IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot2 0.72, steampipe fixes....
Cheeseh
post Apr 12 2013, 04:05 AM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,056
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



CODE

0.72
====
all mods: please move rcbot2 folder to users home folder i.e. /users/<name> or ~/
all mods: Vfilesystem update
all mods: rcbot2 sv_tag
all mods: rcbot_ffa cvar , if 1 bots shoot each other disregarding teamplay
all mods: fixed bug with bots jumping etc at the wrong position
all mods: new debugging command 'rcbot debug hud' if 1, shows your debug bot info on screen
tf2 : fixed engineer facing the correct way when building
tf2 : fixed crash bug with engineer
tf2: bots pick up ammo from dropped weapons after killing enemies
hl2dm: bots use ammo crates if they need ammo
hl2dm: bots using buttons for lifts in hl2dm (need lift waypoints)
hl2dm: bots dont shoot explosive oildrum breakables
hl2dm: bots shoot breakables in the way
hl2dm: bots go to snipe points if they have crossbow
dod:s : bots prone when sniping on prone waypoints
dod:s : added prone waypoint
dod:s : machine gun changes -- bots shouldn't shoot from afar without deploying
+ other small changes


http://sourceforge.net/projects/rcbot2/fil...72.zip/download

With the steampipe changes I've had to make many file system changes, so
please move your rcbot2 folder to your home directory on windows (see below)

  1. The rcbot folder should now be in Documents and Settings/<Your Username> OR Users/<Your Username> (for me it looks like C:/Users/Paul/rcbot2)
  2. (For linux this is simply ~/ )
  3. There are two hook offsets now, one for DOD:S and one for TF2, (they are different now)
    i.e. rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 and rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods
  4. The installer should work but installs to both possible folders either steampipe or non steampipe (i.e. your account name or common)
  5. The DLL goes into the same directory (in the mod/bin folder)



I know the home folder thing might not work for hlds servers, but this is just to release while I make more changes. Hope this is okay with you guys to get the bot to work and install easily.


Installing
You can use the RCBot2 Installer.exe to install and run the RCBot2 Launcher, from there everything is easy. However if you run in to problems you can install manually

Manual Installation
Copy the rcbot2 folder from ‘files/’ into your users/<PC USER> folder (or Documents and settings/<PC user>)

Running
You can use the RCBot2 Launcher to run RCBot2 automatically however once you have loaded the game with the launcher you need to create a server to create a game

This version of RCBot 2 uses a hook into the game engine to make bots move properly in TF2 and DOD:S. To do this, the bot needs to know, in memory, where to hook

This is held in the variable rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 and rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods for the appropriate mod

The rcbot_runplayer_cmd value must be the same as the latest version of the mod, found here: http://www.sourcemodplugins.org/vtableoffsets

If you experience crashes try changing rcbot_runplayer_hookonce to 0 or 1 or vice versa

Manual running
If you want to run RCBot2 manually, just enter the command line in the modification of your choice in Steam

-insecure +plugin_load “..\bin\HPB_Bot2”

Then create a server

QUOTE
Warning! If loading manually, make sure you don’t already have a VDF file with rcbot2 automatically loading. Otherwise RCBot2 will be loaded twice and strange things might happen!

Adding bots
Rcbot addbot <class> <team> <name>

If you want to add a random bot by using a bot profile, just type

Rcbot addbot

If you want to add a bot with a specific class and an automatic team type

Rcbot addbot 1 for scout in TF2, or support in DOD:S

For TF2 scout or DOD:S Support class , see the list of class numbers below:

Team Fortress 2

CODE
Class numbers
1 = scout
2 = sniper
3 = soldier
4 = demoman
5 = medic ( Bugs )
6 = hwguy
7 = pyro ( Bugs )
8 = Spy
9 = Engineer

Team Numbers:
2 = red
3 = blue


DOD:Source
CODE
Class numbers
0 = Rifleman
1 = Support
2 = Assault
3 = Sniper
4 = Machine Gunner
5 = Rocket



Team Numbers:
2 = Allies
3 = Axis
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 12 2013, 04:20 AM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,056
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



Just bumping this smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Apr 12 2013, 07:03 AM
Post #3


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Cool! Tnx Cheeseh!
Will test it first on non steampipe hope it still works there coz I'm really not in the mood to update my files
yet coz their still debugging it and kinda laggy and buggy according to some server owners.

edit...
for DODS, the new dll and rcbot2 folder loads fine and waypoints are visible if turned on but it crashes quickly to desktop once I add bots.

Changing the ...
rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 1
rcbot_runplayer_cmd 417

to

rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 0
rcbot_runplayer_cmd 417

or

rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 1
rcbot_runplayer_cmd 416

or

rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 0
rcbot_runplayer_cmd 416

...still crashes.

hope Cheeseh makes a quick fix.
Btw why is it the runplayer_cmd is still at 416 for windows according to sourcemodplugins.org?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 12 2013, 08:11 AM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,056
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



here:

There are two hook offsets now, one for DOD:S and one for TF2, (they are different now)

rcbot_runplayer_cmd doesnt exist (or at least shouldnt exist if youre using the correct DLL) anymore it is now

rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods
and
rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2

rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods must be 417 for the steampipe / 416 for non
rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 is still 416

also no idea why it isn't updated in the voffsets website yet.. maybe sth to do with it being steampipe and in a new folder now
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Apr 12 2013, 08:23 AM
Post #5


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 957
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Yeah, thanks Cheeseh... I finally got the bots up and running on dods steampipe install, but I had a little trouble getting them going. First I made a newbish mistake of copy & paste of the launch options above. It should be -insecure +plugin_load “..\bin\HPB_Bot2” (or HPB_Bot2.dll) not HPB_Bot.
Heh heh, I think my eyesight is going... blink.gif

Before I added the launch options, I used the installer, tried saving the config & launching with the launcher several times, but couldn't get the launcher to work until I entered the correct launch options in steam. Now the launcher works.. Not sure if the installer or launcher are missing something, or if I am, but it's working now.. rolleyes.gif

Now I'm going to go play test them, maybe get in a couple games before bedtime, w00t... smile.gif

[edit] Hey, it seems crowded here tonight !! biggrin.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Apr 12 2013, 09:01 AM
Post #6


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Ok tnx for the clarification Cheeseh will do further testing.

@madmax2....bro can you test if metamod + sourcemods is working on dods steampiped?

here's the files and some guide to run it...
http://www.sourcemm.net/snapshots
get the latest 1.10

http://www.sourcemod.net/snapshots.php
get the latest 1.5

btw don't forget to make a vdf file for metamod which goes like this:

"Plugin"
{
"file" "../dod/addons/metamod/bin/server"
}

...copy that to notepad and save as "metamod.vdf" and place it here for example:
...\username\day of defeat source\dod\addons


Once you're in game bring down console and type "sm plugins list" just to check if it's working and loaded all basic sm plugins.
if it's working but kinda creates some lags simply disable it by deleting or renaming the vdf file to something like..
metamod.vdf.stop
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Apr 12 2013, 09:32 AM
Post #7


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



OOOOHHH YYYEESSSSS CHEESEH WOOOOWWWW ITS WORKINGGG!!!
Sooooo HAPPY!!!!

Ok here's a WINXP users guide for those non steampipers DoDS version 1.0.0.49-52 and HL2DM version 1.0.0.40-42...

I'm into manual installation so here's how I put all the files and folders:
  1. Extract the RCBot_072.zip on any new empty folder.
  2. Copy paste the rcbot2 folder here...so it should look like this, for example:

    C:\Documents and Settings\username\rcbot2

  3. The HPB_Bot2.dll depending on your steam to dods and hl2dm directory should go here..

    for dods...
    "...steam\username\day of defeat source\bin"

    for hl2dm...
    "...steam\username\half-life 2 deathmatch\bin"

  4. Now create a rcbot2.vdf file by simply adding this line to notepad and save it as "rcbot2.vdf".

    Plugin {"file" "../bin/HPB_Bot2"}

  5. Place it here...for example:

    for dod2...
    "...steam\username\day of defeat source\dod\addons"

    for hl2dm...
    "...steam\username\half-life 2 deathmatch\hl2mp\addons"



Ok to make sure rcbot2 beta 0.72 will work on non steampiped dods and hl2dm...


  1. Open config.ini (use notepad) found here...for example:

    C:\Documents and Settings\username\rcbot2\config

  2. Edit this line...

    for dods add a line that goes like this...

    rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods 416



    for hl2dm ...do nothing...no hooks needed.
    you may delete this line...

    rcbot_runplayer_cmd 417




  3. ...and save it!



Edit this line if it crashes or kinda buggy....

rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 1

to

rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 0

mine works on 1.



Lastly...add -insecure to your launch option or shortcut so the engine recognise the bot plugin.
Remove that if you're going to play online with humans. biggrin.gif



Ok that's about it...Enjoy!
Again Thank You so much CHeeseh!!!
You're the man!!!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 12 2013, 09:53 AM
Post #8


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,056
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



thanks genmac, I just edited your post to make it a bit easier to read for others, hope you don't mind smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Apr 12 2013, 10:03 AM
Post #9


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Tnx for the edit Cheeseh looks much more easy to read now.
I've edited it again to refine the post hopefully much much more clearer for the kids hehe.

Will update all the current dods and hl2dm wpts this coming days hehe.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 12 2013, 12:40 PM
Post #10


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,056
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(genmac @ Apr 12 2013, 11:03 AM) *

Tnx for the edit Cheeseh looks much more easy to read now.
I've edited it again to refine the post hopefully much much more clearer for the kids hehe.

Will update all the current dods and hl2dm wpts this coming days hehe.


ok! you should be able to check the included crossfire waypoints for how the lift waypoints work
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Apr 12 2013, 08:45 PM
Post #11


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 957
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



@ genmac
QUOTE

Ok tnx for the clarification Cheeseh will do further testing.

@madmax2....bro can you test if metamod + sourcemods is working on dods steampiped?

Yeah, Sure i'll test it for you today, providing I can figure out the steampipe installation blink.gif . Might take a little time if I run into problems? Downloading now, any small plugins you would like me to try?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Apr 12 2013, 11:15 PM
Post #12


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 957
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Here is a STEAMPIPE Manual Installation, much of it copied from genmacs, excellent non-steampipe guide. I just changed it to steampipe and added a couple things for newbs....

Very Important: Cheeseh recommends the installer for novice users. Only attempt this if you can't get the installer to work for some unknown reason.....

Ok here's a WINXP users guide for steampipe DoDS (Manual Installation)

I'm into manual installation so here's how I put all the files and folders:

1. Extract the RCBot_072.zip on any new empty folder.

2. Copy paste the rcbot2 folder here...so it should look like this, for example:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\rcbot2

3. The HPB_Bot2.dll depending on your steam to dods directory should go here..

..\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\Day of Defeat Source\bin (steampipe installs)

4. Now create a rcbot2.vdf file by simply adding this line to notepad and save it as "rcbot2.vdf".

Plugin {"file" "../bin/HPB_Bot2"}

5. Place it here...for example:

..\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\day of defeat source\dod\addons (steampipe installs)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ok to make sure rcbot2 beta 0.72 will work on steampiped dods...

1. Open config.ini (use notepad) found here...for example:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\rcbot2\config

2. Edit this line...[edited 1-9-14]

rcbot_runplayer_cmd 417
to
rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods 417

(note: future steam game updates, may require a different value here, check http://www.sourcemodplugins.org/vtableoffsets after any game updates)

3....and save it!

Edit this line if it crashes or kinda buggy....

rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 1
to
rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 0

mine works on 1.

4. If you want bots to join automaticly, add something like this to the end of the config.ini...

rcbot config min_bots 11
rcbot config max_bots 12

That will get 11 bots joining

5. You may want to verify these settings in the config.ini too, if you are having problems...

sv_cheats 1 (default)
rcbot_sv_cheats_auto 1 (default)

sv_cheats is the important one, be sure it is 1, the auto setting seems to work fine at 0 for me.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Important:
For manual launch outside the RCbot2 launcher, you need this...

Add -insecure to the game launch options in steam
(note: if you want to play online later, -insecure needs to be removed from launch options)

I also added -novid like this: -novid -insecure

The -novid stops the valve video from playing, which I guess they added back in for our viewing pleasure.. blink.gif

Then Use the in steam create desktop shortcut option if you want one, it won't load the bot twice.

THATS IT, bots should load & work now.... biggrin.gif

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOT RECOMMENDED, but if all else fails you can try this....

As an alternative, you can make a standalone desktop shortcut like this (dods):

Target: "C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -applaunch 300 -novid -insecure +plugin_load ..\bin\HPB_Bot2

Start in: "C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\Day of Defeat Source"

Again, don't add the bot plugin to both your steam dods launch options & to a shortcut.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feel free to correct anything, but I think this is right.... rolleyes.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Apr 13 2013, 12:45 AM
Post #13


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Apr 12 2013, 12:40 PM) *

ok! you should be able to check the included crossfire waypoints for how the lift waypoints work

Copy that! biggrin.gif

QUOTE(madmax2 @ Apr 12 2013, 08:45 PM) *

@ genmac

Yeah, Sure i'll test it for you today, providing I can figure out the steampipe installation blink.gif . Might take a little time if I run into problems? Downloading now, any small plugins you would like me to try?


well you can try the sprint plugin but may be let's see first if steampipe hasn't ruin sourcemods basic plugins first coz if those won't run at all then sourcemods and metamod are basically broken. we can't test dods dm or gun game for some ffa action now that rcbot2 has it for dods. anyway much tnx for testing it dont worry I'm not in hurry for the results.biggrin.gif

btw bro I think you need to remove the rcbot2.vdf creation if game will be launch via launcher or a steam shortcut with added plugin commands coz it will double launch the plugin hehe just a reminder.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 13 2013, 12:47 AM
Post #14


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,056
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



also don't put the rcbot in a vdf and in the launch options / shortcut !

Really for novices I recommend using the installer & launcher, if there are any problems with the installer/launcher, let me know.

BTW if anyone has linux dods, try this .SO

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/downloads/HPB..._i486.so.tar.gz

remember the bots need waypoints from the rcbot2 windows zip put into /home/<user>/rcbot2/waypoints otherwise bots won't move

and rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods needs to be 415 on my linux
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Apr 13 2013, 01:35 AM
Post #15


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 957
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE
also don't put the rcbot in a vdf and in the launch options / shortcut !


Then something is odd in my installation, because the bot plugin is not even recognized in the console without it loading from steam launch options OR a standalone shortcut. I also have an rcbot2.vdf that says Plugin {"file" "../bin/HPB_Bot2"} in my ..\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\user account\day of defeat source\dod\addons folder.

I actually did the installation with the installer, originally. It put the vdf there, and added nothing to launch options. But, the bots would not start. At that point I was either getting an error in the console, or the pluggin wasn't recognized, I can't remember for sure? When I added the plugin to the launch options, thats when the plugin loaded. I still have a rcbot2.vdf in that folder.

I could try reinstalling rcbot2 with the launcher to see if I can duplicate it? Maybe have a error for you?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Apr 13 2013, 01:41 AM
Post #16


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Apr 13 2013, 01:35 AM) *



I actually did the installation with the installer, originally. It put the vdf there, and added nothing to launch options. But, the bots would not start. At that point I was either getting an error in the console, or the pluggin wasn't recognized, I can't remember for sure? When I added the plugin to the launch options, thats when the plugin loaded. I still have a rcbot2.vdf in that folder.



When using rcbot2.vdf as plugin launcher/loader don't forget to add -insecure on your game launch option or shorcut that's why I think i didn't work. Now I think I had to add that for the manual installation guide.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Apr 13 2013, 01:50 AM
Post #17


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 957
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Then I should be able to remove just the plugin from my launch options, and the bots should load, since I still have a vdf & -insecure , right? I'll have jump offline to try that. Had a lockup today when I was testing dods/bots, not sure why yet, but might be my modem?

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 13 2013, 01:53 AM
Post #18


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,056
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Apr 13 2013, 02:50 AM) *

Then I should be able to remove just the plugin from my launch options, and the bots should load, since I still have a vdf & -insecure , right? I'll have jump offline to try that. Had a lockup today when I was testing dods/bots, not sure why yet, but might be my modem?


The launcher doesn't add anything to launch options on steam, only if you launch the game within the rcbot2 launcher (press Launch RCBot2 & Exit button) it will launch with the correct command liine but doesn't change any of the options in steam
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Apr 13 2013, 01:55 AM
Post #19


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Apr 13 2013, 01:50 AM) *

Then I should be able to remove just the plugin from my launch options, and the bots should load, since I still have a vdf & -insecure , right? I'll have jump offline to try that. Had a lockup today when I was testing dods/bots, not sure why yet, but might be my modem?


yeah just put -insecure and nothing more on your launcher or shortcut IF you have the vdf file.
now if the game suddenly crashes or whatever probably steampipe is causing that bec. people say it's still very unstable and their still working at it...well valve guys loves to fix something that ain't broken as always LoL!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Apr 13 2013, 01:59 AM
Post #20


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 957
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



QUOTE
The launcher doesn't add anything to launch options on steam


Yes , true , I added the plugin to launch options later, when I couldn't get the bots to load... I'll retrace my steps to see if I can figure out what happened, maybe reinstall with the launcher... But it doe's work ok with both the rcbot2.vdf & the bot plugin in the launch options...!!! huh.gif

[edit]& yes I was using the launcher launch button at first, after saving the config , so I dono what could of possibly went wrong?

[edit]
QUOTE
yeah just put -insecure and nothing more on your launcher or shortcut IF you have the vdf file.


ok, i'm going to try that now... if I seem to be ignoring you, it means I crashed... blink.gif

[edit]
ok, the bot plugin is not recognized without it set in launch options, on my install.. again my vdf is in \SteamApps\user account\day of defeat source\dod\addons folder, if thats correct..

oopps was going to give you game console code, but lost it.. sad.gif ... no mention of rcbot2 plugin...

[edit]
QUOTE
well valve guys loves to fix something that ain't broken as always LoL!


Yeah, blea blea, steam.... sad.gif

So, anyways, seems as if the bot plugin is not loading from the vdf on steampipe, if I have the correct location for the rcbot2.vdf, for a steampipe install, on my PC???

But, it doe's load from steam launch options? I'll try it without the vdf & see if that works...

Yep, verified, on my PC/steampipe, if I remove the addons/rcbot2.vdf folder, the bots will load from steam launch options, which is normal. If I have both a rcbot2.vdf & the bot plugin set to load from steam launch options, the bot only loads once, not twice, on my PC...!

If I start the game with just a rcbot2.vdf, no launch options set, the bot plugin is not loaded, or even acknoledged by the game console as present!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 07:30 AM