IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> bots still don't snipe?
genmac
post Feb 26 2013, 02:12 AM
Post #1


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



I was checking rcbot beta 0.71 on hl2dm and improving some wpts and notice they still don't snipe and use buttons for lifts or other triggering entity.
Sniping and USE key not coded in yet?

They climb ladders really well though and they seems to have 3 type of speeds.
-very Slow jogging speed
-normal speed (but still kinda slow I think)
-super sprint burst...during heavy combat they seem to sprint in burst and seems very fast.

Also they clutter the map now since their using the gravity gun which is totally cool.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Feb 26 2013, 12:35 PM
Post #2


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(genmac @ Feb 26 2013, 03:12 AM) *

I was checking rcbot beta 0.71 on hl2dm and improving some wpts and notice they still don't snipe and use buttons for lifts or other triggering entity.
Sniping and USE key not coded in yet?

They climb ladders really well though and they seems to have 3 type of speeds.
-very Slow jogging speed
-normal speed (but still kinda slow I think)
-super sprint burst...during heavy combat they seem to sprint in burst and seems very fast.

Also they clutter the map now since their using the gravity gun which is totally cool.


Hey genmac, yeah at the moment sniping and buttons are not in the code. If you have any recommendations for maps where this would be useful for the bots to have, you could tell me and I can try them out on it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Feb 26 2013, 02:13 PM
Post #3


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



Here are all those crossfire remakes that has those lifts and that button that trigger a nuke lol within the other building. their all wpted with snipers etc ready for testing purpose.
http://www.mediafire.com/?deiycivpe12nm3u
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 12 2013, 02:30 PM
Post #4


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(genmac @ Feb 26 2013, 03:13 PM) *

Here are all those crossfire remakes that has those lifts and that button that trigger a nuke lol within the other building. their all wpted with snipers etc ready for testing purpose.
http://www.mediafire.com/?deiycivpe12nm3u


I've got bots sniping and using buttons now, (you must add lift waypoints next to the buttons and make a path to the waypoint above) Also make a path which does not go back to the lift waypoint on the way back down, (if they don't need to use the lift again)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Mar 14 2013, 12:26 PM
Post #5


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



cool! cant wait to test that out!
btw did you also added button use on dods?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 14 2013, 12:33 PM
Post #6


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(genmac @ Mar 14 2013, 01:26 PM) *

cool! cant wait to test that out!
btw did you also added button use on dods?


not on dods, what maps need this?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Mar 15 2013, 12:16 PM
Post #7


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



well so far I've encountered 2....
dod_U471_b2
dod_titanic_1912
Well I already modified these maps since I really don't like
their default entity settings anyway especially those darn doors
that don't swing by themselves on titanic.
so probably not really that important for dods.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cheeseh
post Mar 15 2013, 12:18 PM
Post #8


Admin
*****

Group: Admin
Posts: 3,017
Joined: 11-September 03
From: uk
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(genmac @ Mar 15 2013, 01:16 PM) *

well so far I've encountered 2....
dod_U471_b2
dod_titanic_1912
Well I already modified these maps since I really don't like
their default entity settings anyway especially those darn doors
that don't swing by themselves on titanic.
so probably not really that important for dods.


ok, cos at the moment, for hl2dm all the bots need is a "lift" waypoint , and when they touch it they look for a nearby button and press it. It works find on crossfire when they are already standing on the lift.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
genmac
post Mar 16 2013, 01:51 PM
Post #9


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 571
Joined: 11-November 11
Member No.: 2,098



cool!
btw is it possible to add a cvar to adjust their speed?...I think some players likes them fast while some like them a little slower so with speed command they users can easily adjust bots speeds to their liking.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd August 2019 - 06:31 PM