IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help with Linux Dedicated Server RCBot2 Installation, Please Help
Cheeseh
post May 24 2010, 07:18 PM
Post #21


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



well if they don't move out of spawn something is wrong, maybe they are old waypoints,

i don't know if

rcbotd debug bot <bot name>

rcbotd debug util 1

and/or

rcbotd debug task 1

and/or

rcbotd debug nav 1

will work or not

but it will show u what the bot is trying to do. if some bots are moving then the waypoints must be loaded properly, the scripts are .rcs files that come with the waypoints in the waypoints folder

have you tried the bot manager plugin? its source mod though

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1282
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
macgyver
post May 24 2010, 08:25 PM
Post #22


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-May 10
From: Raleigh, NC USA
Member No.: 1,825



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ May 24 2010, 03:18 PM) *

well if they don't move out of spawn something is wrong, maybe they are old waypoints,

i don't know if

rcbotd debug bot <bot name>

rcbotd debug util 1

and/or

rcbotd debug task 1

and/or

rcbotd debug nav 1

will work or not

but it will show u what the bot is trying to do. if some bots are moving then the waypoints must be loaded properly, the scripts are .rcs files that come with the waypoints in the waypoints folder

have you tried the bot manager plugin? its source mod though

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1282


Ok guys thanks again!! I got the sourcemod plugin working smile.gif

Also, I deleted the svn 146 release and installed the older 141 svn and i have MUCH FEWER bots that are not moving?? does that make sense, could it be something with the newest release?

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XS5CUBZH 141 svn - with that one I have only 3 bots that do not move, with the svn 146 approximately half of spawned bots dont move.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post May 24 2010, 09:09 PM
Post #23


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



server.cfg

sv_cheats 1
rcbotd addbot
..
..
..
..
..
sv_cheats 0

Honour at the forum where you wrote
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrStalker
post Jun 21 2010, 12:48 PM
Post #24


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-June 10
From: Russia, Tula
Member No.: 1,848



Hello!

I from Russia so excuse for my bad English...

Problem at me such:
At me HL2 Death Match a server on Linux. Has downloaded HPB_bot2_i486_151.so
Copied in bin
That I did not do, as soon as did not try to enter:
CODE
plugin_load HPB_bot2_i486_151.so

All is useless, gives out only
CODE
Unable to load plugin "HPB_bot2_i486_151.so"


What do I do not so? Help me please.

CODE
mrstalker@evolution:~/hl2$ uname -a
Linux evolution 2.6.32.10 #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Mar 17 03:46:41 MSK 2010 i686 AMD Sempron(tm) Processor 2600+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post Jun 23 2010, 06:44 PM
Post #25


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



_151 удали из имени файла wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 23 2010, 07:17 PM
Post #26


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



plugin_load HPB_bot2_i486_151

not plugin_load HPB_bot2_i486_151.so

(no .so at the end)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd August 2019 - 08:33 PM