IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCbot2 on Source SDK 2013 port TF2 1.0.1.8?
Sig
post Nov 4 2017, 10:24 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-August 15
Member No.: 2,402



There's an Source SDK 2013 Port of TF2 1.0.1.8. i wonder if there's a way to get RCbot2 working on that? if there is, can someone tell me how to install? running linux.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Nov 4 2017, 10:54 PM
Post #2


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 121
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



QUOTE(Sig @ Nov 4 2017, 10:24 PM) *

There's an Source SDK 2013 Port of TF2 1.0.1.8. i wonder if there's a way to get RCbot2 working on that? if there is, can someone tell me how to install? running linux.

Well hello my faithful friend thanks for joining here. Well I'm not really the Bot Author and learning on Source SDK 2013 is rather more complex and new on me.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tryzombie501
post Nov 24 2017, 11:11 AM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 20-October 16
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 2,472



You need to know about this kind of stuff:

https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Signature_scanning
https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Finding_virtual_offsets

its pretty complicated (for me anyway lmao).
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2019 - 01:48 AM