IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot v1.4 Temp Compiles
LordSkitch
post Feb 25 2008, 05:35 PM
Post #21


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



lol theyre not quite my bots, im just helping out. and a sample profile of about the best you can get is...

CODE
name="[RC] The Goddess Sarah"
favmod=1
favteam=1
favmap="ns_bast"
skill=100
spray="8ball1"
gorge_percent=0
lerk_percent=50
fade_percent=35
onos_percent=45
numgames=0
hal_pretrain_file="common_hal.trn"
hal_aux_file="common_hal.aux"
hal_ban_file="common_hal.ban"
hal_swap_file="common_hal.swp"
aim_skill=1.0
aim_time=0.0
aim_speed=18.0


aim_skill=1.0
aim_time=0.0
aim_speed=18.0

those are actually the things that matter for skill,

aim_skill is the % of aiming at a target, 1.0 = 100% 0.5 = 50%
aim_time is the time in seconds of aiming at a target, 0.5 = half a second 0.0 = every possible chance
aim_speed is the max degree the bot can turn, 18.0 = 180 degrees, 7.5 = 75 degrees

so that bot aims 100% accurate, every server frame, and if needs to, can can turn completely backwards and forwards every time it aims
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Azetab
post Feb 25 2008, 11:52 PM
Post #22


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-February 08
Member No.: 1,310



thanks for the info LordSkitch smile.gif also, I read through the thread in nsmod where the RCBot were pitted against the WhichBots, and it seems like RCBot Marines > WhichBot Aliens, but do RCBot Aliens > WhichBot Aliens? I would really like to know the answer for this.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Feb 27 2008, 05:24 PM
Post #23


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



you could try getting venom's AvA compile and seeing if they will fight whichbot aliens. im currently trying to devise a way that makes upgrades a little more... straight forward for aliens... something along the lines of "they want these upgrades, they push them in a stack, and as they get the points they need, get the upgrade and pop it from the stack" but theres genetic algorithms to take into account...

currently, if i understand correctly, they do use their genetic algorithm to learn which upgrades suit them the best, but just every now and then they try to get an upgrade, which kinda destroys the chance of them gestating to fade or onos until the maps almost over, so i'm trying to fix that.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Azetab
post Feb 29 2008, 03:45 AM
Post #24


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-February 08
Member No.: 1,310



QUOTE(LordSkitch @ Feb 27 2008, 12:24 PM) *

you could try getting venom's AvA compile and seeing if they will fight whichbot aliens. im currently trying to devise a way that makes upgrades a little more... straight forward for aliens... something along the lines of "they want these upgrades, they push them in a stack, and as they get the points they need, get the upgrade and pop it from the stack" but theres genetic algorithms to take into account...

currently, if i understand correctly, they do use their genetic algorithm to learn which upgrades suit them the best, but just every now and then they try to get an upgrade, which kinda destroys the chance of them gestating to fade or onos until the maps almost over, so i'm trying to fix that.


hey LordSkitch, I tried setting up the WhichBot on a AvA server and but from my testing, the WhichBot doesn't seem to support AvA, because the WhichBot never attacked the RCBots and the score ended up being like
357 - 0 blink.gif lol Well anyway through some limited testing on certain maps it seems that WhichBot do get a teebit better ratio in kills then do RCBot aliens so I guess I'll use them on my server. Also, good luck on your work with the aliens AI cool.gif
BTW I went on your server to see how your RCBots performed and I saw you had a cool plugin that displayed the detailed info about the killer after I had died, what plugin was this?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shinitenshi
post Feb 29 2008, 06:26 PM
Post #25


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 29-February 08
Member No.: 1,315



Ok. I downloaded the Windows version of RCBot and it works great. Now all I need is the Linux Version >.> since the one you have for download doesn't work not only that it crashes the server. so can some one please compile this to an .so for Linux and ill test our ^^? well please reply back thnx
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Mar 1 2008, 05:15 AM
Post #26


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



the plugin's called "hpap" by cpt hans. you can probably find it on google.

as for the latest version of rcbot for windows, theres something in it causing repeated crashes that im trying to pin down. well... half of the crap on the servers causing crashes according to the dumps, i may end up rebuilding the entire directory from scratch just to clean out any files that may be messing with it... but thats like a good 10 hours of work.

anyhow, if youve got a linux server, take the source up there and compile it =P

the only working version of linux i have access to at the moment is smoothwall and it doesnt have a compiler.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KrX
post Mar 8 2008, 07:50 AM
Post #27


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-March 08
From: Singapore
Member No.: 1,323



I'm getting alot of debug messages, showing something along the lines of

weapon ent = <num>, something = <num>

Any way to remove this? Can't really see my console well. XD

@Azetab: Aren't you a member of NSMod? Check out the AMXX plugins section.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Mar 8 2008, 06:54 PM
Post #28


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



first post was updated with a new compile!


krx, i dunno what kinda debug messge that is, youd have to copy and paste it here for me to tell you what it is and how to get rid of it


and maybe azetab isnt a great fan of nsmod due to the owner.. ::cough!::

also, my hpap plugin differs with the normal one now, i added how much energy and ammo the killer had left yesterday
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Syrka
post Mar 21 2008, 04:52 PM
Post #29


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 8-November 05
Member No.: 644



hi, have anyone a working linux binary?

The binary from LordSkitch at the first post cause a server crash.. sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Mar 21 2008, 05:49 PM
Post #30


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



you could always compile one so everyone else will be able to use it.. laugh.gif

actually i got g++ on my linux system not too long ago, ill see if i can compile it... working with that systems a pain though, as its not designed to be compiling stuff.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Syrka
post Mar 21 2008, 07:01 PM
Post #31


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 8-November 05
Member No.: 644



after my last post, i started trying to compile the bot, without sucess mad.gif

i didnt get it... sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Mar 22 2008, 11:42 PM
Post #32


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



thats one of the things that pisses me off about linux. its promoted as being just the greatest thing to ever happen to servers, but it requires a knowledge of computers that few people have. to run linux crap you really need to know C++, and have rather intimate knowledge of compilers and compiling, because when you do have a problem, and with linux youre pretty much guaranteed to, youll have to either wait for someone else to get around to fixing it, or fix it yourself.

i dont really have time to go spelunking through linux compilation errors at the moment, due to the retarded amount of busy work theyre giving for homework in college, and teaching myself XNA game development, and various other projects that take up most of my time.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Aug 17 2008, 09:44 AM
Post #33


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



fixed the last crash, and gorge healing!

i havent done complete tests on ns maps, but they heal the hive just fine in combat, and if youre near one and do the "need healing" thing in the right click tree doodad.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jellric
post Aug 27 2008, 04:34 AM
Post #34


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25-February 08
Member No.: 1,311



QUOTE
fixed the last crash..


LordSkitch, thank you SO much for fixing the crash bug. That was driving me crazy! I had to install an inferior bot until it was fixed. Rcbots are the best because they are most human like. In fact when I was first testing them I locked my test server so no one but me could join. As I was running around in the map I noticed what appeared to be a human player and was wondering "How the heck did he get in here??". Then I checked the pings and realized it was an rcbot! That is how good they are- they can fool even the most experienced players at times.

I did want to make two very minor changes to the latest version to suit my server so I am wondering how to do that and how hard would it be for a novice such as myself?

I do know I would need the source code (which I have) and other than that I have no knowledge.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Azetab
post Aug 28 2008, 02:09 AM
Post #35


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 24-February 08
Member No.: 1,310



Wow thanks for your ongoing work on the NS RCbot!!! biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Aug 28 2008, 02:37 AM
Post #36


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



QUOTE(Jellric @ Aug 26 2008, 11:34 PM) *

I did want to make two very minor changes to the latest version to suit my server so I am wondering how to do that and how hard would it be for a novice such as myself?

I do know I would need the source code (which I have) and other than that I have no knowledge.


depends on what the changes are, i might be able to do em for you this weekend, if i have any time
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jellric
post Aug 28 2008, 04:44 AM
Post #37


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25-February 08
Member No.: 1,311



QUOTE
depends on what the changes are, i might be able to do em for you this weekend, if i have any time


I believe the changes would involve only a few minutes of your time if you are willing.

I just sent you a PM with details.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IHQ-Reima[DWMH]
post Feb 1 2009, 04:49 PM
Post #38


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 67
Joined: 7-June 06
From: Finland
Member No.: 737



Hey mate!

Just working on a 4 human vs 6 bots server. 2 rcbot gorges + 4 wb bots. Good thing that you have updated the gorge healing!

Over a year ago I played my last game of NS and hosted a server. Time to step back to business ^^
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NedStar
post May 13 2009, 06:17 PM
Post #39


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 13-May 09
Member No.: 1,538



I'm wondering if the current version of rcbot works for The Specialists 3.0. Rcbot used to work for The Specialists 2.1 pretty flawless.
Rcbot itself seems to be working, its also working fine on my NS server. On TS3.0 however the bots don't seem to spawn or say anything.
Did rcbot got broken during the update from 2.1 to 3.0 or is something else gone wrong?

Not many errors in the console besides the last 2 bots giving me a "Bad pClient recieved (NULL)"
Furthermore I'm using the metamod extension.

If anyone would be willing to help it be greatly appreciated.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NedStar
post May 18 2009, 10:30 PM
Post #40


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 13-May 09
Member No.: 1,538



Still any support for rcbot1?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd July 2020 - 10:53 PM