IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Using rcbot in a tf2 mod?
tryzombie501
post Nov 12 2016, 07:53 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 20-October 16
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 2,472



Alright i've played around with a source sdk 2013 mod that uses tf2 2007 code and rcbot spawns in as random classes on blue and red, But they don't move around they call medic when hurt and switch to shotgun when i get near them, I assume its because i need to tell them the new rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2.

How do i find out the offset?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
The HHH
post Nov 12 2016, 09:54 PM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 26-October 13
Member No.: 2,313



Considering they're working but not moving around I'd say it's a waypoint issue, actually.
What mod are you using?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tryzombie501
post Nov 13 2016, 02:01 AM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 20-October 16
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 2,472



QUOTE(The HHH @ Nov 12 2016, 09:54 PM) *

Considering they're working but not moving around I'd say it's a waypoint issue, actually.
What mod are you using?

I did this with lambda fortress but the waypoints load, However i noticed the puppet bots are supposed to move around randomly but they don't so maybe its a mod issue.

And i also plan to try this with tfclassic

Edit:
After more testing it might be the temp_bot code for the mod i'll let you guys know if i get them working.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
appleinsanity
post Jul 10 2017, 07:39 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-July 17
Member No.: 2,495



QUOTE(tryzombie501 @ Nov 13 2016, 02:01 AM) *

I did this with lambda fortress but the waypoints load, However i noticed the puppet bots are supposed to move around randomly but they don't so maybe its a mod issue.

And i also plan to try this with tfclassic

Edit:
After more testing it might be the temp_bot code for the mod i'll let you guys know if i get them working.

can i ask you, how you got these bots to work on the 2013 sdk?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ted
post Jul 12 2017, 08:38 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 20-February 13
Member No.: 2,257



QUOTE(tryzombie501 @ Nov 12 2016, 07:53 PM) *

Alright i've played around with a source sdk 2013 mod that uses tf2 2007 code and rcbot spawns in as random classes on blue and red, But they don't move around they call medic when hurt and switch to shotgun when i get near them, I assume its because i need to tell them the new rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2.

How do i find out the offset?


SourceMod maintainers keep an updated list of various offsets. Here are the ones specific for TF2.

QUOTE
can i ask you, how you got these bots to work on the 2013 sdk?


2013 SDK has a namespace collision against the C++ standard min/max, which is an issue with RCBot2 as it uses STL containers throughout the code base. The easiest way to deal with this is to clean up the SDK a bit. Specifically, any calls to min() or max() in any included headers (like mathlib.h) need to be changed to MIN() or MAX(), respectively. Any includes of minmax.h in header files should be removed and moved into dependent .cpp files (this should have been done in the first place by Valve).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2017 - 09:56 PM