IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> HL2 Modification not found
JackBauer
post Apr 30 2013, 06:12 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 21-October 09
Member No.: 1,729



Hi,

I installed a TF2 Server with hldsupdatetool.exe not SteamCMD on Windows Server 2008.
So i download the newst RCBot Version i think it was: RCBot_072

I have the follow structure
C:\Gameserver\TF (Gameserver)
C:\Gameserver\TF\rcbot2
C:\Gameserver\TF\orangebox\bin\HPB_Bot2.dll
C:\Gameserver\TF\orangebox\tf\addons\metamod (yeah i know its named metamod but the code:
"Plugin"
{
"file" "..\bin\HPB_Bot2.dll"
}

Where is my mistake?

I get this error:

HL2 Modificatio not found, exiting.....

My config:

# EXAMPLE MOD FILE# valid mod types
# ---------------
# CSS
# TF2
# HL2DM
# HL1DM
# FF
# SVENCOOP2
# TIMCOOP
# NS2
# SYNERGY
#
# valid bot types
# ---------------
# CSS
# TF2
# HL2DM
# HL1DM
# FF
# COOP
# ZOMBIE
#
#
#mod = CSS
#steamdir = counter-strike source
#gamedir = cstrike
#bot = CSS
#
#mod = FF
#steamdir = sourcemods
#gamedir = ff
#bot = FF
#
#mod = HL2DM
#steamdir = half-life 2 deathmatch
#gamedir = hl2mp
#bot = HL2DM
#
#mod = HL1DM
#steamdir = half-life 1 deathmatch
#gamedir = hl1dm
#bot = HL1DM
#
#mod = CUSTOM
#steamdir = day of defeat source
#gamedir = dod
#bot = ZOMBIE
mod = TF2
steamdir = teamfortress 2
gamedir = tf
bot = TF2

I hope you can help me ;D
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 1 2013, 12:03 AM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



Steamdir should be orangebox in bot mods.ini

Rcbot2 folder should be in your users folder in windows
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post May 1 2013, 12:11 AM
Post #3


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 856
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hey Jack,

I'm not to familiar with dedi installs, but with the new steampipe update Cheeseh had to move the rcbot2 folder to here:

C:\Documents and Settings\[your user folder]

So it would work with steampipe & non-steampipe versions. I think this apply's to dedi installs too. So try moving the rcbot2 folder there... See what happens...

the locations for the HPB_Bot2.dll & addons folder look ok to me..

Not sure if the mod.ini info is right either? Cant say what it is off the top of my head.... blink.gif


[edit] Never mind.. heheh
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JackBauer
post May 1 2013, 10:34 AM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 21-October 09
Member No.: 1,729



Thanks, its loading now but it says: addbot
Unknown Command....
http://s1.directupload.net/file/d/3242/vi87xvjz_png.htm
http://s14.directupload.net/file/d/3242/lbc9ckze_png.htm
Why the hell must i put this folder to users?
What is when i would rent a Gameserver, than its impossible.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 1 2013, 12:47 PM
Post #5


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



you need to type

rcbotd addbot


for dedicated server

and

rcbot addbot

for listen server


the folder was moved to have only one rcbot folder as steampipe delivery system messed up the folders and this was a temporary solution . i am not able to try with dedicated server on ftp myself. but i assume you should have a home folder for the ftp user which is where you would put the folder
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JackBauer
post May 1 2013, 02:06 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 21-October 09
Member No.: 1,729



Worked, but they dont move?

I use the map ctf_turbine, waypoint exist.

I added like this:
sv_cheats 1
rcbotd addbot 9 3
sv_cheats 0

But it dosent move?

Also when i try: rcbotd waypoint load
Output: ctf_turbine waypoint could not be loaded
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 1 2013, 03:18 PM
Post #7


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(JackBauer @ May 1 2013, 03:06 PM) *

Worked, but they dont move?

I use the map ctf_turbine, waypoint exist.

I added like this:
sv_cheats 1
rcbotd addbot 9 3
sv_cheats 0

But it dosent move?

Also when i try: rcbotd waypoint load
Output: ctf_turbine waypoint could not be loaded



Go into the rcbot2 folder in your users folder. Youll find a waypoints folder inside. The waypoints must be in the same steamdir and game dir of your system.

You may find an orangebox/tf folder inside (or tf/orangebox)
Move all your waypoints into that folder or rename the team fortress 2 waypoint folder to orangebox

MarDs guide is here http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1374

QUOTE(MarD)
NOTE!!!! for dedicated servers? rename the waypoint folder from "teamfortress 2" to "orangebox" or "source 2007 dedicated server" (depending on if you downloaded the standalone ded stuff or using steam) OTHERWISE THE BOTS WILL PROBABLY NOT LOAD ANY WAYPOINTS AND RUN AROUND AIMLESSLY!!!!!!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th December 2019 - 11:53 AM