IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot 1.00
Cheeseh
post Oct 28 2015, 02:16 PM
Post #41


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,902
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Oct 27 2015, 11:26 PM) *

Where do I modify the cosmetics that the bots use?

Also, where do I modify the kind of weapons that the bots use? Since the .ini has their script counterparts in it and I'd like to prohibit the bots from using botkillers all the time.


I'm going to have to add a Banned weapon list cos some weapons also cause the game to crash when a bot uses it. So at the moment you can't modify unless you remove the weapon classname from the weapons ini which can cause side effects by stopping them from using the original weapon
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 30 2015, 10:09 PM
Post #42


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



I have been trying to run a tf2 dedicated server with rcbots 1.0. Does anyone know a command/program which will start off with 24 bots, and deduct bots as players join?

Example: My server has 24 bots. When I join, a bot is kicked. After playing for a while, I decide to leave. I disconnect and the server fills the server by adding a bot.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 31 2015, 02:12 AM
Post #43


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,902
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Oct 30 2015, 11:09 PM) *

I have been trying to run a tf2 dedicated server with rcbots 1.0. Does anyone know a command/program which will start off with 24 bots, and deduct bots as players join?

Example: My server has 24 bots. When I join, a bot is kicked. After playing for a while, I decide to leave. I disconnect and the server fills the server by adding a bot.


rcbot config max_bots 24

should do this
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 3 2015, 10:50 AM
Post #44


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,902
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



--- Moved some posts to nightc0res new forum

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showforum=34
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Nov 9 2015, 04:53 AM
Post #45


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 30 2015, 07:12 PM) *

rcbot config max_bots 24

should do this


Unfortunately, this is only for the client version. I was talking about the steamcmd tf2 dedicated server.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kamaji
post Nov 9 2015, 07:19 AM
Post #46


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-June 15
From: USA
Member No.: 2,393



Everything is working, except for the custom loadouts. I have it set to 1, but I don't see any bots using custom weapons or cosmetics.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Nov 10 2015, 02:16 AM
Post #47


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



Have you tried the debug build?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kamaji
post Nov 10 2015, 06:24 AM
Post #48


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-June 15
From: USA
Member No.: 2,393



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Nov 9 2015, 09:16 PM) *

Have you tried the debug build?


I have not. Will try now!

Update: Nope, still doesn't work.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 10 2015, 03:12 PM
Post #49


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,902
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1




try now

http://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kamaji
post Nov 11 2015, 05:23 AM
Post #50


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-June 15
From: USA
Member No.: 2,393



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Nov 10 2015, 10:12 AM) *


Works now. Thanks!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bkf1
post Nov 14 2015, 01:03 PM
Post #51


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 31-May 15
Member No.: 2,390



Not working on DoDS v3029837 sad.gif I tryed to check with meta list command:

Listing 1 plugin:
[02] <FAILED>

Can somebody tell me please on what version is RCBot2 v1.0 working???
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 14 2015, 02:22 PM
Post #52


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,902
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(bkf1 @ Nov 14 2015, 02:03 PM) *

Not working on DoDS v3029837 sad.gif I tryed to check with meta list command:

Listing 1 plugin:
[02] <FAILED>

Can somebody tell me please on what version is RCBot2 v1.0 working???


are you using the latest metamod ? It only works with the latest steam version.

BTW DODS update here
http://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw

fixed

dods: fixed bots not completing objectives


dods: fixed bots not forming squads
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
YuriFR
post Jan 10 2016, 11:03 PM
Post #53


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 7-January 14
Member No.: 2,318



New waypoint released: " dod_cherbourg ".

I could not post the file on the forum due to the size, but the waypoint is already in " http://rcbot.bots-united.com/waypoints.php ".
I posted an official topic in: "http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=2037 " (follows with comments directed to mr. Cheeseh and genmac)

Check it out!
smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post May 21 2017, 09:51 PM
Post #54


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 103
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Try this latest recompiled RCBot2 Build for the newer Metamod Source Engines below:

https://apg-clan.org/vbdownloads.php?do=dow...downloadid=1125

Also I couldn't attach the zip in this forums.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NewBie
post Jan 21 2018, 09:01 AM
Post #55


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 12-August 14
Member No.: 2,349



QUOTE(RoboCop @ May 22 2017, 02:51 AM) *

Try this latest recompiled RCBot2 Build for the newer Metamod Source Engines below:
https://apg-clan.org/vbdownloads.php?do=dow...downloadid=1125

Under Linux if you compile ,then it would be good ..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Jan 25 2018, 01:44 PM
Post #56


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 103
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



QUOTE(NewBie @ Jan 21 2018, 09:01 AM) *

Under Linux if you compile ,then it would be good ..

Well I've may of recompiled the Linux version from my old Debian Laptop but it appears that it wont recompile on my newer Linux Mint for some reason.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Feb 3 2018, 09:55 PM
Post #57


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 103
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



OK I've managed to get this latest RCBot2 recompiled on Linux Debian Jessie, with the newer MetaSDK 1.10.7-git961 header files. I don't know if this will make any changes or fixes to DoD:S and TF2 Jungle Inferno but do try it out.

And be sure to update the hookinfo please!

For TF2 Linux RCBot you may want to try or experiment with mstr_offsets in config.ini:-

rcbot_const_mstr_offset 876
rcbot_const_round_offset 876

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;#entry14315

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releases/tag/r485-apg
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RMCvik
post May 1 2018, 08:01 AM
Post #58


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 13-October 13
Member No.: 2,311



] meta list
Listing 3 plugins:
[01] <NOFILE>
[02] SourceMod (1.8.0.6041) by AlliedModders LLC
[03] SDK Tools (1.8.0.6041) by Al

is what i get nofile i assume is it trying to locate rcbot
can some one help me please
tell me what ifo you need and ill put up screenies of what i have and where it is in me file systems cos im at a loss here
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post May 1 2018, 10:09 PM
Post #59


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 703
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(RMCvik @ May 1 2018, 01:01 AM) *

] meta list
Listing 3 plugins:
[01] <NOFILE>
[02] SourceMod (1.8.0.6041) by AlliedModders LLC
[03] SDK Tools (1.8.0.6041) by Al

is what i get nofile i assume is it trying to locate rcbot
can some one help me please
tell me what ifo you need and ill put up screenies of what i have and where it is in me file systems cos im at a loss here

Sounds like a config problem and Can't find the rcbot2meta.dll?

This is my setup and it still works with dods (fully updated steam) and RCbot 1.0 on listen server (client setup)(windows):

I load RCbot from the vdf, not the metaplugins.ini. Put the rcbot2.vdf inside the metamod folder (same place as metaplugins.ini).

My rcbot2.vdf has this in it...

CODE
"Metamod Plugin"
{
"alias" "RCBot2"
"file" "addons/rcbot2meta"
"rcbot2path" "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\rcbot2"
}


As you can see in the vdf, my rcbot2 folder is in the ...\steamapps\common folder (next to day of defeat source folder)

The rcbot2meta.dll is in addons folder here (next to metamod folder) ...

CODE
C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\day of defeat source\dod\addons\rcbot2meta.dll


I am still getting away with using a fairly old version of metamod:s, I guess I can do that cause I'm not using sourcemod, atm.

If this is for Tf2 then there may be other things to consider, but I would think the plugin would at least attempt to load, or produce an error in the console/meta list? Check the console for [RCbot] errors?

Is this for windows, linux, dedicated server, or listen server? If you are on windows/listenserver, duplicating what I have and loading from the vdf should work for you.

If this is for a dedi server, you will need to make adjustments to the path info in the rcbot2.vdf to match your file/folder locations, plus check the bot_mods.ini. But I don't think this is a bot_mods.ini problem, it's likely the way you are trying to load the rcbot plugin, thru a vdf or otherwise (metaplugins.ini), it doesn't seem to be attaching at all...

Hope that helps... wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2018 - 08:57 PM