IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> TF2 rcbot2 crashes again after latest update (June 7 2018 update), TF2 crashes after a few minutes of adding bots
cerberus416
post Jun 8 2018, 01:33 PM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 15-September 15
Member No.: 2,410



TF2 crashes again after latest update (June 7, 2018 Update)
Map loads just fine but after a few minutes of adding bots in the game it just crashes.
I tried some maps, different gamemodes but still crashes.
I also tried the RCBot2HookInfoUpdate but there no changes in the hookinfo.ini
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Jun 8 2018, 10:07 PM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 703
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Doe's disabling custom loadouts make any difference?

rcbot_customloadouts 0
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cerberus416
post Jun 10 2018, 12:24 AM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 15-September 15
Member No.: 2,410



QUOTE(madmax2 @ Jun 8 2018, 10:07 PM) *

Doe's disabling custom loadouts make any difference?

rcbot_customloadouts 0

I tried enabling custom loadouts but it still crashes after a few minutes of adding bots.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 16 2018, 09:46 PM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,902
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(cerberus416 @ Jun 10 2018, 01:24 AM) *

I tried enabling custom loadouts but it still crashes after a few minutes of adding bots.

It may have some thing to do with ..... this

https://steamcommunity.com/app/440/discussi...75413680249820/

it is kicking the rcbots when they try to switch teams or weapon

set this command

sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond

to something like 99999

i.e.


sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond 99999
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
YuriFR
post Jul 22 2018, 07:42 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 7-January 14
Member No.: 2,318



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jun 16 2018, 06:46 PM) *

It may have some thing to do with ..... this

https://steamcommunity.com/app/440/discussi...75413680249820/

it is kicking the rcbots when they try to switch teams or weapon

set this command

sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond

to something like 99999

i.e.
sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond 99999


I'm experiencing crashes too (crash to desktop), on Dod: Source. It happened when swapping weapons quickly, but also happens for no apparent reason (with a lot of game time, or with little game time).

I tried "sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond 99999", but it did not work.

My RCbot2 ("rcbot_ver") version is "TF2 / HL2DM / DOD: S 1.02 META win32 483 RELEASE (BUILD Nov 4 2016-20: 34:23)"

If there is a newer version for "rcbot2meta.dll" (release version), I ask Cheeseh to post the link here, or at " http://rcbot.bots-united.com/ "

Thank you!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 22 2018, 07:58 PM
Post #6


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,902
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(YuriFR @ Jul 22 2018, 08:42 PM) *

I'm experiencing crashes too (crash to desktop), on Dod: Source. It happened when swapping weapons quickly, but also happens for no apparent reason (with a lot of game time, or with little game time).

I tried "sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond 99999", but it did not work.

My RCbot2 ("rcbot_ver") version is "TF2 / HL2DM / DOD: S 1.02 META win32 483 RELEASE (BUILD Nov 4 2016-20: 34:23)"

If there is a newer version for "rcbot2meta.dll" (release version), I ask Cheeseh to post the link here, or at " http://rcbot.bots-united.com/ "

Thank you!

have you tried RoboCop's version?

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releases/tag/r487-apg

that's quite an old DLL


Also, make sure hookinfo.ini is up to date

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;hl=hookinfo
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
YuriFR
post Jul 22 2018, 08:15 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 7-January 14
Member No.: 2,318



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jul 22 2018, 04:58 PM) *

have you tried RoboCop's version?

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releases/tag/r487-apg

that's quite an old DLL
Also, make sure hookinfo.ini is up to date

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;hl=hookinfo


I didn't try the RoboCop version: I found the installation a bit more confusing and the focus was Linux and TF2 (I play Dod:S on Windows) - although I know it works on Windows.

Is there any chance of updating "rcbot2meta.dll" for 2018?

Regarding the "hookinfo.ini": just run the "RCBot2HookInfoUpdate.exe"? Does it work for Dod: Source? The "latest offsets" of the page " http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;hl=hookinfo " are from 2016, can I use this setting for 2018? Should I update the hookinfo with how often (time period) and how?

Thanks!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 22 2018, 08:44 PM
Post #8


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,902
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(YuriFR @ Jul 22 2018, 09:15 PM) *

I didn't try the RoboCop version: I found the installation a bit more confusing and the focus was Linux and TF2 (I play Dod:S on Windows) - although I know it works on Windows.

Is there any chance of updating "rcbot2meta.dll" for 2018?

Regarding the "hookinfo.ini": just run the "RCBot2HookInfoUpdate.exe"? Does it work for Dod: Source? The "latest offsets" of the page " http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;hl=hookinfo " are from 2016, can I use this setting for 2018? Should I update the hookinfo with how often (time period) and how?

Thanks!


uploaded my latest DLL here: (built with latest metamod headers)

https://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw

I'd update hookinfo.ini if you have any problems such as crashing.

You'll still need to use the "sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond 99999" command.. make sure it is getting set properly
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
YuriFR
post Jul 23 2018, 02:41 AM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 7-January 14
Member No.: 2,318



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jun 16 2018, 06:46 PM) *

It may have some thing to do with ..... this

https://steamcommunity.com/app/440/discussi...75413680249820/

it is kicking the rcbots when they try to switch teams or weapon

set this command

sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond

to something like 99999

i.e.
sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond 99999


I have a remaining question, maybe related to "rcbot_customloadouts". Sorry for posting on TF2, but the scope is for Dod: Source (however, the answer might be useful for TF2 ...):

I wish the bots of the "rifleman" class to use hand grenades, rather than rifle-grenades (I also need the human player to be changed in the same way ...). How do I make this modification with Rcbot2?

I searched for specific plugins but did not find them.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Jul 23 2018, 12:03 PM
Post #10


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 104
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Well actually I had some help with Ducky, The_Time and Sorry guy who have been making some tests and tiny fixes. Ducky helped me find the latest hookinfo.ini for the offsets for TF2 and they seem to work fine without the cp_ crashes for having wrong offsets. Also as for the config.ini I've added some more cvars that weren't included in the config.ini but was already inside RCBot2.

Pongo/Ducky made some fixes for VSH as well added a cvar for the Welcome Message to be turned on/off:-

https://github.com/pongo1231/rcbot2

By the way the RCBot2 appears to crash less with having the cvars set with a interval around 5-10 seconds and have no more than 10 bots for TF2; like I got for this interval (aka intermission in US English).

CODE
rcbot_bot_quota_interval 10


Plus I've had to add some SM plugin blacklist as some plugins appears to interfere or prevent the bots from working. If you know any plugins that do make the RCBot2 not operate, please let us know - as well prevent any specific plugin from being loaded by typing this in server.cfg or preferably in config.ini:-

CODE
sm plugins unload smac_cvars.smx


Also my RCBot2 are currently being experimented as they seem to crash on some TF2 maps like sd_doomsday_event and some Halloween maps. And ordinary TF2 bots DON'T work on sd_doomsday and on most halloween maps due to the complexity of those Halloween missions.

Today I've been using RCBot2 Debug build for testing some modifications like removing 'Hook FireEvent', '#include "igameevents.h"' and 'm_pButtons'. Sorry guy suggested on adding this 'IGameEventListener2' in bot_plugin_meta.cpp:-

CODE
// Fix suggested by sorry guy - [APG]RoboCop[CL]
class CMyListener : public IGameEventListener2
{
    CMyListener()
    {
        // add myself as client-side listener for all events
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "round_start", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "post_inventory_application", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_round_win", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "player_hurt", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "player_death", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "bomb_pickup", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "player_footstep", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "player_spawn", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "bomb_dropped", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_overtime_begin", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "player_healed", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "player_teleported", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "weapon_fire", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "player_sapped_object", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "object_destroyed", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_point_captured", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_round_active", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_capture_broken", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_capture_blocked", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_point_startcapture", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "mvm_wave_failed", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "mvm_wave_complete", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "controlpoint_starttouch", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "controlpoint_endtouch", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_round_start", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_setup_finished", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "bullet_impact", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "object_destroyed", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "player_builtobject", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "player_upgradedobject", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "player_changeclass", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_point_locked", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_point_unlocked", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "mvm_bomb_alarm_triggered", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "teamplay_flag_event", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "ctf_flag_captured", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "dod_stats_weapon_attack", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "dod_bomb_exploded", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "dod_bomb_planted", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "dod_bomb_defused", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "dod_point_captured", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "player_changeclass", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "dod_round_start", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "dod_round_active", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "dod_round_win", false );
        gameeventmanager->AddListener(this, "dod_game_over", false );
    }

    void FireGameEvent(IGameEvent* pEvent)
    {
        CBotEvents::executeEvent((void*)pEvent,TYPE_IGAMEEVENT);    
    }
};


And if you want to contact us and our RCBot2 testers who know a minor bit on C/C++ join Bots-United Discord below here:-

https://discord.gg/zCSvyyC
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
YuriFR
post Jul 23 2018, 05:58 PM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 7-January 14
Member No.: 2,318



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jul 22 2018, 04:58 PM) *

have you tried RoboCop's version?

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releases/tag/r487-apg

that's quite an old DLL
Also, make sure hookinfo.ini is up to date

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....amp;hl=hookinfo


I used the new "rcbot2meta.dll" (sent by Cheeseh yesterday) and the data generated from "RCBot2HookInfoUpdate.exe", but Dod: Source continues with crash to desktop (3 times, only today).

So I noticed that the program "RCBot2HookInfoUpdate.exe" does not update the variables "runplayermove_dods_win" and "runplayermove_dods_linux" (and also "gamerules_win"). My "hookinfo.ini" operates with 2016 values for these variables cited (the only values I could figure out).

Is there any way to find out the current values for "runplayermove_dods_win" and "runplayermove_dods_linux" (and "gamerules_win")?

Tip: maybe need to update "RCBot2HookInfoUpdate.exe" to include the variables mentioned and think about a development (of Rcbot2) that is not so subject to variations on Steam ... (I do not know if it is possible, though ...).

Thanks again!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Jul 23 2018, 10:20 PM
Post #12


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 104
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Try using this in hookinfo.ini:-

CODE
weaponequip_win=263
getweaponslot_win=270
removeplayeritem_win=272
runplayermove_tf2_win=421
runplayermove_dods_win=418
equipwearable_win=429
removewearable_win=430
givenameditem_win=474
gamerules_win=5


Also I'll be adding the sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond 99999 into the config.ini for RCBot2 to save you the hassle of changing your server cvars in order for the bots to work safely.

And yes I think that HookInfo Update tool maybe need some fixes and its a pity we don't have a Linux version for our Shell Terminal to look and note the hookinfo...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 24 2018, 09:50 PM
Post #13


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,902
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I've made a new HookInfo program, I'll upload it soon,

it has made these offsets for DOD:S

CODE

weaponequip_win = 261
weaponequip_linux = 262
removeplayeritem_win = 270
removeplayeritem_linux = 271
getweaponslot_win = 268
getweaponslot_linux = 269
runplayermove_dods_win = 418
runplayermove_dods_linux = 419
givenameditem_win = 400
givenameditem_linux = 401


hint: most of them from sourcemod https://raw.githubusercontent.com/alliedmod...es/game.dod.txt

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=2198

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Jul 26 2018, 01:49 PM
Post #14


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 104
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Alright I've updated the config.ini as well added a Comment note in hookinfo.ini to allow you folk to understand and have more instructions on how to use HookInfo Tool that Cheeseh provided this week.

I've put the HookInfo Tool attached next to [APG] RCBot2 Nightly build zip.

Also in case you haven't noticed, the config.ini has more variables that came from bot_vars.cpp - like TF2 adjustments, increased addbot interval duration as well as some useful unload SM plugins that can clash with RCBot2.

CODE
######### General Settings ########
#
# General difficulty of the bots. 0.5 = stock, < 0.5 easier, > 0.5 = harder
rcbot_skill 0.8
#
# If set to 1 will make every bot skill and reaction much higher
rcbot_supermode 0
#
# The time in seconds for bots to be added after another
rcbot_addbottime 5
#
# Free for all mode -- bots shoot everyone
rcbot_ffa 0
#
# If set to 1, bots will all not move
rcbot_dontmove 0
#
# Rate for bots to defend
rcbot_defrate 0.19
#
# Smaller number will make bots turn slower (1 = instant turn but may overshoot)
rcbot_anglespeed 0.25
#
# Radius in units for bots to avoid things
rcbot_avoid_radius 80
#
# Strength of avoidance (0 = disable)
rcbot_avoid_strength 100
#
# (0 = no smoothing)
rcbot_aimsmoothing 1
#
# Bots change classes at random intervals
rcbot_change_classes 1
#
# Enable/disable bots taunting
rcbot_taunt 0
#
# Bots mess around at start up
rcbot_messaround 1
#
# If 1 bots will only use melee weapons
rcbot_melee_only 0
#
# Minimum time for bots to consider changing class (seconds)
rcbot_min_cc_time 60
#
# Maximum time for bots to consider changing class (seconds)
rcbot_max_cc_time 240
#
# Bots use voice commands e.g. medic/spy etc
rcbot_voice_cmds 1
#
# Minimum distance to move objects to
rcbot_move_dist 800
#
# Function will hook only once, if 0 it will unhook and rehook after every map
rcbot_runplayer_hookonce 1
# Show welcome message on player connect
rcbot_show_welcome_msg 1
#
# Debug command, stops bots from shooting everyone
rcbot_debug_dont_shoot 0
#
# Debug command, shows waypoint route to host
rcbot_debug_show_route 0
#
######## TF2 Settings ########
#
# Debug command : allow spy bots to cloak and disguise
rcbot_tf2_debug_spies_cloakdisguise 1
#
# Time for medic to let go of medigun to switch players
rcbot_tf2_medic_letgotime 0.5
#
# Time that the bots will spend more attention to the cap point if attacked
rcbot_tf2_prot_cap_time 12.5
#
# The percentage (0.25 = 25%) that bots defend the capture point by standing on the point
rcbot_tf2_protect_cap_percent 0.25
#
# The distance for spy bots to attack players capturing a point
rcbot_tf2_spy_kill_on_cap_dist 200.0
#
# Time to automatically update points in TF2 for any changes
rcbot_tf2_autoupdate_point_time 60
#
# Distance for payload bomb to be greater than at cap before defend team retreats
rcbot_tf2_payload_dist_retreat 512.0
#
# Health which spies run away after attacking
rcbot_spy_runaway_health 70
#
# Fraction of how much the heavy aims at a diagonal offset
rcbot_heavyaimoffset 0.1
#
# Seconds for bots to start thinking about moving sentries
rcbot_move_sentry_time 120
#
# kpm = kills per minute, if less than this, bots will think about moving the sentry
rcbot_move_sentry_kpm 1
#
# Seconds for bots to start thinking about moving dispensers
rcbot_move_disp_time 120
#
# If dispenser heals less than this per minute, bot will move the dispensers
rcbot_move_disp_healamount 100
#
# Seconds for bots to start thinking about moving teleporters
rcbot_move_tele_time 120
#
# If no of players teleported per minute is less than this, bot will move the teleport
rcbot_move_tele_tpm 1
#
# Time scout uses to double jump
rcbot_scoutdj 0.5
#
# Time for soldier to fire rocket after jumping
rcbot_rj 0.01
#
# If 1 bots can use custom weapons (broken)
rcbot_customloadouts 0
#
# If 1 rcbot engineers will move objects around
rcbot_move_obj 1
#
# Allow bots to equip a random hat (unstable)
rcbot_equiphats 0
#
# To enable "Auto Bot Quota" set the interval to a value above 0 (e.g. 5) (unit is seconds)
# This interval is used to check the human/bot player count
# For more information see bot_quota.ini
rcbot_bot_quota_interval 10
#
# Or use these settings (but dont use them together with the above setting!)
rcbotd config min_bots 0
rcbotd config max_bots 8
#
# ADVANCED!! Those are complicated but are required for the bots to use those offsets
rcbot_const_mstr_offset 876
rcbot_const_round_offset 876
#
# This plugin blocks the TF2 bots from spawning. Please inform us for any plugins that
# conflicts or prevents RCBot2 from working in rcbot.bots-united.com
sm plugins unload smac_cvars.smx
#
# This is a TF2 lag bot prevention fix that prevents causing rcbots to crash
sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond 99999
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jul 27 2018, 09:34 AM
Post #15


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,902
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



Thanks Robocop. Just for the folks here , I couldn't find your [APG] RCBot2 Nightly build zip. could you post a link to it, ? thanks biggrin.gif

ps: added to your discord.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Jul 27 2018, 11:41 AM
Post #16


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 104
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



https://apg-clan.org/vbdownloads.php?do=dow...downloadid=1125
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2018 - 05:08 AM