IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> DODS dedicated -> tutorial needed (linux), How to install HPB_bot2 for dods_ds (Linux)
linux_dedicated
post Mar 22 2013, 02:27 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22-March 13
Member No.: 2,265



hi,

after hours of digging the net. i decidet to take a regitration here.

is there any link to a working tutorial for installing these bots to an dods_ds server.

i'm running a dods dedicated server at a linux (ubuntu) root.


pls help, it would be kindly and pls pls keep up such projects.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Mar 22 2013, 08:49 PM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 852
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hi linux_dedicated,

I'm a windoz guy, so I hope this is accurate? I think it is... smile.gif

For dods, you will need the latest build of rcbot2, which isn't available for linux yet. However, a new member (Ted) & Cheeseh are working on it. See these threads for some background:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1708

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=11276

QUOTE
is there any link to a working tutorial for installing these bots to an dods_ds server.


Not exactly, I'm sure once there is a working linux .71 (dods) build, some updated instructions will follow. There are older linux/rcbot2 instructions on the site for hl2dm/tf2 etc, some of which still applies, but you gota dig for them... and that won't do you much good until a working rcbot2 .so is available for dods.

The instructions for windows changed some with Cheeseh's new method (rcbot_runplayer_cmd) to keep the bot from breaking with steam/source updates. I'm sure it will apply to linux too. See here for the new RCbot2 instructions for windows. Dedicated/manual instructions are included with the bot (windows)...

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1717

madmax2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Apr 13 2013, 12:35 AM
Post #3


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



try this makeshift .SO for now.

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/downloads/HPB..._i486.so.tar.gz

remember all rcbot2 files are not in that zip (you need to get them from the windows zip)

rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods must be 415 for < Mar 28 srcds
I'm not sure about rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrTrip
post May 13 2013, 08:23 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 13-May 13
Member No.: 2,274



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Apr 12 2013, 07:35 PM) *

try this makeshift .SO for now.

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/downloads/HPB..._i486.so.tar.gz

remember all rcbot2 files are not in that zip (you need to get them from the windows zip)

rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods must be 415 for < Mar 28 srcds
I'm not sure about rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2



For some reason its not working well for me...

CODE
plugin_load HPB_bot2_i486
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERINFOMANAGER IPlayerInfoManager playerinfomanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_VENGINESERVER IVEngineServer engine
Trying... VFileSystem022
Trying... VFileSystem021
Trying... VFileSystem020
[RCBOT] Found interface "VFileSystem" IFileSystem filesystem, ver = 020
[RCBot] HL2 MODIFICATION "orangebox/dod" NOT FOUND, EXITING... see bot_mods.ini in bot config folder
[BOT ERROR] Mod not found. Please edit the bot_mods.ini in the bot config folder
steamdir = dod
gamedir = orangebox
Failed to load plugin "HPB_bot2_i486"



And then this is my bot_mods.ini

CODE

mod = DOD
steamdir = orangebox
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD




Uh...something I am doing wrong?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post May 14 2013, 05:40 AM
Post #5


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 852
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hi MrTrip,

Welcome to rcbot forums.. Looking at the console info, I believe the problem is in the bot_mods.ini.

I don't have a dedi or linux install so i'm kinda guessing. so if you don't have an orangebox folder, then what you have there won't work..

Try something like this:

mod = DOD
steamdir = day of defeat source
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD

or

mod = DOD
steamdir = dods
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD


It depends on where you installed it. The steamdir is the folder where the bin folder is at that contains the hpb_bot2.dll...

If you do have it installed in orangebox, the console shows the steamdir & gamedir being reversed??

madmax2

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post May 14 2013, 08:26 AM
Post #6


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(madmax2 @ May 14 2013, 06:40 AM) *

Hi MrTrip,

Welcome to rcbot forums.. Looking at the console info, I believe the problem is in the bot_mods.ini.

I don't have a dedi or linux install so i'm kinda guessing. so if you don't have an orangebox folder, then what you have there won't work..

Try something like this:

mod = DOD
steamdir = day of defeat source
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD

or

mod = DOD
steamdir = dods
gamedir = dod
bot = DOD
It depends on where you installed it. The steamdir is the folder where the bin folder is at that contains the hpb_bot2.dll...

If you do have it installed in orangebox, the console shows the steamdir & gamedir being reversed??

madmax2



try reversing gamedir and steamdir cos i know there was a bug in earlier versions. but remember that the new version is fixed, but as it is linux it can.only be one version ... just remember to edit the bot mods ini file in your home/(user)/rcbot2 folder/config ..
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrTrip
post May 16 2013, 06:33 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 13-May 13
Member No.: 2,274



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ May 14 2013, 03:26 AM) *

try reversing gamedir and steamdir cos i know there was a bug in earlier versions. but remember that the new version is fixed, but as it is linux it can.only be one version ... just remember to edit the bot mods ini file in your home/(user)/rcbot2 folder/config ..



I may have a deeper issue I guess.... my server doesn't even show up in the list of servers, and I can't connect to it. sleep.gif Wheeeee....... since when did srcds become such a slut to setup?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wuerfelkater
post May 19 2013, 09:34 AM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 18-May 13
Member No.: 2,275



hi everyone biggrin.gif

i have a dedicated Linux Server (Debian) installed to figure out how to get this Bots installed.
So far the Plugin is running, but i cant add bots. Every time i try to add bots the Server restarts...

This is in my Logfile:

CODE
L 05/19/2013 - 11:31:50: "Bot01<2><BOT><>" connected, address "none"
L 05/19/2013 - 11:31:50: "Bot01<2><BOT><>" entered the game
L 05/19/2013 - 11:31:50: rcon from "192.168.1.10:55007": command "rcbotd addbot"
L 05/19/2013 - 11:31:50: "Bot01<2><BOT><Unassigned>" changed name to "RCBot"
L 05/19/2013 - 11:31:50: Engine error: Bad entity in IndexOfEdict() index 1744065320 pEdict 0xaf2af50 sv.edicts 0xebdc3030


What does this Engine error means? unsure.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 7 2013, 06:12 AM
Post #9


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(wuerfelkater @ May 19 2013, 10:34 AM) *

hi everyone biggrin.gif

i have a dedicated Linux Server (Debian) installed to figure out how to get this Bots installed.
So far the Plugin is running, but i cant add bots. Every time i try to add bots the Server restarts...

This is in my Logfile:

CODE
L 05/19/2013 - 11:31:50: "Bot01<2><BOT><>" connected, address "none"
L 05/19/2013 - 11:31:50: "Bot01<2><BOT><>" entered the game
L 05/19/2013 - 11:31:50: rcon from "192.168.1.10:55007": command "rcbotd addbot"
L 05/19/2013 - 11:31:50: "Bot01<2><BOT><Unassigned>" changed name to "RCBot"
L 05/19/2013 - 11:31:50: Engine error: Bad entity in IndexOfEdict() index 1744065320 pEdict 0xaf2af50 sv.edicts 0xebdc3030


What does this Engine error means? unsure.gif


could be the wrong rcbot_runplayer_cmd_dods or rcbot_runplayer_cmd_tf2 value , which version of the mod are you running? The latest value is 416, older versions may be slightly higher or lower than that. The latest steampipe version?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2019 - 12:42 AM