IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Rcbot2 for metamod plus custom loadouts
Cheeseh
post Jun 11 2015, 06:13 AM
Post #21


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(genmac @ Jun 10 2015, 01:19 AM) *

Yeah it does on me too reason why I went back to the non-metamod version and CHeeseh seems super busy lately hope he drops by soon.


the reason why is because TF2 suddenly decided to change the classnames of the other weapons. The pomson 6000 is now tf_weapon_drg_pomson. Rescue Ranger is now tf_weapon_shotgun_building_rescue . The Frontier Justice is now tf_weapon_sentry_revenge. instead of just being shotgun like it used to be. And the bot only has a limited amount of weapons it can use. I'll try updating at some point
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jun 16 2015, 03:42 AM
Post #22


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



wow valve really loves to screw things up ...tnx for the infos CHeeseh glad you're back!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 16 2015, 10:14 AM
Post #23


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(genmac @ Jun 16 2015, 04:42 AM) *

wow valve really loves to screw things up ...tnx for the infos CHeeseh glad you're back!


I'm terribly busy I'm afraid. I'll get about two hours a week to do anything on my own - but recently as you know I've just been trying out GTA V tongue.gif Now I'm working on a visa to leave the country with my wife and baby which won't be easy so I'll still be busy until all that's sorted.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jun 18 2015, 02:45 AM
Post #24


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Oh GTA 5 rocks but I'm too lazy to play it hehe...gta 1 I did played ions ago and I think I don't really want to do that again...those cod games really made me a lazy gamer lol!

Good luck on the visas I'm sure you can sort those out soon...best wishes to your family and stuff! ;-)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 19 2015, 06:40 AM
Post #25


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



try the latest dll from the same source

https://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw

I also added "rcbot2path" key in the metamod VDF for rcbot2. Create a vdf for rcbot 2 in the metamod folder like this

"Metamod Plugin"
{
"alias" "RCBot2"
"file" "addons/rcbot2meta"
"rcbot2path" "C:\Users\Paul\rcbot2\"
}

if you want to change install directory
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 20 2015, 03:37 PM
Post #26


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I'm adding a weapon set INI file next so if anything changes it can be edited by the end user

e.g.
weapons.ini
CODE

"RCBotWeapons"
{
    "TF2"
    {
        "tf_weapon_pipebomblauncher"
        {
            "slot"    "1"
            "id"    "20"
            "minPrimDist"    "0.0"
            "maxPrimDist"    "1000.0"
            "m_iAmmoIndex"    "2"
            "m_iPreference"    "1"
        }
        "tf_weapon_flamethrower"
        {
            "slot"    "0"
            "id"    "21"
            "minPrimDist"    "0.0"
            "maxPrimDist"    "400.0"
            "m_iAmmoIndex"    "1"
            "m_iPreference"    "3"
            "flags"
            {
                "primary_attack"    "1"
                "melee"    "1"
                "hold_attack"    "1"
                "special"    "1"
                "can_deflect_rockets"    "1"
            }
        }
...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Jun 21 2015, 02:28 AM
Post #27


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



nice!

btw since it's steam sale I've been promoting rcbots at dods steam forum.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 22 2015, 02:37 AM
Post #28


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(genmac @ Jun 21 2015, 03:28 AM) *

nice!

btw since it's steam sale I've been promoting rcbots at dods steam forum.


I've added the new DLL (same link)

extract weapons.zip into rcbot2/config/

you can change the weapons.

and you can now do this in bot_mods.ini

mod = TF2
steamdir = tf2
gamedir = tf
bot = TF2
weaponlist = TF2

you can change the weaponlist


Attached File(s)
Attached File  weapons.zip ( 1.98k ) Number of downloads: 162
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kamaji
post Jun 25 2015, 03:58 AM
Post #29


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-June 15
From: USA
Member No.: 2,393



Seems to be working great, but so far, I'm only seeing 3 or 4 different hats on the bots. But otherwise, keep up the good work!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Aug 30 2015, 01:53 AM
Post #30


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



Metamod says that the plugin is loaded, and I did the command, but the bot still use their stock weapons. How to fix?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Aug 30 2015, 05:57 AM
Post #31


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Aug 30 2015, 02:53 AM) *

Metamod says that the plugin is loaded, and I did the command, but the bot still use their stock weapons. How to fix?


set

rcbot_customloadouts 1
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Aug 30 2015, 06:21 AM
Post #32


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Aug 29 2015, 10:57 PM) *

set

rcbot_customloadouts 1


I already did the command, then I restart the server. But still, I have stock weapons.

Also, I cannot use rcbott_customloadouts unless I have started a game at least once. Is this supposed to happen?

Am I supposed to do this in the console? And which "addons" folder do I install to? I have 2 addons folders : one in common and the other in my username folder.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JRob
post Oct 6 2015, 08:50 PM
Post #33


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 30-April 11
Member No.: 1,970



What is the ID supposed to be?

Just 1 more than the previous number used?

UPDATE

So I tested a new weapon at ID 48 and sure enough it crashed the same way as when I added weapons the old fashioned way.

Using the same IDs also results in crashes.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 8 2015, 12:34 AM
Post #34


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



QUOTE(JRob @ Oct 6 2015, 01:50 PM) *

What is the ID supposed to be?

Just 1 more than the previous number used?

UPDATE

So I tested a new weapon at ID 48 and sure enough it crashed the same way as when I added weapons the old fashioned way.

Using the same IDs also results in crashes.


This is a beta page for a function which is included in the new RCBot 1.0; Ignore this thread.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 9 2015, 12:12 AM
Post #35


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Oct 8 2015, 01:34 AM) *

This is a beta page for a function which is included in the new RCBot 1.0; Ignore this thread.


you can use these as weapon ids

https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Team_Fortress_2...inition_Indexes

they must be unique so no weapon can share the same id
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Oct 20 2015, 08:20 PM
Post #36


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



Imagine if they had custom taunts e.g. Kazotsky Kick? wink.gif I wish I had that taunt, but you need a credit card or bank card to get money on steam. sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Oct 21 2015, 12:21 AM
Post #37


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



QUOTE(DreadedGhoul575 @ Oct 20 2015, 08:20 PM) *

Imagine if they had custom taunts e.g. Kazotsky Kick? wink.gif I wish I had that taunt, but you need a credit card or bank card to get money on steam. sad.gif

I love this taunt as well the music for it haha! Valve really has a nice sense of humor on this game
never goes old.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DreadedGhoul575
post Oct 21 2015, 01:53 PM
Post #38


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 126
Joined: 20-August 15
Member No.: 2,404



QUOTE(genmac @ Oct 21 2015, 01:21 AM) *

I love this taunt as well the music for it haha! Valve really has a nice sense of humor on this game
never goes old.

Ikr, the conga was popular, and they spiced it up with the kazotsky kick plus better music laugh.gif tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Oct 26 2015, 03:57 AM
Post #39


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Hehe oh the conga LOL!

I'm having so much fun playing Payload Race didn't quite noticed this maps at first but now their definitely on my fav map rotation from now on and Rcbots really shines on this mode!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2019 - 09:59 PM