IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot 1.00
Cheeseh
post Oct 28 2015, 02:16 PM
Post #41


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,886
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Oct 27 2015, 11:26 PM) *

Where do I modify the cosmetics that the bots use?

Also, where do I modify the kind of weapons that the bots use? Since the .ini has their script counterparts in it and I'd like to prohibit the bots from using botkillers all the time.


I'm going to have to add a Banned weapon list cos some weapons also cause the game to crash when a bot uses it. So at the moment you can't modify unless you remove the weapon classname from the weapons ini which can cause side effects by stopping them from using the original weapon
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Oct 30 2015, 10:09 PM
Post #42


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



I have been trying to run a tf2 dedicated server with rcbots 1.0. Does anyone know a command/program which will start off with 24 bots, and deduct bots as players join?

Example: My server has 24 bots. When I join, a bot is kicked. After playing for a while, I decide to leave. I disconnect and the server fills the server by adding a bot.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Oct 31 2015, 02:12 AM
Post #43


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,886
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(BlueCheese @ Oct 30 2015, 11:09 PM) *

I have been trying to run a tf2 dedicated server with rcbots 1.0. Does anyone know a command/program which will start off with 24 bots, and deduct bots as players join?

Example: My server has 24 bots. When I join, a bot is kicked. After playing for a while, I decide to leave. I disconnect and the server fills the server by adding a bot.


rcbot config max_bots 24

should do this
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 3 2015, 10:50 AM
Post #44


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,886
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



--- Moved some posts to nightc0res new forum

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showforum=34
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BlueCheese
post Nov 9 2015, 04:53 AM
Post #45


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 30-August 15
Member No.: 2,406



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Oct 30 2015, 07:12 PM) *

rcbot config max_bots 24

should do this


Unfortunately, this is only for the client version. I was talking about the steamcmd tf2 dedicated server.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kamaji
post Nov 9 2015, 07:19 AM
Post #46


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-June 15
From: USA
Member No.: 2,393



Everything is working, except for the custom loadouts. I have it set to 1, but I don't see any bots using custom weapons or cosmetics.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Nov 10 2015, 02:16 AM
Post #47


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



Have you tried the debug build?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kamaji
post Nov 10 2015, 06:24 AM
Post #48


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-June 15
From: USA
Member No.: 2,393



QUOTE(Fillmore @ Nov 9 2015, 09:16 PM) *

Have you tried the debug build?


I have not. Will try now!

Update: Nope, still doesn't work.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 10 2015, 03:12 PM
Post #49


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,886
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1




try now

http://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kamaji
post Nov 11 2015, 05:23 AM
Post #50


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 25-June 15
From: USA
Member No.: 2,393



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Nov 10 2015, 10:12 AM) *


Works now. Thanks!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bkf1
post Nov 14 2015, 01:03 PM
Post #51


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 31-May 15
Member No.: 2,390



Not working on DoDS v3029837 sad.gif I tryed to check with meta list command:

Listing 1 plugin:
[02] <FAILED>

Can somebody tell me please on what version is RCBot2 v1.0 working???
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Nov 14 2015, 02:22 PM
Post #52


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,886
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(bkf1 @ Nov 14 2015, 02:03 PM) *

Not working on DoDS v3029837 sad.gif I tryed to check with meta list command:

Listing 1 plugin:
[02] <FAILED>

Can somebody tell me please on what version is RCBot2 v1.0 working???


are you using the latest metamod ? It only works with the latest steam version.

BTW DODS update here
http://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw

fixed

dods: fixed bots not completing objectives


dods: fixed bots not forming squads
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
YuriFR
post Jan 10 2016, 11:03 PM
Post #53


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 7-January 14
Member No.: 2,318



New waypoint released: " dod_cherbourg ".

I could not post the file on the forum due to the size, but the waypoint is already in " http://rcbot.bots-united.com/waypoints.php ".
I posted an official topic in: "http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=2037 " (follows with comments directed to mr. Cheeseh and genmac)

Check it out!
smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post May 21 2017, 09:51 PM
Post #54


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 61
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Try this latest recompiled RCBot2 Build for the newer Metamod Source Engines below:

https://apg-clan.org/vbdownloads.php?do=dow...downloadid=1125

Also I couldn't attach the zip in this forums.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NewBie
post Jan 21 2018, 09:01 AM
Post #55


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 12-August 14
Member No.: 2,349



QUOTE(RoboCop @ May 22 2017, 02:51 AM) *

Try this latest recompiled RCBot2 Build for the newer Metamod Source Engines below:
https://apg-clan.org/vbdownloads.php?do=dow...downloadid=1125

Under Linux if you compile ,then it would be good ..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Jan 25 2018, 01:44 PM
Post #56


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 61
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



QUOTE(NewBie @ Jan 21 2018, 09:01 AM) *

Under Linux if you compile ,then it would be good ..

Well I've may of recompiled the Linux version from my old Debian Laptop but it appears that it wont recompile on my newer Linux Mint for some reason.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Feb 3 2018, 09:55 PM
Post #57


Advanced Member
***

Group: Moderator
Posts: 61
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



OK I've managed to get this latest RCBot2 recompiled on Linux Debian Jessie, with the newer MetaSDK 1.10.7-git961 header files. I don't know if this will make any changes or fixes to DoD:S and TF2 Jungle Inferno but do try it out.

And be sure to update the hookinfo please!

For TF2 Linux RCBot you may want to try or experiment with mstr_offsets in config.ini:-

rcbot_const_mstr_offset 876
rcbot_const_round_offset 876

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;#entry14315

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releases/tag/r485-apg
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th February 2018 - 03:46 AM