IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help with installing (standalone no Steam)
marianoryu
post Sep 8 2015, 12:01 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-September 15
Member No.: 2,408



Greetings, I'm having trouble installing the bot on a standalone DODS (no Steam), and I can't figure out how to get it to work.

I've been reading this thread:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1374

But I find myself at a loss. Any help you can give me will be most useful.

Thank you very much in advance!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Sep 8 2015, 05:03 PM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 788
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



NonSteam is not really supported, but it probably will work depending on the version of nonsteam you have. Get one of the installers from the main rcbot website, .96 is the latest. You could try the installer, but i'm not sure if it will work with nonsteam, the trick would be pointing it to the correct folder. It may be safer to extract the files to a temp folder and use genmac's XP guide here:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=11499

Use "rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods 416" for nonsteam. If it crashes when bots join, try different values. 417 is currently the value for steam installs.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Sep 10 2015, 02:14 AM
Post #3


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Rcbots does work on no steam dods coz I prefer using these since I personally hate it when steam or valve would do those sneaky updates that tends to breaks my current set-up so their good enough for offline use. I use my legit copy of dods for online play anyway with this so called human players, LoL!

Just try use this as everything are on their respective directories already...
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1973

Just don't post where to get a no steam dods, OK?!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marianoryu
post Sep 13 2015, 03:35 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-September 15
Member No.: 2,408



Thank you for the replies, and apologies for the response delay. I shall be trying this soon.

QUOTE(genmac @ Sep 9 2015, 11:14 PM) *

Rcbots does work on no steam dods coz I prefer using these since I personally hate it when steam or valve would do those sneaky updates that tends to breaks my current set-up so their good enough for offline use. I use my legit copy of dods for online play anyway with this so called human players, LoL!

Just try use this as everything are on their respective directories already...
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1973

Just don't post where to get a no steam dods, OK?!


Thank you very much, and don't worry, I promise that will not happen!

UPDATE: Working just fine.

Thank you very much one more time! biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marianoryu
post Sep 29 2015, 01:27 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-September 15
Member No.: 2,408



Only one question!

Can the same file you've given me be configured on TF2?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Sep 29 2015, 11:42 AM
Post #6


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



YES! If it's not working you need to use the metamod source version of rcbot2 for the latest version of tf2.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marianoryu
post Sep 29 2015, 06:03 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-September 15
Member No.: 2,408



QUOTE(genmac @ Sep 29 2015, 08:42 AM) *

YES! If it's not working you need to use the metamod source version of rcbot2 for the latest version of tf2.


I would first need some help on how to set it up. So far the RCBOT2 folder is copied inside the main Team Fortress 2 folder, but the game won't recognize the rcbot2 console commands (they do work perfectly in DODS so no problem there).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Sep 30 2015, 12:01 PM
Post #8


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Rcbot2 last official release as what I've posted on the pack here is broken on the latest TF2 update according to the tf2 threads if you check them out on that section hence why this pack won't work. I can't confirm that myself since I'm using an old TF2 Jan 2015 client working totally offline using some non steam emus since I just play it totally offline anyway so I'm kinda outdated on this but I can make you an updated metamod source tf2 rcbot pack may be tomorrow if I find time.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marianoryu
post Sep 30 2015, 12:04 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-September 15
Member No.: 2,408



QUOTE(genmac @ Sep 30 2015, 09:01 AM) *

Rcbot2 last official release as what I've posted on the pack here is broken on the latest TF2 update according to the tf2 threads if you check them out on that section hence why this pack won't work. I can't confirm that myself since I'm using an old TF2 Jan 2015 client working totally offline using some non steam emus since I just play it totally offline anyway so I'm kinda outdated on this but I can make you an updated metamod source tf2 rcbot pack may be tomorrow if I find time.


If it helps, I am using 1.1.4.1. (I'm new to TF2 so I don't know much else other than that), and the rcbot file I have is the one I was linked to in this thread.

Don't worry, there's no rush at all. It's enough that you're helping me in the first place!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marianoryu
post Oct 6 2015, 12:36 AM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-September 15
Member No.: 2,408



Could I, in the mean time, get some help on what to do?

I have the RCBOT2 folder inside the TF2 main game one, the HPB_Bot.dll is inside the bin folder as well, but the console doesn't recognize the RCBOT commands.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Oct 6 2015, 03:06 AM
Post #11


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Dude rcbot beta 0.96 is broken on tf2 just get the new one.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marianoryu
post Oct 9 2015, 10:03 PM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-September 15
Member No.: 2,408



QUOTE(genmac @ Oct 6 2015, 12:06 AM) *

Dude rcbot beta 0.96 is broken on tf2 just get the new one.


Will it work on Non-Steam?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marianoryu
post Oct 12 2015, 03:51 PM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-September 15
Member No.: 2,408



I'm at a dead end. I downloaded the 1.0 RCBOT2, don't know what to do after. I pasted the rcbot2 folder and metamod files inside my TF2 folder, but I'm lost from there.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Oct 12 2015, 10:26 PM
Post #14


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 788
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE(marianoryu @ Oct 12 2015, 08:51 AM) *

I'm at a dead end. I downloaded the 1.0 RCBOT2, don't know what to do after. I pasted the rcbot2 folder and metamod files inside my TF2 folder, but I'm lost from there.

That may not work on nosteam, Cheeseh said it was for the latest steam version only. I see you got 0.96 going on dods, but I'm writing this for anyone trying a nosteam install, you may wish to review it, as I may of done it differently, there is more than one way.

About a week ago I did a dods nosteam install with v0.96, and it works good. I did a manual install cause the installer would not work on the winXP I was using, probably because it needs updates done to it. Also, the installer is intended to work with steam, NOT nosteam.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
These steps are for dods listenserver with the native rcbot2 plugin v0.96 or older ONLY. For TF2 just substitute the TF2 folder names for the dods folders. Here is what I did:

1. Unzip the rcbot2 files to an empty folder.

2. Move or copy the rcbot2 folder from there to your windows user folder. For win XP its located like this... C:\Documents and Settings\userfolder\rcbot2 (I think win7 would be like C:\...\users\userfolder\rcbot2, but not exactly sure?)

3. Move or copy HPB_bot2.dll to the nosteam game bin folder... like here... C:\Program Files\Your default Nosteam Folder\Day of Defeat Source\bin

4. If an addons folder doesn't allready exist make one like this... C:\Program Files\Your default Nosteam Folder\Day of Defeat Source\dod\addons

Inside the addons folder, Create a txt file with notepad with this in it...

plugin {"file" "../bin/HPB_Bot2"}

Then rename the txt file to rcbot2.vdf

5. Go back to the rcbot2 folder you moved in to your userfolder and edit the config.ini in the config folder, with notepad. For nosteam dods I had to set rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods 416 . For TF2, I'm not sure what value will work for rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 ? With either game you may have to use a different value depending on the nosteam version you have. But 416 or 417 is a good place to start. The bot dll should load at this point, so you can test for the correct value by adding 1 or 2 bots thru the console. Be sure developer console check box is checked in the game options/advanced menu so you can activate the console in the game.

6. You can launch the game with the nosteam game shortcut that was created (btw, I added -insecure to my nosteam shortcut, but it's not needed). Start a map and open the console (the ` or ~ key) , then add a couple bots manually by typing rcbot addbot. If it crashes quickly, then the rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 or dod value needs to be changed in the config.ini. Keep trying values until it does not crash when adding bots. You may have to go as low as 414 or as high as 418. The rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 1 setting probably is good as is, It won't cause a consistant immediate crash, only change it if you get intermitant crashes later on...

7. Once you are sure it is not crashing when adding bots manually, you can add bots through the config.ini with either rcbot config max_bots or rcbot addbot commands. I prefer the addbot commands like this, you can copy & paste any of this into your config.ini, the parts you want:

##rcbot addbot 0 2 ## I remarked out allied rifleman, the class I will be playing, to keep the teams even
rcbot addbot 0 3
rcbot addbot 1 2
rcbot addbot 1 3
rcbot addbot 2 2
rcbot addbot 2 3
rcbot addbot 3 2
rcbot addbot 3 3
rcbot addbot 4 2
rcbot addbot 4 3
rcbot addbot 5 2
rcbot addbot 5 3

rcbot addbot 3 2
rcbot addbot 3 3
rcbot addbot 4 2
rcbot addbot 4 3

For dods, that gives me all classes even teams if I play allied rifleman, with 2 mg's & 2 snippers per team.
You would want to change this for TF2, since there are more classes in TF2, maybe like this...

rcbot addbot 1 2
rcbot addbot 1 3
rcbot addbot 2 2
rcbot addbot 2 3
rcbot addbot 3 2
rcbot addbot 3 3
rcbot addbot 4 2
rcbot addbot 4 3
rcbot addbot 5 2
rcbot addbot 5 3
rcbot addbot 6 2
rcbot addbot 6 3
rcbot addbot 7 2
rcbot addbot 7 3
rcbot addbot 8 2
rcbot addbot 8 3
rcbot addbot 9 2
rcbot addbot 9 3

Then remark ## out class/team you are playing

QUOTE
More Optional settings I added or changed in my config.ini...

rcbot_change_classes 0 ## prevents bots from changing classes, keeps em where I want them

sv_cheats 1 ## I have this for when I switch to older rcbot2 versions, not needed for 0.96
##rcbot_shoot_breakables 0 ## sometimes I don't want bots shooting breakables on dods map, not really needed
sv_pausable 1 ## so I can pause game with P key
rcbot_listen_dist 600 ## just a tweak for bots hearing things , not needed

rcbot_bots_form_squads 0 ## I prefer bots not to form squads in dods, cause I can't run more than 14 or 16 bots on my old PC, not needed if you can run more bots

rcbot_shoot_breakable_cos .96 ## another tweak for dods, if bots get stuck on trying to shoot some breakable, but can't, this may help reduce the problem


8. Once you have one game working with the bots, and you are installing for more than one game, go to step 3 and repeat the steps from there. One rcbot2 folder can be used for more than one game, when installed to the users folder. If you are installing the bots for more than one game on nosteam, i'd suggest do TF2 last, it may have other problems pop up?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For TF2, I'm not sure, depending on how new or old your nosteam TF2 is, but you may need these additional settings in the rcbot2 config.ini, read this.

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;#entry12971

It's possible that recent rcbot2 changes that were made for steam TF2 in rcbot2 0.9x, broke it for the nosteam version you have? you may need to use an older rcbot2 version, say 0.85 or 0.76 (caution, some 0.8x waypoints and newer may not load on 0.76 and older)? You can check the client.dll date stamp in the mod\bin folder of your nosteam install and compare that to the hpb_bot2.dll date to get an idea what might work. My nosteam dods is dated march of 2013, and it works with 0.76, 0.85, and 0.96. But steam TF2 has had many more changes than steam dods, and therefore the TF2 bot code has been adapted to those changes over time, so you may have to use a rcbot2 dll that is closer to the age of the TF2 nosteam you have?

The metamod version may work for Nosteam, but I have not tried that, so can't help with that. You could run into version issues with that too... Just remember, Cheeseh programs rcbot for steam versions, and does not support nosteam. For nosteam it either works or it doesn't work, and we are on our own.

If anyone wants this post removed, I will remove it or post it offsite. Not sure I'm comfortable with posting it... ohmy.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Oct 13 2015, 05:27 AM
Post #15


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



QUOTE(marianoryu @ Oct 12 2015, 03:51 PM) *

I'm at a dead end. I downloaded the 1.0 RCBOT2, don't know what to do after. I pasted the rcbot2 folder and metamod files inside my TF2 folder, but I'm lost from there.

extract the files first on empty folder and then execute the installer...the installer will do everything for you.
if it did not work then follow madmax manual guide post above.

I might soon release my TF2 standalone offline client with rcbot beta 0.96 in it plus my custom random bot load out settings since I still prefer using this since it's very stable for me.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marianoryu
post Oct 14 2015, 10:07 PM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-September 15
Member No.: 2,408



Started by following the steps in the guide. Crashes as soon as I start.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Oct 15 2015, 01:31 AM
Post #17


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



better download the fully updated TF2, it's kinda free anyway.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bkf1
post Nov 14 2015, 01:15 PM
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 31-May 15
Member No.: 2,390



On what version of DoDS is v1.0 working?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 14 2015, 01:40 PM
Post #19


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,990
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(bkf1 @ Nov 14 2015, 02:15 PM) *

On what version of DoDS is v1.0 working?

the latest steam version should work fine with it
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th January 2019 - 03:43 PM