IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Doesnt stick
DAAS
post Oct 2 2021, 07:50 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 1,900



rcbotd config min_bots 0
rcbotd config max_bots 8
rcbot_tooltips 0

With the latest version of Rcbots from the other thread,

The config gets ignord in the server. cfg must i add the config somewhere else to get it working properly ?

It now spams 12 bots if i am correct want to change this

BTW wich Sourcemod version is the best version to use ? your experiances ?

Thanks in advance guys, love this project.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DAAS
post Oct 2 2021, 08:17 AM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 1,900



Got after 3 mins eachtime a chrash , the server reboots.

SM 1.10.0 6509
MM 1.11 DEV


Got after 3 mins eachtime a chrash , the server reboots.

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releas.../1.3-apg-nosoop
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
darkranger
post Oct 2 2021, 08:52 AM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 3-February 13
From: Austria
Member No.: 2,254



As i remember the MIN and MAX are in the config.ini of the RCBots files!

and i think RCBOTS only working good in Windows.
I never got them running under Linux.


but i have nothing done the last 4 Years.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Oct 3 2021, 01:18 PM
Post #4


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 156
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



QUOTE(darkranger @ Oct 2 2021, 09:52 AM) *

As i remember the MIN and MAX are in the config.ini of the RCBots files!

and i think RCBOTS only working good in Windows.
I never got them running under Linux.
but i have nothing done the last 4 Years.

Well actually I got RCBot v1.3 working on my Linux servers for TF2, DoD:S. But it depends on which value you got in hookinfo.ini.

For example the hookinfo.ini for DoD:S Linux should be:-

CODE
runplayermove_dods_linux=419
getdatadescmap_linux=12
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th October 2021 - 11:46 PM