IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Install folders on TF2 dedicated server, (HLDSUpdateTool installed)
Weasel
post Jan 14 2009, 01:31 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 14-January 09
From: California, USA
Member No.: 1,445



I'm trying to setup the Alpha test on my TF2 server.
Please forgive me, I'm a little confused about the paths.

My dedicated server is installed via HLDSUpdateTool.
Consequently, there is no "steamapps" or any such folder on my server.

Base folder is:
CODE
C:\Program Files\Valve\SourceDS\orangebox\tf


So, do I do this:
  • Put "rcbot2" folder like this: C:\Program Files\Valve\SourceDS\orangebox\tf\rcbot2
  • Put HPB_Bot2.dll into C:\Program Files\Valve\SourceDS\orangebox\tf\bin
Does that sound right?

Can I put rcbot2 under C:\Program Files\Valve\SourceDS\orangebox\tf\addons? or must it be directly under the TF base folder?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jan 14 2009, 12:20 PM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Weasel @ Jan 14 2009, 01:31 AM) *

I'm trying to setup the Alpha test on my TF2 server.
Please forgive me, I'm a little confused about the paths.

My dedicated server is installed via HLDSUpdateTool.
Consequently, there is no "steamapps" or any such folder on my server.

Base folder is:
CODE
C:\Program Files\Valve\SourceDS\orangebox\tf


So, do I do this:
  • Put "rcbot2" folder like this: C:\Program Files\Valve\SourceDS\orangebox\tf\rcbot2
  • Put HPB_Bot2.dll into C:\Program Files\Valve\SourceDS\orangebox\tf\bin
Does that sound right?

Can I put rcbot2 under C:\Program Files\Valve\SourceDS\orangebox\tf\addons? or must it be directly under the TF base folder?


Try this

put rcbot2 folder in C:\Program Files\Valve\SourceDS\

so you have C:\Program Files\Valve\SourceDS\rcbot2\

open rcbot2\config\bot_mods.ini with notepad program

add this to the end of it:


mod = TF2
steamdir = orangebox
gamedir = tf
bot = TF2

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Venom
post Jan 19 2009, 06:06 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-July 06
Member No.: 807



When you try adding a bot to a dedicated server using rcbotd addbot it says that there is no map running lol, strange.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 1 2009, 04:15 PM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Venom @ Jan 19 2009, 06:06 PM) *

When you try adding a bot to a dedicated server using rcbotd addbot it says that there is no map running lol, strange.


has a map been started?

also you'd need to make rcbot2\waypoints\orangebox\tf folder and put the waypoints in there
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordSkitch
post Feb 4 2009, 09:12 PM
Post #5


I cuddle with my bots.
*****

Group: Moderator
Posts: 980
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Alvin, Texas
Member No.: 291



i decided to give her another try last night, heres what worked...

Step one!
x:\<pathtobasefolder>\ is wherever your orangebox folder is.

mine is
c:\servers\hl2server\
yours may be
c:\program files\steam\half-life2\
or even something like
d:\steam\dedicatedservers\hl2

wherever the orangebox folder in the dedicated server install is

put the rcbot2 folder there. not in the orangebox folder, but in the same folder that the orange box folder is.

so you should end up with something that looks like this:

IPB Image


Step two!
open up the rcbot2 folder, and move or copy the files in

x:\<pathtobasefolder>\rcbot2\waypoints\team fortress 2\tf\

to

x:\<pathtobasefolder>\rcbot2\waypoints\orangebox\tf\



Step three!
now, drop HPB_bot2.dll in

x:\<pathtobasefolder>\orangebox\bin\



Step four!
start up tf2 with a command like

x:\<pathtobasefolder>\orangebox\srcds -game tf -console +map ctf_2fort +plugin_load "..\bin\HPB_bot2"


if you see the rcbot licence scroll by, youve done it correctly. type rcbotd to see the list of commands you can use. if you don't see it scroll by, youve done something wrong. go back up to the top and start over.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Darkimmortal
post Feb 10 2009, 06:22 PM
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 10-February 09
Member No.: 1,474



After finding and fixing several problems with help from this thread (thanks everyone biggrin.gif) I was then stuck with an error akin to 'Map not started or not running dedicated server.'

I was putting the plugin_load line in my server.cfg file and/or ServerCommand() in a SourceMod plugin - neither worked.

The simple solution was to put it in the command line, which is something I wouldn't have thought made a difference but I tried it as a last resort (thanks LordSkitch for your step 4 smile.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
asdrubal
post Jun 2 2009, 11:34 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 1,562



Hi, I followed LordSkitch's instructions to load rcbot on a TF2 dedicated server but it does not work: it founds the interfaces, loads the profiles and displays the license, but then typing in remote console rcbot addbot says
Unknown command "rcbot"

however plugin_print displays
0: "RCBot2 Plugin, by Cheeseh"

any idea?
thanks
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 2 2009, 05:21 PM
Post #8


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



typing in remote console

if you are using rcon then you need to use rcbotd command, not rcbot command

also I'm not sure if it works in dedicated servers
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
asdrubal
post Jun 2 2009, 09:09 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 1,562



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jun 2 2009, 07:21 PM) *
if you are using rcon then you need to use rcbotd command, not rcbot command
Thanks, rcbotd worked fine biggrin.gif

QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jun 2 2009, 07:21 PM) *
also I'm not sure if it works in dedicated servers
It worked, you only have to add bot manually and later put them under control of rcbot.
I tried 12 bots on turbine with a couple of human players, i don't know if this is a problem of rcbot on a dedicated server or rcbot in general, but most of the times bots do not attack each other: they collide with players of the opposite team, stop, start jumping to get away, collide again... and never shoot a bullet/rocket/pipe.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DarkSynopsis
post Jun 9 2009, 01:10 PM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 9-June 09
Member No.: 1,569



I just got the bot running on dedicated server but every time I try to add a bot I get "Error, bad server command bot -name"
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bir3yk
post Jun 9 2009, 09:10 PM
Post #11


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 4-June 09
Member No.: 1,566



Hi. Exactly this error on my linux dedicated server. Trying to correct itself. smile.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
asdrubal
post Jun 9 2009, 10:04 PM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 1,562



sv_cheats 1
bot -name Foobar
rcbotd control Foobar
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Greig
post Jun 23 2009, 06:21 AM
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-June 09
Member No.: 1,575



Is there a function in RCbot so that when a player joins 1 bot leave etc?

I see a min and max_bot option there, and that may work on a lan server, but as its a dedi server, and we're adding bots via rcon, am i right in saying, this will be able to remove the bots under rcbot control, but it wont be able to add them again ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 23 2009, 04:46 PM
Post #14


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



use min_bots and max_bots to add/remove bots automatically

max_bots is actually the minimum number of players you always want running on the server
min_bots is the lowest number of bots that will remain if bos are automatically kicked
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Greig
post Jun 23 2009, 06:23 PM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-June 09
Member No.: 1,575



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jun 23 2009, 05:46 PM) *

use min_bots and max_bots to add/remove bots automatically

max_bots is actually the minimum number of players you always want running on the server
min_bots is the lowest number of bots that will remain if bos are automatically kicked


Yea this is fine however when using on a dedicated server the only way to add a bot is thro rcon bot, correct?

Because of this then i think the auto kick/join function wont work on dedi servers.

am i right in saying this?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 23 2009, 09:53 PM
Post #16


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,018
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Greig @ Jun 23 2009, 07:23 PM) *

Yea this is fine however when using on a dedicated server the only way to add a bot is thro rcon bot, correct?

Because of this then i think the auto kick/join function wont work on dedi servers.

am i right in saying this?

min_bots and max_bots should work regardless of whether you are using a dedicated server or not
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Greig
post Jun 24 2009, 05:52 PM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-June 09
Member No.: 1,575



QUOTE(Cheeseh @ Jun 23 2009, 10:53 PM) *

min_bots and max_bots should work regardless of whether you are using a dedicated server or not


Yes those functions work, to a degree. when a client logs into the server, the bot is then kicked however when the client leaves and makes a slot available for a bot to rejoin normally rcbot or rcbotd add bot etc would re add them i believe, but as this function doesnt work on a dedi server, you have to just use bot then rcbot control yea? This is my problem, when the slots are available for a bot to be auto re-added, the bots wont join as rcbot/d doesnt work on dedi servers?

just wondering if there was another way to do this
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Jun 25 2009, 10:59 AM
Post #18


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(asdrubal @ Jun 2 2009, 09:09 PM) *

Thanks, rcbotd worked fine biggrin.gif

It worked, you only have to add bot manually and later put them under control of rcbot.
I tried 12 bots on turbine with a couple of human players, i don't know if this is a problem of rcbot on a dedicated server or rcbot in general, but most of the times bots do not attack each other: they collide with players of the opposite team, stop, start jumping to get away, collide again... and never shoot a bullet/rocket/pipe.

I had this glitch too. and if you kill a bot, the server crashes.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
naMelesS
post Aug 1 2009, 10:12 AM
Post #19


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 24-June 09
Member No.: 1,585



Why does the rcbot walk so fast like a scout ??

i am using tf2 dedicated server via hldsupdatetool
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fillmore
post Aug 1 2009, 11:00 AM
Post #20


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 447
Joined: 1-April 09
Member No.: 1,511



QUOTE(naMelesS @ Aug 1 2009, 10:12 AM) *

Why does the rcbot walk so fast like a scout ??

i am using tf2 dedicated server via hldsupdatetool

It's a speed problem along with the too big gravity thing.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 8th December 2019 - 04:02 AM