IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V  1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot 1.4 BETA, For NS 3.0 + other stuff (GET IT :P)
Cheeseh
post Mar 10 2005, 11:36 PM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



remember this is BETA, meaning I haven't tested it properly, but is most up to date version of the bot

june 12 - 2006

fixed bots still chatting with chat_percent 0 ( i think)
better unwaypointed navigation (still crap though)
more robust team detection in the specialists (could have been causing crashes)
mvm/ava maps in ns: fixed teams not moving to enemy base (I think),
added more commands (see rcbot digest post!)
more stuff


DOWNLOAD HERE: http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?action=file&id=205

12 feb
fixed hanging in the specialists when grenade thrown

30th january
svencoop: new pain waypoint (place areas where death occurs until triggered e.g. svencoop2) also make sure no paths pass by the waypoint in your waypoint files.
svencoop: bots shoot shootable buttons better
svencoop: bots stopping and zooming with sniper rifle sometimes
svencoop: when a bot is being healed they will also heal the healing player
all mods: fun command "rcbot util explo" smile.gif (try "rcbot util explo 2000" hehehe)
NS: another tweak to hopefully fix bots not shooting when holding mines


16th december
changed: faster GA learning
changed: dynamic aiming speeds
fixed: bots using teams in HLDM
changed: learning stuff in NS for attacking electrified objects with melee weapons

note: you might want to increase the aiming_speed in bot profiles a little bit.



19 March 2005
can now edit rcbot folder with rcbot_folder.ini file:

here's what to do: if you want to put rcbot in a fodler OTHER THAN half-life/rcbot then make a file called "rcbot_folder.ini" in the MOD folder (NOT rcbot folder!! or that's just stupidity...tongue.gif) then just put the folder where rcbot is installed in the file RELATED TO THE "half-life" folder

For example: If I wanted to put the rcbot fodler inside NS/ folder you NEED a rcbot_folder.ini file in "ns/" like this:

ns\rcbot

that's it

...............

[edit]

heres a more up to date version...

added config varaiable "rcbot config not_ns3final" set it to 1 if not using the latest NS for compatibility.
fixed aliens weapons
bots 'learn' when they want to follow enemy (not tested much) no doubt they'll never follow, making them live longer tongue.gif

------------
Okay I got some stuff fixed for NS 3.0,

aliens attack!
marines receive orders without crashing!
faster waypoint path-finding algorithm (less cpu!)
bots learn when to take cover + where to take cover sometimes
added skitchy's code for aliens evolving in combat!!

mtamod rcbot dll DOWNLOAD is attached right here

PS: You might want to download the latest waypoints for NS 30 maps on the waypoints forum: http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showforum=8
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Mar 10 2005, 11:55 PM
Post #2


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Works sexifully! First kill on angst was an alien.

Kinda embarassing.. but..
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 10 2005, 11:57 PM
Post #3


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



awesome stuff, now it's time for me bed. I hope to see some good feedback by tommorow smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 11 2005, 12:03 AM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



note that the aliens will never use all four weapons in combat, still need something to fix, as another thing was changed in NS that makes it more difficult for me to find what weapons the aliens can use (the same thing that caused aliens not to attack at all)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gruuunt
post Mar 11 2005, 12:42 PM
Post #5


Advanced Moron
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 286
Joined: 21-December 03
From: Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, Uk
Member No.: 143



I am beginning to get an inferiority complex - no linux compile sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 11 2005, 06:27 PM
Post #6


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



my linux machine is seperated into several pieces spread across the worlds of the most cliche'd computer games at the moment

I need to put it back togther soon before I can compile a linux version, and I don't really have a desk for it at the moment either, it will just be sitting where I'd be able to trip up on it and spill my precious tea all over my precious linux machine. In conclusion, maybe in a week or two tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Mar 11 2005, 08:10 PM
Post #7


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



Cheeseh, what would it take to get rcbot to finally follow the addons standerd protocal? Being that it is a metamod plugin and all, don't you think it's time to catch up?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MarD
post Mar 11 2005, 08:41 PM
Post #8


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 139
Joined: 30-September 04
From: Canada EH?
Member No.: 419



Heyyo,

Err.. standard protocol? bot's have on? huh.gif

Anywho, did some waypointing, w00t! check for lift now has its own waypoint color! I'm guessing tan? tongue.gif

Cheesh, can you give "Objective/End Of Level" waypoint flags a color too please? obviously that's one of the most important waypoints, so giving it an identity would be cool. Right now I think it slighly shades the waypoint a bit brigther.. not a very easy difference to spot.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 11 2005, 10:51 PM
Post #9


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



it has got a colour its just a bit darker than the normal colour, although its still a blue colour so maybe you just missed it. Maybe its because one of us is colour blind, my eyes are farked, tests show not colour blind, and then colour blind and none of the above very often blink.gif

ps: I don't know exactly what you're meaning sandman, Im guessing you want to change the folders etc (never!! tongue.gif) remember rcbot is for mutliple mods, thats why its on its own underneath the ns folderin hl folder because it only needs one copy and not multiple copies for each mod.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MarD
post Mar 12 2005, 01:34 AM
Post #10


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 139
Joined: 30-September 04
From: Canada EH?
Member No.: 419



Heyyo,

Last I remembered, you can put the bots in anyfolder since most aren't folder-specific. Cheesh just reccomends that place so it's easy to get the bot going in all mods using the same inputs in your liblist.gam/metamod.ini. wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 12 2005, 11:15 AM
Post #11


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I've uploaded a newer version, check first post
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wanabe
post Mar 12 2005, 10:53 PM
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 4-December 03
Member No.: 125



Hey nice. Two new versions in so little time. Are you starting to reunite with your inner-nerd? (I don't mean that offensively) That's bloody great, it's about time! Keep it up mr Cheese cool.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 13 2005, 12:49 AM
Post #13


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I have no life.. must do something to fill the time cool.gif hehe it won't be long before I don't work on it for a while again, I've just done it since NS 3 was out and I've gained a bit more interest after messing about with it, but i've still got lots of work to do, so the bot work will be less soon :/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gruuunt
post Mar 13 2005, 09:49 AM
Post #14


Advanced Moron
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 286
Joined: 21-December 03
From: Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, Uk
Member No.: 143



QUOTE (Cheeseh @ Mar 11 2005, 07:27 PM)
my linux machine is seperated into several pieces spread across the worlds of the most cliche'd computer games at the moment

I need to put it back togther soon before I can compile a linux version, and I don't really have a desk for it at the moment either, it will just be sitting where I'd be able to trip up on it and spill my precious tea all over my precious linux machine. In conclusion, maybe in a week or two tongue.gif

Yay - please don't lose interest before you have got your Linux machine working again... biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Mar 13 2005, 10:58 AM
Post #15


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Couldn't you just compile it off of like a knoppix or whatever CD that you boot from?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gruuunt
post Mar 13 2005, 03:49 PM
Post #16


Advanced Moron
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 286
Joined: 21-December 03
From: Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, Uk
Member No.: 143



I wish Linux was like Winblows sometimes- jumping jiminy and roger rabbit have more chance of becoming American President that summat being that easy... sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Mar 13 2005, 07:20 PM
Post #17


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



QUOTE (LordSkitch @ Mar 13 2005, 10:58 AM)
Couldn't you just compile it off of like a knoppix or whatever CD that you boot from?

Unfortunatly, you can't do all that much with knoppix linux unless you actually install it. And if your going that route, your better off installing the latest redhat or mandrake release.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shadowed
post Mar 14 2005, 04:16 AM
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 3-March 05
Member No.: 503



Bots do evolve in co right? :]

:// looks like it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hybridclaw
post Mar 15 2005, 10:38 PM
Post #19


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 13-August 04
Member No.: 387



is a non metamod version gonna come out soon?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 15 2005, 11:46 PM
Post #20


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



http://filebase.bots-united.com ???
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V  1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2019 - 09:10 AM