IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Offsets may need updating after Halloween
Deathreus
post Oct 31 2015, 09:15 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-October 15
Member No.: 2,415



Offsets may need updating after Halloween update, getting some crashes
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 31 2015, 10:35 AM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Deathreus @ Oct 31 2015, 10:15 AM) *

Offsets may need updating after Halloween update, getting some crashes


crashes when you start a game / add a bot or just sometimes? IF just sometimes do you use rcbot_customloadouts? if you use rcbot_customloadouts , there are some crashes with some weapons. try making it 0. If it crashses when you add a bot or join the game every time then there will be a offset problem. When I get home I can try .
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Deathreus
post Oct 31 2015, 07:58 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-October 15
Member No.: 2,415



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 31 2015, 06:35 AM) *

crashes when you start a game / add a bot or just sometimes? IF just sometimes do you use rcbot_customloadouts? if you use rcbot_customloadouts , there are some crashes with some weapons. try making it 0. If it crashses when you add a bot or join the game every time then there will be a offset problem. When I get home I can try .


I could add bots, the console warns of something about the master offset, the bots don't have loadouts, the round went fine first, then when it ended the server hard crashed with no logs on the new round.

There was also another time on arena where it crashed when the countdown timer hit 0.

Also, I know for certain that the attribute offset and signatures changed, as a sourcemod plugin that uses those offsets needed to update the offset, and OnConditionRemoved had a new signature
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 1 2015, 01:55 AM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Deathreus @ Oct 31 2015, 08:58 PM) *

I could add bots, the console warns of something about the master offset, the bots don't have loadouts, the round went fine first, then when it ended the server hard crashed with no logs on the new round.

There was also another time on arena where it crashed when the countdown timer hit 0.

Also, I know for certain that the attribute offset and signatures changed, as a sourcemod plugin that uses those offsets needed to update the offset, and OnConditionRemoved had a new signature


I didn't have time to check last night, maybe tonight, but rcbot doesn't use OnConditionRemoved. It uses the ones in hookinfo.ini -- you can probably update them in there without having to do extra coding. You can check http://www.sourcemod.net/ for the latest version and find the offsets and signatures in ini files there in the source or binaries

there are a couple of non-offset related crashes which I'll fix another time, for the time being you might be able to use the latest build debug DLL from http://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Deathreus
post Nov 1 2015, 10:35 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-October 15
Member No.: 2,415



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 31 2015, 08:55 PM) *

I didn't have time to check last night, maybe tonight, but rcbot doesn't use OnConditionRemoved. It uses the ones in hookinfo.ini -- you can probably update them in there without having to do extra coding. You can check http://www.sourcemod.net/ for the latest version and find the offsets and signatures in ini files there in the source or binaries

there are a couple of non-offset related crashes which I'll fix another time, for the time being you might be able to use the latest build debug DLL from http://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw


Oh I already updated everything, some signatures changed, and 1 offset

Here's the new .ini: https://www.dropbox.com/s/zuwy27yhpp7ovb5/hookinfo.ini?dl=0
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 3 2015, 10:40 AM
Post #6


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Deathreus @ Nov 1 2015, 11:35 PM) *

Oh I already updated everything, some signatures changed, and 1 offset

Here's the new .ini: https://www.dropbox.com/s/zuwy27yhpp7ovb5/hookinfo.ini?dl=0


ok this is for nightc0res version, not the sourceforge version.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2019 - 12:40 AM