IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help with Linux Dedicated Server RCBot2 Installation, Please Help
macgyver
post May 22 2010, 06:09 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-May 10
From: Raleigh, NC USA
Member No.: 1,825



Ok, I rent a TF2 Linux Dedicated server and am trying to get RCBot to work on it....haven't had any success yet.

What I have down so far:

#1. I have uploaded the rcbot2 folder to the server as below:
----------------------------------------------------------------------
My Folder Tree:


orangebox/bin/
orangebox/rcbot2/
orangebox/hl2/
orangebox/tf/

Is that correct?
------------------------------------------------------------------------

#2.I have placed HPB_Bot2_i486.so in: orangebox/bin

#3. I had my server rental company modify my startup line as follows:

./srcds_run -game tf -tickrate 66 +ip $GAME_IP +port $GAME_PORT +maxplayers ${SLOTS} +plugin_load ../bin/HPB_bot2_i486.so +map koth_nucleus -console

#4. I then connect restarted the server and connect. Go to console and enter rcon password to login. I then type sv_cheats 1. I then type rcon rcbotd addbot. It says "unknown command".

Could someone please tell me what I am doing wrong, or haven't done? dry.gif

Thank you VERY much for your help!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post May 22 2010, 09:42 AM
Post #2


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



CODE
orangebox/bin/
orangebox/rcbot2/
orangebox/hl2/
orangebox/tf/

Is that correct?


no correct smile.gif

/orangebox/bin/
/orangebox/hl2/
/orangebox/tf/
/rcbot2/

CODE
.../hl2
.../orangebox <-- srcds_run is here (for TF2 and Orange-Box games)
.../orangebox/bin <-- HPB_bot2_i486.so files copied here
.../rcbot2/
.../rcbot2/config/
.../rcbot2/profiles/
.../rcbot2/waypoints/
.../rcbot2/waypoints/orangebox/tf/ <-- waypoint and scripts files copied here
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
macgyver
post May 22 2010, 05:51 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-May 10
From: Raleigh, NC USA
Member No.: 1,825



QUOTE(bir3yk @ May 22 2010, 05:42 AM) *

CODE
orangebox/bin/
orangebox/rcbot2/
orangebox/hl2/
orangebox/tf/

Is that correct?


no correct smile.gif

/orangebox/bin/
/orangebox/hl2/
/orangebox/tf/
/rcbot2/

CODE
.../hl2
.../orangebox <-- srcds_run is here (for TF2 and Orange-Box games)
.../orangebox/bin <-- HPB_bot2_i486.so files copied here
.../rcbot2/
.../rcbot2/config/
.../rcbot2/profiles/
.../rcbot2/waypoints/
.../rcbot2/waypoints/orangebox/tf/ <-- waypoint and scripts files copied here



Ok I now have:

hl2/
orangebox/
rcbot2/

Is that correct? It still says unknown command when i try to input rcon rcbotd commands!?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post May 22 2010, 07:44 PM
Post #4


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



correct.
see HPB_bot2 load in console?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
macgyver
post May 22 2010, 09:02 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-May 10
From: Raleigh, NC USA
Member No.: 1,825



QUOTE(bir3yk @ May 22 2010, 03:44 PM) *

correct.
see HPB_bot2 load in console?



No I am not seeing that in server console...

Also:
rcon plugin_load ../bin/HPB_Bot2

"unable to load plugin"


I have HPB_bot2_i486.so in orangebox/bin

anything else I am supposed to do get the plugin to load? that is the right spot for that file right?

bir3yk, if you have filezilla, or other FTP, i could provide you with the connection info if you would be so kind as to take a look at what I have wrong?

Thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post May 22 2010, 09:34 PM
Post #6


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



rcon plugin_load ./HPB_bot2

an experiment... I know how to download via rcon. via SSH plugin_load ./HPB_bot2 works.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
macgyver
post May 23 2010, 09:06 PM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-May 10
From: Raleigh, NC USA
Member No.: 1,825



Thanks for your help guys! I got it working....however, a few of my bots are not moving?? What could be causing that? Probably just under half of them dont move....but if i noclip into spawn, the soldiers will take out their shotgun and aim at me, but not fire?

Any ideas?

Thanks again for your help!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post May 24 2010, 08:29 AM
Post #8


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



in the console so?
CODE

[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERINFOMANAGER IPlayerInfoManager playerinfomanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_VENGINESERVER IVEngineServer engine
[RCBOT] Found interface FILESYSTEM_INTERFACE_VERSION IFileSystem filesystem
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ISERVERPLUGINHELPERS IServerPluginHelpers helpers
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ENGINETRACE_SERVER IEngineTrace enginetrace
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_SERVERGAMEENTS IServerGameEnts servergameents
[RCBOT] Found interface IEFFECTS_INTERFACE_VERSION IEffects g_pEffects
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERBOTMANAGER IBotManager g_pBotManager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER2 IGameEventManager2 gameeventmanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER IGameEventManager gameeventmanager1
[RCBOT] Found interface ServerGameDLL006 for TF2
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_SERVERGAMECLIENTS IServerGameClients gameclients
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/1.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/2.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/3.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/4.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/5.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/6.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/7.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/8.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/9.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/10.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/11.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/12.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/13.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/14.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/15.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/16.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/17.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/18.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/19.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/20.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/21.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/22.ini"
[RCBot] Bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/23.ini" not found
[RCBot] config file not found
-----------------------------------------------------------------
RCBOT LICENSE
-----------------------------------------------------------------
RCBot by Paul Murphy adapted from Botman's HPB Bot 2 template.

RCBot is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify it
under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by the
Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or (at
your option) any later version.

RCBot is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but
WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the GNU
General Public License for more details.

You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
along with RCBot; if not, write to the Free Software Foundation,
Inc., 59 Temple Place, Suite 330, Boston, MA  02111-1307  USA

In addition, as a special exception, the author gives permission to
link the code of this program with the Half-Life Game Engine ("HL"
Engine") and Modified Game Libraries ("MODs") developed by Valve,
L.L.C ("Valve").  You must obey the GNU General Public License in all
respects for all of the code used other than the HL Engine and MODs
from Valve.  If you modify this file, you may extend this exception
to your version of the file, but you are not obligated to do so.  If
you do not wish to do so, delete this exception statement from your
version.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Loaded plugin "./HPB_bot2_i486.so"
Unknown command "startupmenu"
Network: IP 192.168.1.101, mode MP, dedicated Yes, ports 27020 SV / 27005 CL
Level "ctf_2fort" has been loaded


so?
CODE
2. Edit .../rcbot2/config/bot_mods.ini
mod = TF2
steamdir = orangebox
gamedir = tf
bot = TF2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
macgyver
post May 24 2010, 02:37 PM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-May 10
From: Raleigh, NC USA
Member No.: 1,825



Yes, here is what it says in my console:

CODE
Console initialized.
Game.dll loaded for "Team Fortress"
Particles: Missing 'particles/error.pcf'
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERINFOMANAGER IPlayerInfoManager playerinfomanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_VENGINESERVER IVEngineServer engine
[RCBOT] Found interface FILESYSTEM_INTERFACE_VERSION IFileSystem filesystem
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ISERVERPLUGINHELPERS IServerPluginHelpers helpers
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ENGINETRACE_SERVER IEngineTrace enginetrace
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_SERVERGAMEENTS IServerGameEnts servergameents
[RCBOT] Found interface IEFFECTS_INTERFACE_VERSION IEffects g_pEffects
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERBOTMANAGER IBotManager g_pBotManager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER2 IGameEventManager2 gameeventmanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER IGameEventManager gameeventmanager1
[RCBOT] Found interface ServerGameDLL006 for TF2
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_SERVERGAMECLIENTS IServerGameClients gameclients
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/1.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/2.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/3.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/4.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/5.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/6.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/7.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/8.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/9.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/10.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/11.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/12.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/13.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/14.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/15.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/16.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/17.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/18.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/19.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/20.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/21.ini"
[RCBot] Reading bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/22.ini"
[RCBot] Bot profile "../rcbot2/profiles/23.ini" not found


Here is my bot_mods.ini file:

CODE
# EXAMPLE MOD FILE# valid mod types
# ---------------
# CSS
# TF2
# HL2DM
# HL1DM
# FF
# SVENCOOP2
# TIMCOOP
# NS2
#
# valid bot types
# ---------------
# CSS
# TF2
# HL2DM
# HL1DM
# FF
# COOP
# ZOMBIE
#
#
mod = TF2
steamdir = orangebox
gamedir = tf
bot = TF2


Isn't that correct? Still SOME of my bots never leave the spawn or move?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post May 24 2010, 02:44 PM
Post #10


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



the folder you have?
rcbot2\waypoints\orangebox\tf\

it should copy the files from rcbot2\waypoints\team fortress 2\tf\ or rename folders team fortress 2 at orangebox
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
macgyver
post May 24 2010, 04:25 PM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-May 10
From: Raleigh, NC USA
Member No.: 1,825



Yes those are the directories that I have.

Seeing that SOME bots are functioning fine, wouldnt that mean that the waypoints are working?? Shouldn't it be something else that is causing a few of the bots to NOT move?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post May 24 2010, 04:33 PM
Post #12


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



Connecting to 109.110.95.33:27020 and see exactly the same work boots I have.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 24 2010, 05:21 PM
Post #13


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(bir3yk @ May 24 2010, 05:33 PM) *

Connecting to 109.110.95.33:27020 and see exactly the same work boots I have.

what map are you playing ? Are bots capturing the flag etc?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post May 24 2010, 05:24 PM
Post #14


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



name map? smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 24 2010, 05:31 PM
Post #15


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(bir3yk @ May 24 2010, 06:24 PM) *

name map? smile.gif

yeah, although bir3yk , I joined your server, and you need to update the pl_goldrush waypoints . I put new waypoints in the latest windows zip file, they are much better smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
macgyver
post May 24 2010, 05:33 PM
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-May 10
From: Raleigh, NC USA
Member No.: 1,825



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ May 24 2010, 01:21 PM) *

what map are you playing ? Are bots capturing the flag etc?



I have tried 2 fort....and YES the bots do capture the intelligence! Also played goldrush (after I went to bir3yk's server to test) and they attempt to move the cart on goldrush!! However, SOME of the bots simply won't move!

here is an example bot profile I have:

CODE
name = kit fisto
team = -1
model = models/police.mdl
# weapon of choice
weapon = default


and my bot_mods.ini

CODE
EXAMPLE MOD FILE# valid mod types
# ---------------
# CSS
# TF2
# HL2DM
# HL1DM
# FF
# SVENCOOP2
# TIMCOOP
# NS2
#
# valid bot types
# ---------------
# CSS
# TF2
# HL2DM
# HL1DM
# FF
# COOP
# ZOMBIE
#
#
mod = TF2
steamdir = orangebox
gamedir = tf
bot = TF2


my config.ini

CODE
#
# RCBOT 2 config file
#
# enter bot commands to execute
#
#mp_timelimit 0
#mp_respawnwavetime 0
#tf_flag_caps_per_round 0
#
# bot_crouch needed for bots to crouch!!!
#
#sv_cheats 1
#bot_crouch 1
rcbot_defrate 0.1
rcbot_visrevs 8


Any ideas why some don't move?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post May 24 2010, 05:33 PM
Post #17


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



ok ... it update, my waypoints old smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 24 2010, 05:35 PM
Post #18


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(bir3yk @ May 24 2010, 06:33 PM) *

ok ... it update, my waypoints old smile.gif

also the script hehe smile.gif

yeah if you want to play goldrush you need to update the waypoints AND the script, get them from the windows zip file on sourceforge.net

are all bots doing stuff in 2fort?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post May 24 2010, 05:39 PM
Post #19


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



not all but many
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
macgyver
post May 24 2010, 06:29 PM
Post #20


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20-May 10
From: Raleigh, NC USA
Member No.: 1,825



QUOTE(bir3yk @ May 24 2010, 01:39 PM) *

not all but many


I got my rcbot2 directory from the RCBot2_056beta file. These are the latest waypoints right??

So is it normal for me to have a few bots on maps that don't move???


Where do i get the script?? is that the bot profiles?

Also how to make it so certain bots spawn at start of every map?

example:

2 red scouts

2 blue scouts

2 blue medics

2 red medics

3 red heavies

3 blue heavies

How to make it so they spawn at start of every map so I don have to use the console every time?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2019 - 07:58 AM