IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> All bots are named RCBot, How can I rename my bots?
n0nnie
post Nov 19 2014, 01:04 PM
Post #21


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 27-October 14
Member No.: 2,361



QUOTE(d3m0n @ Nov 15 2014, 07:06 AM) *

I tried the plugin.

It changes the name from Bot01 to a name in the botnames.txt but then rcbot changes the name AGAIN to RCBot, which is what I get even without the plugin.


That is strange oO Works very fine for me. I do not know why this might happen wo you. Do you have any other renamerplugins?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d3m0n
post Nov 21 2014, 09:59 AM
Post #22


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 2-May 14
Member No.: 2,333



QUOTE(n0nnie @ Nov 19 2014, 08:04 PM) *

That is strange oO Works very fine for me. I do not know why this might happen wo you. Do you have any other renamerplugins?


Are you using the latest Linux release from Cheese?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
n0nnie
post Nov 23 2014, 03:08 PM
Post #23


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 27-October 14
Member No.: 2,361



QUOTE(d3m0n @ Nov 21 2014, 10:59 AM) *

Are you using the latest Linux release from Cheese?


Yes, this one:
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=13010
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
n0nnie
post Dec 11 2014, 03:12 PM
Post #24


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 27-October 14
Member No.: 2,361



QUOTE(n0nnie @ Nov 23 2014, 04:08 PM) *


Another Idea: Did you use the webcompiler of sourcemod or did you compile by yourself? If you did compile by your self then try to use webcompiler, thats what I did.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
d3m0n
post Dec 12 2014, 12:17 PM
Post #25


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 2-May 14
Member No.: 2,333



QUOTE(n0nnie @ Dec 11 2014, 10:12 PM) *

Another Idea: Did you use the webcompiler of sourcemod or did you compile by yourself? If you did compile by your self then try to use webcompiler, thats what I did.


For the plugin you supplied you mean? Yeah, I copied your code and complied it on the sourcemod website. It works fine, you saw my screenshot it's just RCBot renames them back.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd August 2019 - 08:33 PM