IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBOT2 Problem Finded by Debugger, Cheeseh, please help
killername124
post Jan 10 2019, 06:00 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 26-September 18
Member No.: 2,559



IPB Image

What is the problem sad.gif

Help me please sad.gif

ONLY WORKING MVM MODE, OTHER MODES ALWAYS CHARSING IN ADDING BOTS OR I SELECTING CLASS
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 10 2019, 08:27 PM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,009
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(killername124 @ Jan 10 2019, 06:00 PM) *

IPB Image

What is the problem sad.gif

Help me please sad.gif

ONLY WORKING MVM MODE, OTHER MODES ALWAYS CHARSING IN ADDING BOTS OR I SELECTING CLASS



1. I can't see the picture

2. what OS are you using?

3. If windows --- did you use the new installer?

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=2222

QUOTE

IPB Image

(IF YOU DON'T DO THE ABOVE THE SERVER MAY CRASH!)

Note: If you encounter crashes on cp/pl maps please follow the instructions below:

1. disable auto bot joining
2. change map to cp_dustbowl
3. after the map starts do not join , just enter the command "rcbot debug mstr_offset_search"
4. it will give you a number, write it down
5. in console type "rcbot_const_mstr_offset <number>" with the number
6. now you may add bots
7. enter "rcbot_const_mstr_offset <number>" with the number into rcbot2/config/config.ini to make this automatic (or put in autoexec.cfg)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Jan 11 2019, 02:30 PM
Post #3


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 120
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



RCBot2 may crash if you hadn't adjust your offset and hookinfo values correctly and occurs mainly in cp_ maps.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
killername124
post Jan 11 2019, 06:34 PM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 26-September 18
Member No.: 2,559



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 10 2019, 08:27 PM) *

1. I can't see the picture

2. what OS are you using?

3. If windows --- did you use the new installer?

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=2222


I get this error

File : d:\projects\tf2\public\tier1\utlmemory.h
Line : 431
Assert : Assertion Failed: IsIdxValid(i)

IPB Image

You see picture now?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 11 2019, 09:24 PM
Post #5


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,009
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(killername124 @ Jan 11 2019, 06:34 PM) *

I get this error

File : d:\projects\tf2\public\tier1\utlmemory.h
Line : 431
Assert : Assertion Failed: IsIdxValid(i)

IPB Image

You see picture now?


This looks like you are debugging or running from code... Is the d:/projects/tf2/public folder on your machine?

Did you use the installer and run the hook info update ?

Did you follow the instructions for cp maps?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
killername124
post Jan 11 2019, 09:46 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 26-September 18
Member No.: 2,559



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 11 2019, 09:24 PM) *

This looks like you are debugging or running from code... Is the d:/projects/tf2/public folder on your machine?

Did you use the installer and run the hook info update ?

Did you follow the instructions for cp maps?


no plubic folder on my machine, and im playing plr & mvm maps

i updated hookinfo.ini

disable auto bot joining, tfbot? or rcbot?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 11 2019, 10:04 PM
Post #7


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,009
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(killername124 @ Jan 11 2019, 09:46 PM) *

no plubic folder on my machine, and im playing plr & mvm maps

i updated hookinfo.ini

disable auto bot joining, tfbot? or rcbot?


Disable all bots from joining while updating the mstr offset command
Also don't join any team until it is done
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
killername124
post Jan 12 2019, 08:29 AM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 26-September 18
Member No.: 2,559



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 11 2019, 10:04 PM) *

Disable all bots from joining while updating the mstr offset command
Also don't join any team until it is done


rcbot debug mstr_offset_search

[RCBot] [debug]
[RCBot] gameevent
[RCBot] bot
[RCBot] nav
[RCBot] vis
[RCBot] think
[RCBot] look
[RCBot] hud
[RCBot] aim
[RCBot] chat
[RCBot] bot_goto
[RCBot] bot_flush
[RCBot] task
[RCBot] givetask
[RCBot] buttons
[RCBot] speed
[RCBot] usercmd
[RCBot] util
[RCBot] profiling
[RCBot] edicts
[RCBot] printprops
[RCBot] getprop
[RCBot] setprop
[RCBot] findclass
[RCBot] findclassname
[RCBot] findprop
[RCBot] memoryscan
[RCBot] memorycheck

which one should I choose

i select memorycheck, not working

how to find rcbot offset?

"rcbot debug mstr_offset_search" on enter console
i see rcbot debug commands
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 12 2019, 09:58 AM
Post #9


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,009
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



You must use the rcbot DLL that comes with the installer
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
killername124
post Jan 12 2019, 12:38 PM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 26-September 18
Member No.: 2,559



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 12 2019, 09:58 AM) *

You must use the rcbot DLL that comes with the installer


Thank you Cheeseh (I've been looking for it for 1 year. Now fixed!!!. Really 1 Year)

and bot sometimes attacking teamantes with melee weapon, this fun mode? or special mode?

rcbot_const_mstr_offset works on sourcemod.cfg?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 12 2019, 02:27 PM
Post #11


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,009
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(killername124 @ Jan 12 2019, 12:38 PM) *

Thank you Cheeseh (I've been looking for it for 1 year. Now fixed!!!. Really 1 Year)

and bot sometimes attacking teamantes with melee weapon, this fun mode? or special mode?

rcbot_const_mstr_offset works on sourcemod.cfg?


That's probably the bots spy checking.

I'm not sure about sourcemod.cfg if it can execute server commands. You can try. What was the number it found for mstr offset?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
killername124
post Jan 12 2019, 02:34 PM
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 26-September 18
Member No.: 2,559



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 12 2019, 02:27 PM) *

That's probably the bots spy checking.

I'm not sure about sourcemod.cfg if it can execute server commands. You can try. What was the number it found for mstr offset?


is
rcbot_const_mstr_offset "856"

and thank you
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 12 2019, 03:01 PM
Post #13


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,009
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(killername124 @ Jan 12 2019, 02:34 PM) *

is
rcbot_const_mstr_offset "856"

and thank you


ok, cos if you use the installer it should already be set to 856. I don't know why it wasn't.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
killername124
post Jan 14 2019, 07:11 PM
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 26-September 18
Member No.: 2,559



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jan 12 2019, 03:01 PM) *

ok, cos if you use the installer it should already be set to 856. I don't know why it wasn't.


Cheeseh rcbots not working on ff2 mod blue bosses not moving and not attacking
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 15 2019, 10:47 PM
Post #15


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,009
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(killername124 @ Jan 14 2019, 07:11 PM) *

Cheeseh rcbots not working on ff2 mod blue bosses not moving and not attacking


It doesn't support ff2. Only dod:s . Tf2 and hl2dm
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th May 2019 - 03:37 PM