IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Compiling Rcbot - Linux
Venom
post Dec 9 2006, 11:01 AM
Post #21


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 807



cool thanks smile.gif

thank for helping smile.gif

Just wondering, what is the main use you use rcbot for LordSkitch? I mainly use rcbot for NS, so i am currently developing for that side of RCbot.

There is one or two things i am currently working on which i hope will provide some extra features for NS side of RCbot.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Dec 9 2006, 11:42 AM
Post #22


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



NS all the way. i host the worlds most EVIL NS server

68.203.132.155:27015

more often than not im the one coming up with the waypoints for most of the maps, and if you look in the beta section i posted some code changes to get the marines to get scan upgrades, and disable squads and some other stuff. ive been trying to figure out how to get the gorges to heal the hives when theyre hurt, and... if i could id apply the lerk flying genetic algorithms to their normal movement, but that stuff is way over my head.

plus, bot.cpp is 17000 lines. its really hard for me to make sense of it, cause i didnt write it lol


i dont do AvA or MvM though... i like the interactions of different skill sets of aliens vs marines

and as far as all the plugins on my server that everyone seems to want, i wrote half of them, and no you cant have them cause theyre not finished cause the code is messy and i dont want people to think im a messy coder. tongue.gif


[edit]

ok so its 6:50 and i got an itch to code.


the #ifndef __cygwin isnt working i dont think, if its sposda do what i think its sposda do, if thats defined, its windows, and it declares it as "vector<T>::interator" and if its linux it declares it as "typename vector<T>::iterator" if i comment out the first declaration, it uses the typename, and it gets past that part, so mr cheeseh, i dunno how to fix that to keep it compatible with both windows and linux, i hope you do, cause youre the code guru, im merely a code monkey.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Venom
post Dec 9 2006, 02:22 PM
Post #23


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 807



Yeah, i managed to code both MvM and AvA player modes which is what my server i am building will be. thanks to cheeseh commenting, i can understand pretty much most of it, but i am only intrested in the NS side of it really any way.

If its easier, i guess we just have to have seperate versions of linux and windows, but i am hoping that cheeseh might be able to shed some light on the matter.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Dec 9 2006, 02:44 PM
Post #24


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



lol well if you understand most of it, redo the cygwin part so it can compile under linux tongue.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 9 2006, 02:49 PM
Post #25


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



actually thats not the right source I gave you, I forgot I made a copy of the source and edited it and sent you the wrong version unsure.gif

anyway I uploaded the correct one, made a proper cross compile of it here:

http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?...file&id=428

I got no errors on each build

I changed that __cygwin thing whilst editing the code a few weeks ago but sent you the old version its now #if defined(WIN32) && !defined(__CYGWIN__) or simply #ifndef linux

the makefiles that come with it should work Hopefully... definetly the cygwin ones work when cross compiling
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Venom
post Dec 9 2006, 03:18 PM
Post #26


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 807



Its not working for me, i guess i must be doing something wrong sad.gif

I copied over the .so and replaced the existing one in my rcbot folder and still nothing runs when the server launches.

How did you manage to compile it without errors? lol

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 9 2006, 04:31 PM
Post #27


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Venom @ Dec 9 2006, 03:18 PM) *

Its not working for me, i guess i must be doing something wrong sad.gif

I copied over the .so and replaced the existing one in my rcbot folder and still nothing runs when the server launches.

How did you manage to compile it without errors? lol


have you tried the standalone one? Can you just make sure that works without metamod? So that I know its not the compilers fault
QUOTE

How did you manage to compile it without errors? lol

download source again
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Venom
post Dec 9 2006, 05:19 PM
Post #28


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 807



CODE

Auto detecting CPU
Using AMD-Opteron (64 bit) Optimised binary.
Auto-restarting the server on crash

Console initialized.
scandir failed:/home/Root/hlds/./valve/SAVE
scandir failed:/home/Root/hlds/./platform/SAVE
Protocol version 47
Exe version 1.1.2.0/Stdio (valve)
Exe build: 20:02:44 Oct 24 2006 (3651)
STEAM Auth Server
couldn't exec language.cfg
Server IP address 45.12.32.67:27015
LoadLibrary failed on ./ns/../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_i386.so: ./ns/../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_i386.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Host_Error: Couldn't get DLL API from ./ns/../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_i386.so!
FATAL ERROR (shutting down): Host_Error: Couldn't get DLL API from ./ns/../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_i386.so!

Add "-debug" to the ./hlds_run command line to generate a debug.log to help with solving this problem
Sat Dec  9 17:13:16 GMT 2006: Server restart in 10 seconds


This was what i got when trying to use the latest rcbot_i486.so

I have also disabled all metamod stuff and have changed the liblist.gam accordingly to point to the rcbot SA as well.

I dont think i have left anything out of the installation process sad.gif

As you can see, its trything to run rcbot_i386.so instead of rcbot_i486.so for some strange reason.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Dec 9 2006, 10:12 PM
Post #29


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



yeah says rcbot_i386.so in your quote, should be rcbot_i486.so

did u rename the bot dll? ?? Maybe it will help i dunno but it should be i486

if youre using 64bit operating environment you will have to compile, I built for 32bit
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Dec 9 2006, 11:56 PM
Post #30


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



im compiling it now to see what it does, i did get an error on that tabulate ammo thing, and i did a search for all occurances of it in vc++ and it only found that one, so i just commented it out, but it finished building rcbot_mm_i486.so completely.

good work mr the cheese!

i do need someone to test it for me though, cause if it works ill be able to compile your future linux versions to keep the linux people happy from now on.

the one i compiled is at:

http://www.joesucks.net/files/rcbot/rcbot_...-dec-09-2006.so
you WILL NEED to rename it to rcbot_mm_i486.so though. unless you update your metamod to use the full string including the date.

[edit]

64 bit build:
http://www.joesucks.net/files/rcbot/rcbot_...-dec-09-2006.so
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Venom
post Dec 10 2006, 12:05 AM
Post #31


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 807



thanks LordSkitch, i will test it now and let you know.

there must be somthing wrong with my hlds install then as i carnt seem to run anything at all without some sort of i386.so not found, i tryed it with amxmodx, metamod etc...it seems it maybe the liblist.game file or something sad.gif

Why its looking for filename_i386.so (filename being what ever you change it too in liblist.game) i dont know, it was working before.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Dec 10 2006, 06:14 AM
Post #32


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



you need your liblist.gam's "gamedll_linux" to point to your metamod .so file.

then your metamod needs to point at the rcbot .so file
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Venom
post Dec 10 2006, 10:19 AM
Post #33


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 807



im using the 64bit version of metamod

gamedll_linux "addons\metamod\dlls\metamod_amd64.so"

And still no luck. I dont understand it, it keeps wanting to run a i386.so, renaming the file doesnt work either.

I think i may have to reinstall.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Dec 10 2006, 07:46 PM
Post #34


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



post your liblist.gam and your metamod.ini files on here
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Venom
post Jan 11 2007, 03:43 PM
Post #35


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 807



QUOTE(LordSkitch @ Dec 10 2006, 07:46 PM) *

post your liblist.gam and your metamod.ini files on here


Ok my server is running stable, i am using 32bit as Valve doesnt wish to support 64bit on the Half-Life 1 engine and as AMXModX has stopped development of the 64bit version and as i have been having problems with mixed 64bit and 32bit mods and plugins, i will be just using 32bit mode.

I got Whichbot 1.04 working, i will try RCbot when i get home.

Wish me luck and its good to see the forum back up smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Venom
post Jan 15 2007, 08:31 AM
Post #36


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 807



OK, RCbot refueses to load and crashes the server at startup.

The old i386 of RCbot works fine, but the newer compiled i486 doesnt work at all.

Metamod - Plugins.ini - Is Assigned Correctly
NS - liblist.gam - Points to Metamod

Not sure what else i can do sad.gif

I need to be able to have RCbot in linux working.

If you can help i would be greatful.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Jan 15 2007, 09:29 AM
Post #37


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



does it give you an error?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Venom
post Jan 15 2007, 09:48 AM
Post #38


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 807



RCbot doesnt seem to error, but the hlds crashes when ever rcbot is added to the plugin list. The server just runs, crashes and waits 10 seconds and repeats until you exit the terminal window.

I will see if i can copy and paste the error message but its just the standard crash.


;; Metamod plugins.ini
; AMX Mod X 1.76c
; linux addons\amxmodx\dlls\amxmodx_mm_amd64.so
linux addons/amxmodx/dlls/amxmodx_mm_i386.so

; RCCbot 1.441 Beta
linux ../rcbot/dlls/rcbot_mm_i486.so

; Whichbot 1.04
linux addons/whichbot/dlls/libwhichbot.so


liblist.gam
////////////////////////////
// Natural Selection //
// by Charlie Cleveland //
////////////////////////////
game "Natural Selection"
url_info "http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns/"
url_dl "http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns/view?action=files"
version "v3.1"
size "165000000"
svonly "0"
secure "0"
cldll "cl_dlls\client.dll"
hlversion "1110"
// How to allow training but disable "New game"?
type "multiplayer_only"
// Don't show models in browser
nomodels "1"
nohimodel "1"
// Only show NS-compliant maps
mpentity "info_mapinfo"
// Using HPB_bot support for now
//gamedll "dlls\ns.dll"
//gamedll_linux "dlls/ns_i386.so"
gamedll_linux "addons/metamod/dlls/metamod_i386.so"
// Training map
//trainmap "ns_training"

Server Terminal Window:
Console initialized.
scandir failed:/home/Razorwing/hlds/./valve/SAVE
scandir failed:/home/Razorwing/hlds/./platform/SAVE
Protocol version 47
Exe version 1.1.2.0/Stdio (valve)
Exe build: 20:02:44 Oct 24 2006 (3651)
STEAM Auth Server
couldn't exec language.cfg
Server IP address 80.101.24.73:27015

Metamod version 1.19 Copyright © 2001-2006 Will Day <willday@metamod.org>
Metamod comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; for details type `meta gpl'.
This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it
under certain conditions; type `meta gpl' for details.


AMX Mod X version 1.76c Copyright © 2004-2006 AMX Mod X Development Team
AMX Mod X comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; for details type `amxx gpl'.
This is free software and you are welcome to redistribute it under
certain conditions; type 'amxx gpl' for details.

./hlds_run: line 342: 9856 Bus error (core dumped) $HL_CMD
Add "-debug" to the ./hlds_run command line to generate a debug.log to help with solving this problem
Mon Jan 15 09:52:59 GMT 2007: Server restart in 10 seconds
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 15 2007, 04:59 PM
Post #39


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



use the -debug command, the debug logs are usually helpful but can be quite big
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Venom
post Jan 15 2007, 07:26 PM
Post #40


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 807



I do use the -debug but there is nothing in the file that i am aware off, either that or it doesnt show anything when i view it with a text editor.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th March 2024 - 09:05 PM