IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RCBot2 0.97 next version with custom loadouts, Try the pre-release here
Cheeseh
post Feb 24 2015, 06:28 AM
Post #1


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



I've compiled a dll for testing that allows bots to use custom weapon loadout and a hat.


there is a hookinfo.ini in the zip -- Put the hookinfo.ini in your rcbot2/config folder
this is when anything breaks you can update it to fix it. Probably alliedmodders will update it

new commands and their defaults

CODE

rcbot_customloadouts 1
rcbot_enableattributes 1
rcbot_forcegeneration 0

rcbot_givenameditem_offset 471 // updated by hookinfo.ini
rcbot_equipwearable_offset 426 // updated by hookinfo.ini


It works basically by hacking so please tell me of any bugs

screen shots and files below:
IPB Image
IPB Image

edit
Download Pre Release Test (Needs MetaMod)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Feb 24 2015, 08:24 AM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



hehe you're one kick ass hacker CHeeseh tnx for the dll test.
Rcbots is now way more advance than tf bots with built-in random items.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dgesd
post Feb 24 2015, 12:36 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 23-February 14
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,325



Wow, that's looks really cool. smile.gif
So far found three bugs.

1. Sometimes pyro and demo lost all weapons (in the medieval mode)
2. Some items do not have names, but have a model
3. Sometimes bot uses wrong weapon

*upd
4. Engi don't uses a pistol
5. Appeared crashes
6. Very rarely medic don't uses Vaccinator (perhaps a usual error)

*upd
7. Soldiers and demos with custom weapon dont uses rocketjump/pipejump (sometimes this happens with default weapon)
8. Weapons from pyroland is invisible
9. Sometimes, when the engineer uses resupply locker his buildings themselves destroying (I noticed only teleports)
10. Demos with the Scottish Resistance do not blow stickybombs
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Mar 7 2015, 06:41 PM
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



well i already had custom weapons working through sourcemod, now the bots ignore them...which kinda sucks, i had some funny ones made
maybe implement giving a specific hat to a bot through ini/console instead of random?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 7 2015, 10:58 PM
Post #5


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(xenon @ Mar 7 2015, 07:41 PM) *

well i already had custom weapons working through sourcemod, now the bots ignore them...which kinda sucks, i had some funny ones made
maybe implement giving a specific hat to a bot through ini/console instead of random?


you can disable with rcbot_customloadouts 0
the default will be off

at the moment they only equip hats that all classes can wear, but I can change that soon.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 9 2015, 02:00 PM
Post #6


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Mar 7 2015, 11:58 PM) *

you can disable with rcbot_customloadouts 0
the default will be off

at the moment they only equip hats that all classes can wear, but I can change that soon.


with rcbot also the bots will only be equipped with weapons they can use without needing any extra configs
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Mar 15 2015, 11:49 AM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Mar 7 2015, 10:58 PM) *

you can disable with rcbot_customloadouts 0
the default will be off

at the moment they only equip hats that all classes can wear, but I can change that soon.


not sure what happened but neither the new version or the old version can be used with SM mods at all anymore

"[SM] No matching client was found."

something that worked just fine before. the regular tf2 bots work fine with this though.
valve never ceased to amaze with their stupendous updates...half of the sounds i had didn't work too, until i've seen that they use .mp3 instead of .wav now. god.....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Mar 16 2015, 01:30 AM
Post #8


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



yeah there's was this huge update last week and I got really nervous bec. something might break but tnkfully none of my plugins got affected including rcbot2 latest dll.
that's why I made a full back up non steam standalone offline TF2 where all my customize set-up are intact no more unwanted updates that may suddenly break them.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SPYderman
post Mar 16 2015, 02:06 AM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 10-August 13
Member No.: 2,299



A few issues on my side I've seen so far:
- My 2nd weapon is being randomized (instead of shotgun, its reserve shooter, quick launcher instead of stickies, etc.).
- engineers would get spy knives instead of wrenches (still seem to be able to build with them though).
- Sniper SMGs for both me and bots have a slower Rate of Fire.
- Vaccinator medics don't switch their defense mode, and they pop uber rather than the resistance charges.
- Scouts don't seem to use their drinks.
- Couple crashes here and there...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Mar 16 2015, 10:46 AM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



QUOTE(genmac @ Mar 16 2015, 01:30 AM) *

yeah there's was this huge update last week and I got really nervous bec. something might break but tnkfully none of my plugins got affected including rcbot2 latest dll.
that's why I made a full back up non steam standalone offline TF2 where all my customize set-up are intact no more unwanted updates that may suddenly break them.


but does the same thing happen to you as well on the most up to date version?
e.g. i try to use giveweapon sm mod, when i specify the name and itemindex it returns with "no matching client found". it worked just fine before, and it still works with regular tf2 bots.

maybe cheeseh knows what's going on since it's only this bot that is affected.
it still boggles my mind that valve breaks something, but never fixes anything
even if it has nothing to do with the core game to begin with!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Mar 16 2015, 11:54 AM
Post #11


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



@xenon...seems something has been changed that rcbots can't find now.
just post your ...sm plugins list.... i'll try recreate your problem or just post what plugin you are using that give weapons/items to the bots. I'm uisng that randomizer plugin but disabled since rcbots has that built in now.

yeah valve is crazy on updates we really don't need. they should update their tf bots atleast like the none AI engr for ctf mode.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 16 2015, 02:00 PM
Post #12


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(genmac @ Mar 16 2015, 12:54 PM) *

@xenon...seems something has been changed that rcbots can't find now.
just post your ...sm plugins list.... i'll try recreate your problem or just post what plugin you are using that give weapons/items to the bots. I'm uisng that randomizer plugin but disabled since rcbots has that built in now.

yeah valve is crazy on updates we really don't need. they should update their tf bots atleast like the none AI engr for ctf mode.


rcbot metamod version is working fine for me for the latest version if that's what you mean. I'd check alliedmodders for updates on other plugins
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xenon
post Mar 16 2015, 08:58 PM
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 20-September 14
Member No.: 2,356



all i have is metamod + sourcemod + giveweapon
tried givecrit, that has the same exact issue
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 16 2015, 11:43 PM
Post #14


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(xenon @ Mar 16 2015, 09:58 PM) *

all i have is metamod + sourcemod + giveweapon
tried givecrit, that has the same exact issue


if you're using this version of rcbot on this thread I wouldn't use it. it's too buggy

try this latest metamod version

https://sourceforge.net/p/rcbot2/code/HEAD/....dll?format=raw

they can use bow better now and I coded in some code to make them use the lunchbox drink

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Raus
post Apr 13 2015, 01:37 PM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 13-April 15
Member No.: 2,381



I'm probably doing something horribly wrong when trying to get this to work, I've installed Metamod, Sourcemod and of course RCBots 2 Ver. 0.96 all of which are working properly.

I then put in the one and only download link in the OP, which is the rcbot2meta.dll, there was no zip file or anything. I put that DLL in the tf/addons folder, and then put in this line in the tf/addons/metamod/metaplugins.ini file:
"addons/rcbot2meta"
(without quotations of course)

Then, I startup the server using the RCBot2 Launcher, I toggled all the proper commands for this extension, and said commands do show up, I then add in bots through the max_bots method, but no bots have hats or items, help please?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 13 2015, 02:15 PM
Post #16


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



you can't use the launcher with this version if DLL because the launcher is for non metamod only.

Metamod requires the metamod VDF in the addons and NOT the rcbot VDF in addons

the launcher automaticallt creates the rcbot VDF and puts it in addons for the non metamod version, so it will conflict.

PS this version is also out of date and won't work with the custom loadouts now due to a TF2 update, I will update soon with a new launcher
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th March 2024 - 05:35 PM