IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Installing RCbot2 for DOD:S on external harddrive?
Jawesome99
post Aug 5 2015, 02:52 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-August 15
Member No.: 2,400



Hey there RCbot2 community,

i want to install the RCbot2 mod for DOD:S, my problem is that the installer can't install if i have a second steam library on a external harddrive (also my DOD:S is in steamapps/common/ not in steamapps/jawesome99).

Wouldn't it be easier if you could just tell the installer the game directory?

Anyway, i can't seem to install the mod manually as i can't find any liblist.gam inside DOD:S.

Help? wacko.gif
TIA
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Aug 5 2015, 11:59 AM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



DoDS or any other source game no longer uses the liblist.gam...it uses vdf files or other fancy configs now.

Anyway there are lots of discussion how to install the bots manually but since I'm in a good mood I'll just give you my entire rcbot2 files and folders on their respective directories already so you just extract and copy paste them to where your dods is located.
https://www.mediafire.com/?obluuzy1cc93k5c
Let me know if it works...all stock maps are fully waypointed plus lots more wpts for custom maps.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jawesome99
post Aug 5 2015, 04:35 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-August 15
Member No.: 2,400



QUOTE(genmac @ Aug 5 2015, 01:59 PM) *

DoDS or any other source game no longer uses the liblist.gam...it uses vdf files or other fancy configs now.

Anyway there are lots of discussion how to install the bots manually but since I'm in a good mood I'll just give you my entire rcbot2 files and folders on their respective directories already so you just extract and copy paste them to where your dods is located.
https://www.mediafire.com/?obluuzy1cc93k5c
Let me know if it works...all stock maps are fully waypointed plus lots more wpts for custom maps.


Works like a charm, thanks!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Aug 6 2015, 12:34 AM
Post #4


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Cool!!!

Btw I noticed I'm still using rcbot beta 0.95 so I downloaded beta 0.96 and took out the new HPB_Bot2o.dll and simply overwrite the old one, it's that simple.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th January 2019 - 03:45 PM