IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [Download] RCBot2 (TF2, HL2:DM, DOD:S)
RoboCop
post Jun 11 2017, 10:59 AM
Post #1


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 191
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releases <<-----Downloads Here

# RCBot2 for Windows and Linux (TF2, HL2:DM, DOD:S)

## Information

This is a fork of [the official RCBot2 plugin][rcbot2] written by Cheeseh.

[bots-united.com discord]: https://discord.gg/BbxR5wY

## Changes from upstream

- Build process uses [AMBuild][] instead of `make` or Visual Studio. This removes the need for
Valve's cross platform make conversion tool and keeping copies of modified Source SDK files.
- The plugin has been split into SDK-specific builds to ensure proper compatibility, using the
same loader shim SourceMod uses to load mod-specific builds.
- The shim is named `RCBot2Meta` to maintain compatibility with existing files; mod-specific
plugins are named `rcbot.2.${MOD}`.
- The `sdk-split` branch only contains modifications to get the project running on the
new build tooling and SDK support without issues. It should be fairly painless to merge
(though it does remove `using namespace std;` for sanity).
- The usage of the install directory has been dropped. In particular, waypoints must be located
under `rcbot2/waypoints/${MOD}` instead of nested under a folder matching the name of the
steamdir.
- Removed custom loadout and attribute support from the TF2 portion of the plugin. Other server
plugins (namely [tf2attributes][] and [TF2Items][], where the implementation was ported from)
are better-suited and maintained to handle that stuff; this plugin should only deal with bots
themselves.
- The Metamod:Source plugin can now optionally expose natives to SourceMod, adding some
functionality to control the RCBot2 plugin from SourcePawn.

[AMBuild]: https://wiki.alliedmods.net/AMBuild
[tf2attributes]: https://github.com/FlaminSarge/tf2attributes
[TF2Items]: https://github.com/asherkin/TF2Items

## Installation

1. [Install MetaMod:Source][].
2. Download or build the RCBot2 package.
3. Extract the package into your game directory, similar to the process of installing MM:S.
4. Start the server.
5. To verify that the installation was successful, type `rcbotd` in your server console or RCON.
You should see multiple lines starting with "[RCBot]".

Things like the waypointing guide, hookinfo updater, and waypoints themselves are currently not
available here. You can download those from the [official release thread][]. Waypoints are
also available at [this page][waypoints].

[Install MetaMod:Source]: https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Installing_Metamod:Source
[official release thread]: http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1994
[waypoints]: http://rcbot.bots-united.com/waypoints.php

## Building

### Cloning from source

RCBot2's repo history had all sorts of build artifacts / binaries at various points in time, so
pulling the repository down normally takes an unusually long while. I'd highly recommend
passing in `--depth 1` or a few to avoid retrieving the files that were removed since then.

### Compiling on Windows / Linux

1. [Install the prerequisites for building SourceMod for your OS.][Building SourceMod]
2. Create a `build/` subdirectory, then run `configure.py`.
- The project currently assumes GCC 5.4.0 (Ubuntu 16.04 LTS) on Linux, and MSVC version
1900 (VC++2014.3 v14.00 last I checked). Other compiler toolchains are not guaranteed to
work at this time.
- I use the following options (where `${MOD}` is only TF2):
`python ../configure.py -s ${MOD} --mms_path ${MMS_PATH} --hl2sdk-root ${HL2SDK_ROOT}`
- Specifying an `--sm-path` argument enables linking to SourceMod.
- Note that the automatic versioning system requires an installation of `git` and a
relatively modern version of Python 3.
3. Run `ambuild`. MetaMod:Source plugin is built and the base install files will be available
in `build/package`.

[Building SourceMod]: https://wiki.alliedmods.net/Building_SourceMod
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Jun 11 2017, 12:52 PM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,055
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(RoboCop @ Jun 11 2017, 11:59 AM) *

No major changes apart for the optimisation for SSE2 and using MetaMod Source v1.10.7 src scripts.

https://apg-clan.org/vbdownloads.php?do=dow...downloadid=1125

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2

RCBot2 v1.00 for Windows and Linux (TF2, HL2DM, DOD:S)
Note: Those are beta builds recompiled by [APG] Clan for RCBot2 v1.00.

Information

This is a fork of the official RCBot2 plugin written by Cheeseh, which can be found here.
This repository is mainly used for the Linux release of his plugin, but it also works on Windows.
Installation

A complete guide for installing this plugin can be found at the official RCBot2 forums over here.
This thread is also maintained by me.
Build

Go to linux_sdk
Type make -f Makefile.rcbot2 vcpm
Type make -f Makefile.rcbot2 genmf (this will generate the Makefiles)
Edit Makefile.rcbot2 and Makefile.HPB_bot2_* according to your needs
Most of the time you will only need to modify Line 21 and 55 of Makefile.rcbot2
Type make -f Makefile.rcbot2 all -j4 2> error.log
Check the error.log
Changelog

Fixed a bug in getNextRoutePoint, which destroyed bot aiming, because of invalid vLook
Fixed reading of files with windows line ending (\r\n)
Fixed all offsets for Linux
Added "master offset" settings for TF2
Fixed a typo while reading bot configs (visionticksclients -> visionticks_clients)
Fixed macro in bot_profile.cpp
Fixed consecutive use of "addbot"
Added debug messages in chat (rcbot debug chat 1)
Added automatic bot quota, based on human players
You can now edit the path of where you have installed RCBot by writing it in the rcbot2.vdf
(relative paths to the mod folder are also supported)

Ok great, I pinned it laugh.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dgesd
post Jun 11 2017, 04:15 PM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 23-February 14
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,325



You did a very good job, mate
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Jun 11 2017, 05:07 PM
Post #4


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 191
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



QUOTE(dgesd @ Jun 11 2017, 05:15 PM) *

You did a very good job, mate

Its not fully stable yet as it needs some fixes for TF2 with the crashes that I've found recently. If you encounter any crashes or bugs linked to rcbot, please be sure to get the relevant logs and use debug mode to locate the bug.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Silverscreen
post Dec 7 2017, 11:01 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 7-December 17
Member No.: 2,524



Hi,

the bots don't seem to be loading for me? i am using the latest metamod source and put the files in the right places. the server still runs but there are no bots there. i set it to start with 28 bots with 0 humans
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Dec 8 2017, 08:23 AM
Post #6


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 191
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



QUOTE(Silverscreen @ Dec 7 2017, 11:01 PM) *

Hi,

the bots don't seem to be loading for me? i am using the latest metamod source and put the files in the right places. the server still runs but there are no bots there. i set it to start with 28 bots with 0 humans

Which OS are you running? Also having the RCBot2 set can be a bit tricky, and you need to disable VAC for it to work, I believe.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tryzombie501
post Dec 10 2017, 08:47 AM
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 20-October 16
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 2,472



QUOTE(Silverscreen @ Dec 7 2017, 11:01 PM) *

Hi,

the bots don't seem to be loading for me? i am using the latest metamod source and put the files in the right places. the server still runs but there are no bots there. i set it to start with 28 bots with 0 humans


Rcbot has a bit of a steep setup curve but its not so hard once you know what you're doing. We are happy to help.
Also make sure your mod isn't commented out in the bot_config
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Mar 18 2018, 08:09 PM
Post #8


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 191
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Well for those who are still using RCBot2 for TF2, well I kindae got good news. I had feedback from Bot-United Discord that I've resolved some possible bugs linked to how the Engineer deploy their sentries and dispencers, plus the bots don't seem to collide too often; which is reported from TFWiki:-

https://wiki.teamfortress.com/wiki/Bots#RCBot_Bugs

Also this guy Ducky praised on keeping RCBot2 maintained as well updating the bots with the newer Metamod Source Header files. I've asked him on his hookinfo as well avoid any unnecessary questions and struggles on using hookinfo.ini, as this appears to work fine on TF2 Linux server...just now:

CODE
givenameditem_linux=405
equipwearable_linux=431
runplayermove_tf2_linux=423
getweaponslot_linux=272
removewearable_linux=432
removeplayeritem_linux=274
weaponequip_linux=265
mstr_offset_linux=876
gamerules_linux=5


His config.ini appears to cope better without those mstr crashes on cp maps with this config:-

CODE
rcbot_const_mstr_offset 876
rcbot_const_round_offset 876


I've updated the RCBot2 APG download zips just now to avoid using the old broken ones! Also I've noticed 'gamerules_linux' isn't featured in bot_plugin_meta.cpp unless that was supposed to be typed near line 879?

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/blob/m...n_meta.cpp#L879

Plus I've been told RCBot2 appears to work without sv_cheats 1 AND VAC...but I need to confirm if this VAC works fine with RCBot2.

And I think the RCBot2 Launcher may of created some typos for 'rcbot_meleeonly' and 'rcbot_aimsmooting' for config.ini from where I downloaded from the original RCBot2 v1.00. I will make the config.ini and hookinfo.ini texts look neatened up and explain more on the config.ini cvars for server owners to learn and that. Oh I've discovered that using smac_cvars.smx appears to block the RCBot2 bots from spawning, so that plugin will need to be disabled in order for the bots to spawn.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
My Time
post Mar 22 2018, 01:23 AM
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 17-February 13
From: Southern IL
Member No.: 2,256



Robocop I thank you for working and posting this. I have been using the very first Metamod version as it was the one that was pretty stable in a dedicated server (DODS) .This version you posted has been running on two different servers of mine for almost 2 days with out a crash . Nice ! My only problem is if I use any way to make a bot leave when a real player joins or the other way around bot join when a player leaves then its buggy and will crash. If I just have "rcbot config min_bots 10 then it fine . If I use the bot quota or use rcbot config max_bots 10 ,rcbot config min_bots 1 it will crash after a few players join or leave. Is there something else you use to do this ? And as for your server not liking the smac_cvars.smx , I have 4 servers using this with out any spawning problems . Again not a TF2 server but DODS . The plug ins I had problems with the rcbots was this one https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=76165 . Any way I could get your steam name and add you ? Mine is here http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197960334296
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Mar 23 2018, 10:47 PM
Post #10


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 191
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



QUOTE(My Time @ Mar 22 2018, 01:23 AM) *

Robocop I thank you for working and posting this. I have been using the very first Metamod version as it was the one that was pretty stable in a dedicated server (DODS) .This version you posted has been running on two different servers of mine for almost 2 days with out a crash . Nice ! My only problem is if I use any way to make a bot leave when a real player joins or the other way around bot join when a player leaves then its buggy and will crash. If I just have "rcbot config min_bots 10 then it fine . If I use the bot quota or use rcbot config max_bots 10 ,rcbot config min_bots 1 it will crash after a few players join or leave. Is there something else you use to do this ? And as for your server not liking the smac_cvars.smx , I have 4 servers using this with out any spawning problems . Again not a TF2 server but DODS . The plug ins I had problems with the rcbots was this one https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=76165 . Any way I could get your steam name and add you ? Mine is here http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561197960334296

Well it's maybe because TF2 requires sv_cheats 1 for adding bots, but smac_cvars.smx may had blocked sv_cheats 1 being used - only to add bots nothing else. DoD:S may not require sv_cheats 1 for adding bots...

Also I've been running RCBot2 on TF2 in pl_minepit map with MM:S v1.10.7-devV, SMod v1.8.0.6040 and this triggered a crash when I join in:-
CODE
#0  0x00000000 in ?? ()
#1  0xe858ba31 in CBotEvents::executeEvent(void*, eBotEventType) ()
   from /home/desktop/steamcmd/tf2n/tf/addons/rcbot2/bin/RCBot2Meta_i486.so
#2  0xe8601ba8 in RCBotPluginMeta::FireGameEvent(IGameEvent*, bool) ()
   from /home/desktop/steamcmd/tf2n/tf/addons/rcbot2/bin/RCBot2Meta_i486.so
#3  0xea3a87e8 in __SourceHook_FHCls_IGameEventManager2FireEvent0::Func(IGameEvent*, bool) ()
   from /home/desktop/steamcmd/tf2n/tf/addons/sourcemod/bin/sourcemod.2.tf2.so


I've used GDB by typing this inside the main TF2 folder:-
CODE
$ LD_LIBRARY_PATH="$LD_LIBRARY_PATH":bin gdb ./srcds_linux


Then...

CODE
run -game -ip xx.xx.xx.xx -maxplayers 24 +map pl_minepit
and so on

I don't know what this GDB BackTrace error means but it won't be easy to fix.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
My Time
post Mar 23 2018, 11:40 PM
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 17-February 13
From: Southern IL
Member No.: 2,256



You maybe right about the sv_cheats . Mine is set to 0 . Do you use The bot_quota with out problems ?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Mar 24 2018, 02:07 PM
Post #12


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 191
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Yes but it requires some math to ensure you got the bot_quota.ini set properly along with the 'rcbotd config max_bots' set.

Also I've just released r486 today and it appears to stop some crashes that aren't linked to mstr_offset not typed in properly. However it appears that they don't properly cap nor carry intel nor push TF2 cart compared to r485. This is maybe because of commenting out the 'FireGameEvent' script that appears to trigger those crashes:-

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/commit...079b2d0ae99006b

I've kept the older r485 in github for you to look at. I've updated the changelogs and did some experimental changes to see if this newer r486 gives us better results:-

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releases/tag/r486-apg

If you want to help out on the C++ coding please let me know so we could cooperate to avoid those annoying bugs and crashes from occuring! Study the commit changes from r485 to r486 carefully!

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/commit...3c71ff1f0dbaeec

Credits goes to Cheeseh, My_Time, Ducky and of course you guys for posting and reporting those bugs. Please stay in touch and keep those reports coming to squash those bugs!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Jul 11 2018, 05:23 PM
Post #13


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 191
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



RCBot v1.00 r487-APG released!

Fixes by pongo1321:-
CVar rcbot_show_welcome_msg to enable/disable player welcome text by RCBot2
Better compatibility with the VSH gamemode (?)
Updated mm headers
Other minor fixes/changes

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/releases/tag/r487-apg
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Jul 29 2018, 01:13 PM
Post #14


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 191
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



I've added Cheeseh's new 2018 HookInfo update tool in /rcbot2/tools folder along with the RCBot2 Profile tool. That way we can keep the essential tools we need to organise and setup RCBot2.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dgesd
post Aug 5 2018, 03:06 PM
Post #15


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 23-February 14
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,325



Hi. Thank you for keeping the RCBot alive. Your work is very impressive! So, I have the problem. TF2 instantly crashes after map load with the RCBot2 on my Windows local server and I don't know why this happening. I think that I installed everything correctly.. so idk
Crash dumps: link

upd
console log
CODE
Team Fortress
Map: cp_vanguard
Players: 1 / 32
Build: 4648326
Server Number: 1

Client reached server_spawn.
Recognizing MM server id [A:1:2871184390:10442]
Attemped to precache unknown particle system "rockettrail_RocketJumper"!
Attemped to precache unknown particle system "woodSplinter_standee"!
Attemped to precache unknown particle system "blood_impact_red"!
The server is using sv_pure 0.  (Enforcing consistency for select files only)
[RCBot] Bot Command 'rcbot_equiphats 0' executed
[RCBot] Bot Command 'rcbot_bot_quota_interval 0' executed
[RCBot] Bot Command 'rcbotd config min_bots 0' executed
[RCBot] Error, no map running or not dedicated server
[RCBot] Bot Command 'rcbotd config max_bots 0' executed
[RCBot] Error, no map running or not dedicated server
[RCBot] Bot Command 'rcbot_const_mstr_offset 876' executed
[RCBot] Bot Command 'rcbot_const_round_offset 876' executed
[RCBot] Bot Command 'sm plugins unload smac_cvars.smx' executed
Voice_Init: Using Steam voice optimal sample rate 24000
[SM] Plugin smac_cvars.smx is not loaded.
[RCBot] Bot Command 'sv_quota_stringcmdspersecond 99999' executed
[RCBot] AccessClient: 'STEAM_ID_LAN','[U:1:85973333]'
Kipu connected
Compact freed 831488 bytes
--- Missing Vgui material vgui/..\vgui\maps\menu_thumb_Missing
--- Missing Vgui material vgui/..\vgui\maps\menu_thumb_Missing
--- Missing Vgui material vgui/..\vgui\maps\menu_thumb_Missing
Redownloading all lightmaps
[RCBot2] Welcome to RCBot by Cheeseh
[RCBot2] Waypoints by Eye of Justice
[RCBot] adding bot  
Cannot verify load for invalid steam ID [A:1:0:1]
[RCBot] AccessClient: 'STEAM_ID_LAN','BOT'
[RCBot] ===================================
[RCBot] Creating Bot: JonTroll
[RCBot] AimSkill: 0.500000
[RCBot] Braveness: 0.520000
[RCBot] PathTicks: 41
[RCBot] Sensitivity: 5
[RCBot] VisionTicks: 15
[RCBot] VisionTicksClients: 7
[RCBot] ===================================
JonTroll connected
[RCBot] bot adding...
[RCBot] If you are playing cp_* maps, and you get this message, something might be wrong with your mstr_offset!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Aug 5 2018, 06:28 PM
Post #16


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 191
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Well it maybe because the offsets needs updated properly and the hookinfo, due to the recent TF2 update. Also may I suggest you update your MetaMod: Source and SourceMod to the latest stable builds.

Also Alliedmods suggests using SourceMod build 1.9.6248 & MetaMod:Source 1.10.966. And I will maybe need to update RCBot2 using the latest MetaMod:Source header files.

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.ph...749#post2607749

Contact us and our RCBot2 testers who know a minor bit on C/C++ join Bots-United Discord below here:-

https://discord.gg/zCSvyyC
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dgesd
post Aug 5 2018, 07:23 PM
Post #17


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 23-February 14
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,325



I have installed latest MM and SM stable builds. Also I have updated hookinfo. About latest mstr_offsets.. I don't know where to get them.. I'm using them from the your latest build.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Aug 8 2018, 02:45 PM
Post #18


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 191
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



@dgesd
According to Cheeseh, it appears that mstr_offset for win32 is 856.

Update: Try this Debug build, this have the FireEvent removed that appears to be causing some crashes mostly.

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/3235...t2MetaDebug.dll
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dgesd
post Aug 9 2018, 11:54 AM
Post #19


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 23-February 14
From: Russia
Member No.: 2,325



Thank you for your prompt response. It seems everything works quite stably except for a couple of bugs: bots very rarely react to buildings (even engineers are trying to build a second sentry or teleporter) and the bots don't change classes. In the rest everything is pretty normal.. I think
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RoboCop
post Aug 9 2018, 12:32 PM
Post #20


RCBot Fan
****

Group: Admin
Posts: 191
Joined: 17-December 15
From: Dundee, Scotland
Member No.: 2,435



Well may want to stand by as Cheeseh is working on those crashes. What appears to be the source of the crash is the Hook FireEvent. I had to comment that line out for testing purposes as my GDB console reported some seg faults linked to that code:-

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/rcbot2/commit...079b2d0ae99006b
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th March 2024 - 08:38 AM