either sourcemod or metamod:s. There may be compatibility/conflicts with one or more of those plugins causing a crash. The only way to prove rcbot2 has a crash problem, would be to run it for a while without sourcemod or metamod:s. If you can run it that way for a day or two without crashing, then it is a conflict/compatibility issue with something (hopefully not sm or mm:s). Do genmac's suggestion, try running with minimal plugins, then add or remove a few at a time until you find the plugin(s) conflicting with rcbot2.

I seem to remember cheeseh mention if other programs use the same hooking method as rcbot2, there could be crashes.

Is there any pattern to the maps it crashes on? Back with rcbot .73, there was a crash problem that seemed to only effect some custom maps! One was dod_sora_b3. When cheeseh released .74r2 the crash was gone. With the crashes only occuring 1 or 2 times a day, i'd likely never see them on my listen server...

As for crash logs, steam client puts crash logs in a separate folder (dumps), but I'm not sure what the server software does?

And please continue to give feedback, good or bad. I'd like to hear how it turns out, sometimes these server threads end unresolved, not knowing the outcome. btw, are you using windows or linux?

Good luck man,
max

[edit]

QUOTE
Also on one of my servers I have just sniper maps so I made all the bots use just sniper guns and now they will not get a flag. Something in profiles I can change to help that ?


I think I have seen this too, and I don't think there is anything you can do in profiles to fix it. Snipers may be ignoring capture wpts? Unless there is a sniper wpt within the capture area. I've seen them run right by me many times, when I was trying to cap. I'll look for that today...

[edit2]

Okay, I ran snipers only for a while on 4 different maps. With RCbot .76 they will cap, "capture only" waypoints (no sniper or defend wpts within the capture area). I saw them calling for backup on 2 man caps too. But they may give higher or equal priority to sniper waypoints. A lot of sniper wpts may lower the chance they will select a capture wpt as a goal? Snipers & mg's occasionally use defend wpts too. For your sniper maps, you could try adding defend tags to the capture wpts or adding sniper wpts within the capture areas (with proper area tags too). That might help? In my tests, axis snipers won every time, they seemed to capture much better than the allies! Perhaps it was the waypoints, but I don't think it was?

It doe's make sense that snipers would give higher priority to sniping over capturing for normal games. Maybe there needs to be a snipper only config setting?

I do think the bots are a bit slow to respond to calls for backup on 2 man caps, they often will run right by you. This is not limited to snipers, but it seems more common with snipers. I also see them run past single flag caps to go to another goal on the other side of the map... I'd like to see them put more priority on nearby captures, especially single flag captures, that are just a few feet away...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
My Time
post Jan 19 2014, 01:11 AM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 17-February 13
From: Southern IL
Member No.: 2,256



Hello MAX ! Yes , This I believe as well. I too remember seeing a post with Cheeseh saying the same thing about them both maybe trying to use the same hooking method . That was why I was asking if there was some kind of debug feature just for the bots. When I first started putting up a server I only had one and it had a mix of stock and custom maps including the sniper maps. It was using .74r2 and it could run for days with out crashing. At one point it ran over a week with out a single crash. I seen the two sniper maps seemed to get the most votes and play time so I started a server with just the sniper maps. It still is the most popular server. When I started it I also changed to .75r2 and then the crashes started. I just had to check it a lot and restart the bots every time . Then .76 came out so I went to it because of the bots faster movement. So for a few weeks I used it until it seemed the server was down more than it was up. Went back to .75r2 . Right now I am thinking of going back to .74r2 to see if it gets better and use the speedup program to keep them faster. As for maps crashing , No it is totally random as I have see it crash on almost all custom maps. Never on a stock map though . The OS I am using is windows server 2008 64 bit .I like it because it is the closest to windows 7, user wise. As for running "Bare" I tried that as well the last time I redid the server and the players cried like little girls (LOL) because they did not have there "!Restock" , "!Medic" and Stats as I did not have sourcemod installed. So I broke down and installed it to please the masses . You have me thinking of running one from the house (I Used to before renting a server because of better pings for the players) and running it bare for testing. There are 6 computers here at the house and one I had a Windows 8.1 preview OS on it and it expired on the 14th. So I was going to wipe it anyhow.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jan 19 2014, 01:48 AM
Post #7


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 878
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



I'm not aware of a debug crash log for the bots. There is a way to debug individual bots, to see their goals and actions (attacking enemy) etc... I have seen the bots do some odd things at times, but don't recall any crashes? I wish I had a PC I could set up a dedi server on. I do have a 3ghz P4 single core, maybe that would work for my LAN?

Thats strange, no crashes on the stock maps, but all custom maps blink.gif ? hmmm...

Heh heh, just make those players whine for a day or two (bare bones) laugh.gif . But a local server would be better for troubleshooting the problem I guess...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
My Time
post Feb 9 2014, 06:59 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 17-February 13
From: Southern IL
Member No.: 2,256



Ok here is a update on my Dedi DOD:S servers. On the non sniper map server I have been running rc74.r2 on it and it ,time from last crash, run for almost 6 days before it crashed "this morning" . no sourcemod log . It had all the plugins listed in earlier post. That is fantastic .The sniper server is running rc75.r2 on it and with all of the plugins listed before will run most times just over a day before crashing . Again no sourcemod log .That I can live with . Ok I installed a server on one of the computers here at the house to test with and using rc76 it will not last more that a couple hours with out crashing. No sourcemod or metamod installed. Computer specks are Intel 3770k CPU (not overclocked), Corsair H90 water cooler, AMD HD 7950 GPU ,10,000 RPM 300 gig hard drive , 750 watt Corsair PSU and 16 gigs of Kingston Memory . Then I went and install the new DLL (rc79) and its no different as it will barely go over a hour before crashing . Tried the newest rc79 DLL and still the same. I added the -allowdebug command in my start up command line but I am not seeing a log anywhere . Maybe I am not looking in the right place ? I hope no one takes this as a complaint as it is not. I love the program. I am just inputting some info as to what is working the best for a dedi server.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Feb 10 2014, 03:33 AM
Post #9


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



beta 0.79r2 crashes when I add a bot on my fully updated steampipe dods but it works well on my old dods v1.0.0.52 hehe kinda strange.

just stick to beta 0.74r2 at least it stays on far longer. Cheeseh might soon fix those server prone crashes thingies.

I wonder if the linux servers aren't getting any crashes?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Feb 10 2014, 04:32 AM
Post #10


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 878
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hi My Time,

Thats good feedback, and probably proves there is a crash problem in the latest builds of rcbot2 on dedi's. Just to be certain, there is one more test you could do. You could run with .74r2 for a while on your home PC, it should be much more stable than .76/.79. I would think 12 to 24 hours w/o a crash would be more than enough, since the latest dll's are crashing in about 2 hours. This would just prove that your hardware is in fact stable... It didn't sound like you had been using that PC much??

When I play on listenserver, I usually don't play more than an hour at a time, unless I'm building or tweaking a waypoint, then it could be several hours on one map. So, maybe I just don't run the bots long enough to see these crash's. It could be that memory leak you mentioned in that other topic, causing the crash's? Which btw, was a good thought... wink.gif

max

@genmac

I haven't had much time with .79 yet, but it is working on my PC. Maybe because I haven't been on steam since dec 15. No updates!

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
My Time
post Feb 13 2014, 01:02 AM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 17-February 13
From: Southern IL
Member No.: 2,256



Hello Madmax ! Well your request is my command ! smile.gif I did like you ask and its been up for 2 days with out a crash. No metamod or sourcemod installed. Running .74r2 . I like the new DLL's better voice commands but running RC.74R2 with the speedup command its hard to tell the difference. It makes them seem tougher (and they are). After putting .74r2 on the server here at home they seem like they are crawling . With out the speedup plugin its hard to believe they are the same build. Anything else I can do to help (all of you fine People) to test stuff let me know. I left the test server run as there have been players joining it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Feb 13 2014, 08:01 PM
Post #12


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 878
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE
Hello Madmax ! Well your request is my command !


Heh Heh, well in that case, I'll take about a million dollars and a new car... biggrin.gif

It doe's seem there is some new instability that was introduced as far back as .75, that causes failure over time. Hopefully cheeseh can find something, perhaps a memory leak? I'm curious, did you try stock maps only on .76/.79? Do they crash just as fast? I'm not sure what it would mean if they didn't crash as fast, maybe nothing?

Yeah, the speedup plugin makes game play much more challenging. I haven't tried it with .79 yet, but did use it with .76 for a short while, it worked great. No crashes, in perhaps 1 hour of playing per session.

btw, I haven't been on steam since December, I still intend to check out your servers next time i get some broadband internet... smile.gif

Anyways, thanks for all the testing... wink.gif

max
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th July 2020 - 04:27 AM