IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Trying to add too many axis/allies respawn waves, Bug?
TesterYYY
post Feb 12 2013, 12:11 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 25-January 13
Member No.: 2,251



Hi,
when I add more players (20+) on map dod_longestday_b5 I am getting error: Trying to add too many axis/allies respawn waves.
Some bots when spawned don't move after this error.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 18 2013, 02:06 PM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,004
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(TesterYYY @ Feb 12 2013, 01:11 PM) *

Hi,
when I add more players (20+) on map dod_longestday_b5 I am getting error: Trying to add too many axis/allies respawn waves.
Some bots when spawned don't move after this error.


1. i think it is a map problem, it doesn't have enough spawn points
2. are you using rcbot version 0.71
3. try rcbot_changeclasses 0
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
n0nnie
post Oct 28 2014, 10:43 AM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 27-October 14
Member No.: 2,361



I had same error - console was spammed with " Trying to add too many axis/allies respawn waves" and bots were not moving.

My Solution on Linux:
Make rcbot2 folder in homedirectory to chmod 775

sudo chown -R -v user:usergroup rcbot2

user:usergroup is the user you are running the gameserver with
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ferret
post Mar 14 2015, 11:45 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-February 15
Member No.: 2,371



QUOTE(n0nnie @ Oct 28 2014, 11:43 AM) *

I had same error - console was spammed with " Trying to add too many axis/allies respawn waves" and bots were not moving.

My Solution on Linux:
Make rcbot2 folder in homedirectory to chmod 775

sudo chown -R -v user:usergroup rcbot2

user:usergroup is the user you are running the gameserver with


Didn't help sad.gif also I can't execute the changeclass 0 command
Says its invalid when i type it into console or put it into server.cfg
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th March 2019 - 07:14 PM