IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Rcbot2 for metamod plus custom loadouts
Cheeseh
post Mar 7 2015, 01:58 AM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



well I thought it would reduce crashes but I just ended up getting the same crashes in metamod, although I have changed a lot of code so I thought I'd upload this one. I found some crashes with bots using some custom weapons and just removed them for now.

rcbot_customloadouts 1

must be ON to let bots use their own custom weapons

https://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw

dll goes into tf/addons/

ps you'll need metamod for it to work https://www.sourcemm.net/

Also I'd disable the old rcbot in the mean time!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Mar 7 2015, 04:32 AM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Ok it's working but my little tester just finished playing tf2 so will let him play it again may be later this afternoon to check it's stability. tnx for the dll test bro!

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 7 2015, 11:00 PM
Post #3


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



also forgot to mention that bots can use buff items in this version
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Mar 9 2015, 09:49 AM
Post #4


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Seems stable so far after 2 hours of using it today.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Mar 10 2015, 12:28 AM
Post #5


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 856
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



So, I was curious if you (Cheeseh) are planning to transition RCbot2 to a Metamod:s only plugin, for better compatabilty/stability perhaps? If so, should we be testing this out on dod:s & HL2dm? I haven't tried any of the latest test dll's, since they seemed intended for TF2 only...?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Mar 10 2015, 05:13 AM
Post #6


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Yeah bro this is for tf2 only coz he was getting to much crashes on his tf2 client and custom stuff which is really weird coz mine is very stable on 0.96.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 10 2015, 09:16 AM
Post #7


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(genmac @ Mar 10 2015, 06:13 AM) *

Yeah bro this is for tf2 only coz he was getting to much crashes on his tf2 client and custom stuff which is really weird coz mine is very stable on 0.96.


hopefully shouldn't be any problems trying this out on dod:s. let me know if you try
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SPYderman
post Mar 17 2015, 01:15 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 10-August 13
Member No.: 2,299



Looks like my engineer bots are only using widowmaker and don't have any wrenches.

Pyros seem to never use their flamethrower when they have a flare gun of some sort.

EDIT: I found one that pulled out a wrench but only when it ran out of ammo... not a single building yet from engineers.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 17 2015, 05:58 AM
Post #9


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(SPYderman @ Mar 17 2015, 02:15 AM) *

Looks like my engineer bots are only using widowmaker and don't have any wrenches.

Pyros seem to never use their flamethrower when they have a flare gun of some sort.

EDIT: I found one that pulled out a wrench but only when it ran out of ammo... not a single building yet from engineers.


This is weird are you using this version?
http://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/465/t....dll?format=raw

...Because Engineers should not be adding any custom loadouts over their melee weapon (wrench). Did you install any other weapon randomizer plugins?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SPYderman
post Mar 17 2015, 11:07 PM
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 10-August 13
Member No.: 2,299



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Mar 17 2015, 05:58 AM) *

This is weird are you using this version?
http://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/465/t....dll?format=raw

...Because Engineers should not be adding any custom loadouts over their melee weapon (wrench). Did you install any other weapon randomizer plugins?

I've installed that one and I'm getting the same results with the exception of 1 pyro/engineer at the beginning using their flamethrower/getting a Panic Attack. No, I don't even have SourceMod installed.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 18 2015, 02:35 PM
Post #11


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(SPYderman @ Mar 18 2015, 12:07 AM) *

I've installed that one and I'm getting the same results with the exception of 1 pyro/engineer at the beginning using their flamethrower/getting a Panic Attack. No, I don't even have SourceMod installed.


ok I'll focus on fixing this
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 19 2015, 04:18 AM
Post #12


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Mar 18 2015, 03:35 PM) *

ok I'll focus on fixing this


try this version

https://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw

its been updated
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SPYderman
post Mar 20 2015, 03:22 AM
Post #13


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 10-August 13
Member No.: 2,299



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Mar 19 2015, 04:18 AM) *

Feeling good so far. Do these custom loadouts cause FPS drops? Because I'm getting them with custom loadouts enabled.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 20 2015, 02:41 PM
Post #14


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(SPYderman @ Mar 20 2015, 04:22 AM) *

Feeling good so far. Do these custom loadouts cause FPS drops? Because I'm getting them with custom loadouts enabled.


they could well do -- tf2 is bloated with extra stuff --- there's no other code added except for the fact it's metamod enabled


BTW updated https://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw

again

here are the changes


QUOTE

custom load out support for sudden death
fixed lunchbox drink and buff item
added projectile prediction for cow mangler
fixed bots not changing weapons and not firing at enemies

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ilhom
post Apr 11 2015, 09:33 AM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-March 15
Member No.: 2,375



Values in hookinfo.ini should be updated. And hookinfo doesn't update runplayer values, they are the same, that are fixed in config.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 11 2015, 12:26 PM
Post #16


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Ilhom @ Apr 11 2015, 10:33 AM) *

Values in hookinfo.ini should be updated. And hookinfo doesn't update runplayer values, they are the same, that are fixed in config.


if they aren't getting custom weapons if that's what you mean -- actually the code needs updating -- I've updated it but haven't uploaded yet. Do some values not load form hookinfo ini ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ilhom
post Apr 11 2015, 02:06 PM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17-March 15
Member No.: 2,375



Yes, runplayer_cmd_tf2 doesn't. If in config it's set to 418 and in hookinfo it's set to 417, then the value would be 418. It should be 417, shouldn't it?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 11 2015, 02:20 PM
Post #18


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Ilhom @ Apr 11 2015, 03:06 PM) *

Yes, runplayer_cmd_tf2 doesn't. If in config it's set to 418 and in hookinfo it's set to 417, then the value would be 418. It should be 417, shouldn't it?


The bot loads the config.ini file second and the hookinfo.ini first. So config.ini will override the value. I'd remove it from config.ini . I'll update the installer/launcher at some point
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SPYderman
post Jun 9 2015, 07:43 AM
Post #19


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 10-August 13
Member No.: 2,299



I can confirm that with the metamod version of custom loadout rcbots is heavily dropping my FPS (24 max bots with both with metamod and normal). Also, my scouts are only using Force-of-Natures and engineers are only using widowmaker.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jun 10 2015, 12:19 AM
Post #20


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Yeah it does on me too reason why I went back to the non-metamod version and CHeeseh seems super busy lately hope he drops by soon.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th December 2019 - 01:19 AM