IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot 1.4 BETA, For NS 3.0 + other stuff (GET IT :P)
Cheeseh
post May 27 2005, 11:38 PM
Post #81


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,057
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



just another note that I have updated the win32 beta dlls download again, new stuff

- ONOs dont stomp all the time (hopefully)
- Crash bug fix in botcam code
- Bot vision repaired! new structure for holding bot visibles uses less cpu and lets them see better
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post May 28 2005, 03:39 AM
Post #82


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



My super sexiful bot just went 65/15 on co_poseidon... blink.gif

They're definately more sadistic now
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 30 2005, 11:58 AM
Post #83


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,057
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I've noticed like another 6 memory leaks, a few bastard leaks that might cause 1 gig usage actually now ! (more fixed since I gave skitchy a dll to test tongue.gif)

I've updated the dll download for you to test

edit:

and yet another bug fix:

gorges only built offense chambers in ns 3.0, can now build defs/hopefully movementss and sensories too now
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seph31
post May 31 2005, 11:32 PM
Post #84


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 19-January 05
Member No.: 476



;( RCBot crashes alot now. In Sven Co-op, only addons are RCBot, and adding a bot sometimes crashes.

In NS, I added a bunch of bots at once and it crashed.

Never had this problem before with RCBot, is this the "memory leak"
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DarthSailor
post Jun 1 2005, 01:44 AM
Post #85


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 9-March 05
Member No.: 509



Yeah, I'm having the same problem on both my NS and HL servers. They're both crashing. I haven't had time to check for updates with Amx Mod X(NS) or Admin Mod(HL), but I'm wondering if this is a common problem or is it just us two?

Darth
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mkl
post Jun 1 2005, 02:16 AM
Post #86


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 30-May 05
Member No.: 563



is your problem something like this: http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....wtopic=699&st=0

im glad a lot of others are having the same problem :/
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Jun 1 2005, 03:26 AM
Post #87


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



My server doesn't crash, the only problem that I need to restart it for is the braindeadedness. Check your metamod versions and such...

Memory leaks are when variables are instanced or created, and they're never deconstructed or released, so what happens is more and more memory is slowly used and can cause problems later down the line. After 24-30 hours my servers using 1.1-1.3 gig of ram...

To put it in physical terms, Theres a sink. And the faucet has a teeny tiny drip. It doesn't seem like much, but given time that teeny tiny drip will overflow a sink, and flood a house.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 1 2005, 11:58 AM
Post #88


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,057
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



If it crashes, get the latest beta and metamod to work with it. Again try deleting .rcr .brn files (also bot_playerids.ini because thats tied in with the .rcr files). There are no consistency checks on these files yet so any problems will most likely crash the bot.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seph31
post Jun 1 2005, 07:46 PM
Post #89


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 19-January 05
Member No.: 476



I checked versions of everything and nothing is out of date.
Removing the files you told me seemed to allow more bots to be added before crashing.
Slowly adding the bots sometimes helps as well.

Does anyone have the dll versions from a few days ago so I can still use RCBot in the meantime?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 1 2005, 10:57 PM
Post #90


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,057
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



try downloading again, I've updated it
I noticed a crash due to the extra memory deallocation code, it seems like some things weren't instantiated properly meaning it was crashing when changing maps. I've tested this with TS,RC2 so far. NS should be ok since it worked before, same with Svencoop, what mods are you running it with (+maps)?

every1 should download (even you skitch tongue.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seph31
post Jun 2 2005, 12:43 AM
Post #91


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 19-January 05
Member No.: 476



d/l new beta and still crashing
I was just running it on Sven and NS.
Crashes when adding bots. Havent noticed it crashing anywhere else since I cant get past adding a few bots in the first place.

Just playing regular ns_ or HL1 campaign maps for Sven. Everything worked with no crash bugs until I downloaded the new beta a few days ago.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 2 2005, 02:22 PM
Post #92


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,057
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



Fixed the bug. I can be really silly sometimes, stupid MSVCs fault though for not giving me any warnings!!!

I've re-uploaded the beta dlls for win32 metamod + non-metamod

hopefully they will work now, it was a silly mistake in the code that messed up some data structures, returning the wrong size of the structure causing problems with the visibles because thast uses a list of entities, and if there are invalid entities the game will crash.

note: this is a problem in the current source code AND also rcbot 2 source code (uses the same structures)

in class dataUnconstArray, there is

inline Size (void)
{
array.size();
}

it should be

inline int Size (void)
{
return array.size();
}

(duh) why did i do that? blink.gif

I've uploaded the new source for rcbot1

I'll do the same for rcbot 2 soon although I've got to do a few things to it first
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DarthSailor
post Jun 2 2005, 02:53 PM
Post #93


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 9-March 05
Member No.: 509



Woohoo!!!! It's working!!!!

Thanks Cheeseh.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 3 2005, 11:16 AM
Post #94


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,057
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



note the the latest version has :

mines support for marines
leap/charge support for aliens (attacking only)

commands:

rcbot debug_bot facing
--debugs the bot you are looking at

rcbot util projectile_rep
-- toggles 'ye old projectile repel on/off same as old rcbot command for RC1

rcbot util teleport_ent
-- teleports facing entity to your set location

rcbot util buildcomm
-- hehe biggrin.gif (useful if the marine bots are crap and lose their CC at the start)

notice there is a bug which stops megaHAL from pre-training the common_hal.trn files which I have fixed but haven't uploaded yet, I'll add some more stuff first
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Jun 4 2005, 01:22 AM
Post #95


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



I just tested this build last night on a MvM map and I was plesently suprized to see the bots randomly planting mines and at least "priming" hand grenades. Yes, I mowed down a few rcbot's holding hand grenades! blink.gif I didn't see them through any though. dry.gif They appeared very skittish about attacking the enemies but did so when in plain site. Also, they didn't readdly move out and put any pressure on their enemies. It looked like both teams wanted to camp in base for a while before they felt bold enough to venture out.

I'm hoping maybe skichy can help me tweek them up a bit so they can be more aggressive.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Jun 4 2005, 05:48 AM
Post #96


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



Wacha need? I'll throw whatever info I can your way tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mkl
post Jun 4 2005, 09:13 PM
Post #97


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 30-May 05
Member No.: 563



is there a way to make the bots use the phase gate? biggrin.gif, even if not by themselves.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Jun 4 2005, 09:16 PM
Post #98


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



They don't use phasegates but they can use hard-wired teleporters like in co_daimos and such..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandman[SA]
post Jun 5 2005, 04:02 AM
Post #99


RCBot Waypointer
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 987
Joined: 15-September 03
From: Philadelphia
Member No.: 19



QUOTE (LordSkitch @ Jun 4 2005, 05:48 AM)
Wacha need? I'll throw whatever info I can your way tongue.gif

Greatly need to improve aiming efficiency. It's taking them way to long to lock onto a close/fast moving target. The aiming once locked on seems very human like at about a 50/50 hit/miss ratio which is fine but could use just a little improvement.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 5 2005, 12:48 PM
Post #100


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,057
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



One of the next improvements is to think about how I could get bots to use phase gates. This requires an intelligent searching to find the destination through the best phasegate(s), which may take a lot longer than normal waypoint searching.

btw improvements in the curent beta are:

leaping
mines
more chance of going onos smile.gif
more commands

If you want to try the grenades maybe try changing the "babbler gun" (lol memories) in the bot_weapons.ini to something like

# weapon id 28 (marine grenade)
[weapon_id=28]
primaryfire=1
primary_min_range=100
primary_max_range=600
is_melee=0
priority=1
[/weapon]
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th April 2024 - 12:23 AM