IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> see please if you can find the problem
miopalmo
post Sep 25 2004, 09:10 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-September 04
Member No.: 413



Hi, I downloaded today the rcbot and I try to use it with the latest release of natural selection 3.0 beta5.
Problem: Crash to desktop.

I have the following:

1. I tried first to play with the file RCBot 1.3 RELEASE.
I could load a map.
I could add bots
I could star moving my self together with bots

Problem: Game crahsed after a few seconds.

_______________________________________________________________
2. So I moved to the latest .dll release
Problem: Could not even load a map. It crash to the desktop.

So I start explainig how I did the set up. Sit down and enjoy.

File: RCBot Latest BETA Files rcbot_mm.dll
I installed the rcbot file in the directory
C:\Archivos de programa\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\miopalmo\half-life
There I put the latest rcbot_mm.dll file in the directory
C:\Archivos de programa\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\miopalmo\half-life\rcbot\dlls

I modified the liblist.gam file as:

////////////////////////////
// Natural Selection //
// by Charlie Cleveland //
////////////////////////////
game "Natural Selection (beta 5)"
url_info "www.natural-selection.org"
url_dl "http://www.natural-selection.org/"
version "v3.0"
size "165000000"
svonly "0"
secure "0"
cldll "cl_dlls\client.dll"
hlversion "1110"
// How to allow training but disable "New game"?
type "multiplayer_only"
// Don't show models in browser
nomodels "1"
nohimodel "1"
// Only show NS-compliant maps
mpentity "info_mapinfo"
// Using HPB_bot support for now
gamedll "addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll"
// gamedll_linux "addons/metamod/dlls/metamod_i386.so"
// Training map
//trainmap

I tried here with gamedll "addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll"
and gamedll "addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll" .

No succes.

So I contined installing metamod from www.metamod.org
I installed metamod in the directory:
C:\Archivos de programa\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\miopalmo\half-life\addons
I copied the metamod.dll in the directory
C:\Archivos de programa\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\miopalmo\half-life\addons\metamod\dlls

I created a plugins.ini file in the directory
C:\Archivos de programa\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\miopalmo\half-life\addons\metamod
With the structure:

win32 ../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_mm.dll

I tried here
a) win32 ../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_mm.dll (I put a space between win32 and ..)
cool.gif win32 ../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_mm.dll (I put a TAB between win32 and ..)
c) win32 "../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_mm.dll" (I put a space between win32 and ..)
d) win32 "../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_mm.dll" (I put a TAB between win32 and ..)

So I tried all these combinations, but everytime I tried to open a map it resulted in crash to desktop.


1. Did I forget something?
2. Did I try the right combination, but somehow got an error?
3. Can I use the latest rcbot_mm.dll with the latest ns3 beta 5 release?

Thanks










User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
miopalmo
post Sep 25 2004, 09:18 AM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-September 04
Member No.: 413



I forgot to add that I also tried with the metamod file that can be found in:

http://forums.unitedadmins.com/index.php?showtopic=39088

I modified the metamod.dll file
and as they recomend I put the plugins.ini file as:

win32 ../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_mm.dll
with space in between and TAB.

Result same problems. Game crashes to desktop as I try to open a map.


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
miopalmo
post Sep 25 2004, 09:24 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-September 04
Member No.: 413



If it can help someone I add what I fond in the console (it seems as it had dome problems loading the metamod.dll file (recommended in http://forums.unitedadmins.com/index.php?showtopic=39088)

Here is what I get from console:

QUOTE

NET Ports:  server 27015, client 27005
Server IP address XXXXXXX
LoadLibrary failed on c:\archivos de programa\Valve\Steam\steamapps\miopalmo\half-life\ns\addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll (126)
Host_Error: Couldn't get DLL API from c:\archivos de programa\Valve\Steam\steamapps\miopalmo\half-life\ns\addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gruuunt
post Sep 25 2004, 09:52 AM
Post #4


Advanced Moron
****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 286
Joined: 21-December 03
From: Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, Uk
Member No.: 143



Hi miopalmo,

I cant spot an error, however this is how I use my p.c for making and testing waypoints, so I know it definatly works with a single machine:

If you have a network card fitted you could try this:

1st of all, I would install ns dedicated server into the following folder e.g:
C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\doodah@spl.at\dedicated server\ns

then install rcbot metamod version into a folder with this path:
C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\doodah@spl.at\dedicated server\rcbot

install metamod (I use the same metamod as you) to this path:
C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\doodah@spl.at\dedicated server\ns\addons\metamod

metamod plugins.ini file to contain:
win32 ../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_mm.dll

liblist.gam to contain:
////////////////////////////
// Natural Selection //
// by Charlie Cleveland //
////////////////////////////
game "Natural Selection (beta)"

url_info "www.natural-selection.org"

url_dl "http://www.natural-selection.org/"

version "v3.0"

size "165000000"

svonly "0"

secure "0"

cldll "cl_dlls\client.dll"

hlversion "1110"

// How to allow training but disable "New game"?
type "multiplayer_only"

// Don't show models in browser
nomodels "1"
nohimodel "1"

// Only show NS-compliant maps
mpentity "info_mapinfo"

// Using HPB_bot support for now
gamedll "addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll"
// gamedll_linux "dlls/ns_i386.so"

// Training map
//trainmap "ns_training"

tweak bot_config.ini to suit gameplay

start dedicated server in the steam playgames menu with ns beta (beta) selected:
Give your server a name eg: miopalmo's server

set an appropriate map: eg: ns_bast

set the Network to LAN
set the UDP port to 27015 or 27016 or 27107

Set an RCON password if ya know how to use

Start Server then NS

Have a look in the game browser for LAN games, if its not there go to favorites and add a server with your network card IP and the port you set eg: 27016

and thats it!

Sorry, I do appreciate that you are quite knowledgable about half life functionality, and I hope you dont take offence to the way this is written. Hopefully this posting may be useful to others less adept, and obviously its another method you can try... wink.gif



User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
miopalmo
post Sep 25 2004, 10:26 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-September 04
Member No.: 413



Unfortunately I do not have a network card fited...

and man, I did not take any offense at all!!! In fact, it seems to me that you have much more exp than me he-he-he

I think I am gonna try something. I am going to erase everything and reinstall it.
In fact since I installed first of all condition zero in german, afterwards I have two folder in the half-life directory.
The current ns directory where I have most of everything
and the ns_german directory.
In fact, I had to modify the congig file in the ns_german file for the rcbotmenu bind key.

So I will erase everything, reinstall, and copypaste the libst.gam file also in the ns_german directory. wish me luck he-he-he
thanks for your help anyway.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
link2002
post Sep 25 2004, 10:28 AM
Post #6


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 7-February 04
From: Brazil
Member No.: 231



The metamod.dll isn't were you are pointing

or...


Create one .ini file in the metamod folder, rename this file to config, and then write this in the file:


CODE
gamedll dlls/ns.dll
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
miopalmo
post Sep 25 2004, 11:41 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 25-September 04
Member No.: 413



Thanks link2002 for your help, I solved that moving the metamod.dll and everyhting related with metamod to the real directory, half-life\ns
Initially it was pointing to half-life
That is why it could not load the dll, since it was in the wrong place

foooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooool

i was

It worked then perfect only of course with the right metamod.dll and not the one cming from www.metamod.org.

Maybe admins could create a final installation thread with the right links and it will save foolish people like me a lot of time.

Now I only have to find waypoints for co_maps
thanks people
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2021 - 12:31 AM