IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bots trying to shoot the vents with guns, they are getting stucked.
FakeZapata
post Aug 14 2013, 07:37 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-August 13
Member No.: 2,301



These vents have to be destroyed with the crowbar so the bots are getting stucked and blocking the way for me. Is it possible to noclip in sc3.0?

QUOTE(FakeZapata @ Aug 14 2013, 07:36 PM) *

These vents have to be destroyed with the crowbar so the bots are getting stucked and blocking the way for me. Is it possible to noclip in sc3.0?
Oh sorry, forgot to say it is the map infested
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Aug 14 2013, 08:19 PM
Post #2


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 856
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



It was reported in this topic here:

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1747

I can't remember if i tried infested in sc3.0 or not? They will do that for all the newer bot versions i've tried. I assume you are using the rcbotbeta from the filebase with sc3.0? To me, it kind of seems like a problem with the way the mapper made those vents... dry.gif (see edit below)

Maybe the new cvar cheeseh added to the bot will fix that? I'll have to try it out and see...

QUOTE
Is it possible to noclip in sc3.0?


Yes... smile.gif

To noclip with rcbot, be sure sv_cheats 1 is set, and type "rcbot util noclip_mode" in the console to toggle it on and off...

Yeah, its annoying when they block the vent, i remember that... I think they will try to crowbar it when they exaust their ammo, but seems they had trouble getting close enough, if I remember correctly?

[edit] Also, bots in infested2 have the same issue with the aquarium glass. You have to break the glass with the crowbar, to help the bots move on... In both maps, it doesn't make sence to me the mapper did it that way, glass & vent covers only break with crowbar, but not gunfire blink.gif ... The only thing i can think of is, the mapper in infested wanted the player close to the vent cover so that headcrab would jump on your face laugh.gif ...

[edit] dang it... lost my modem connection trying to edit this post...grrrr dry.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FakeZapata
post Aug 15 2013, 04:47 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-August 13
Member No.: 2,301





"I can't remember if i tried infested in sc3.0 or not? They will do that for all the newer bot versions i've tried. I assume you are using the rcbotbeta from the filebase with sc3.0? To me, it kind of seems like a problem with the way the mapper made those vents... dry.gif (see edit below)"

I had trouble finding downloads for rcbot but I found & downloaded rcbot 1.3 non-metamod.
Also since the command rcbot autowaypoint was an unknown command I wonder if it is an early version.
Is it the newest version or do I have to use metamod.
If it is an old version send a link to the newest, I downloaded it @ http://rcbot.bots-united.com/




User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Aug 15 2013, 06:46 PM
Post #4


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 856
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Yeah, if you are playing sc3.0, i'd recommend the version from the filebase... The rcbotbeta, Version 1.441b, it's the version I use for sc3.0 & natural selections... Although i've never tried the newest dll's in sc3.0, they may work fine or crash? Cheeseh usually makes them backwards compatable... The rcbot 1.3 on the website is very old, I don't think it's even the last 1.3 version released (which was 1.385, i believe). Wish cheeseh would update those links to the filebase 1.441b rcbot, or just add new links...

[edit] My bad, cheeseh did update the links on the main website, but they are not direct. They go to the main filebase page. Also, the only rcbot v1.3 I see there is for linux, are you on linux? If so, you need this 1.441b rcbot.so ... and the supporting files below...

Linux rcbot.so: http://rcbot.bots-united.com/downloads/rcb..._linux_dlls.zip

The rcbotbeta comes in two downloads, and you can run it without metamod...

Supporting files: http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?...view&id=210

Rcbot dll's (windows): http://filebase.bots-united.com/index.php?...view&id=205

If you are playing newer versions of SC & rcbot, metamod-p is required. Standard metamod works fine with sc3.0 & rcbot 1.441b. Or just use the rcbot.dll w/o metamod, thats what I use most with old rcbot...

If you download some of my waypoints from the forums, some have install info/tips at the bottom of the readme's, with links to rcbot versions in the forums... for sc4.8 you need cheeseh's latest dll. see this thread for that...

http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums/index....ost&p=12230

I recommend metamod-p-1.21p37 & metamod-p-1.19p32 for the latest versions of SC... metamod-p-1.21p37 has been very stable in sc4.7, should be good for 4.8 too... smile.gif

[edit] yeah, try out the autowaypointing, it works well, thats what i was thinking for dust series, looks like a good candidate for autowaypoint. So go for it, waypoint dust if thats what you are thinking smile.gif ? I assumed you were asking me to waypoint dust series, my bad. So i won't do dust series, unless you say you want me to. There are plenty others for me to waypoint... Then please share your waypoints here, in the svencoop waypoints forum... The more waypoints & waypointers there are, the better wink.gif . You don't need waypoints everywhere, just be sure to cover the edges & corners of large open areas. The rcbotbeta is more picky about waypoint coverage, if a bot gets blown too far away from a waypoint it can get lost/stuck. The newer rcbot can find its way back to a waypoint from a greater distance, they are allowed to swing wider off the waypoint than the older rcbotbeta was...

Oh, and if you are using my infested 1 & 2 waypoints from the waypoint forum here, i'd like to know if you observed any stuck bots in sc3.0 with the rcbotbeta dll. I don't think I got around to testing it in sc3.0. You can post feedback in the infested thread if you want to?

Thanks,
max
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FakeZapata
post Aug 16 2013, 10:08 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-August 13
Member No.: 2,301



I have windows but I still cant find any newer version than 1.3 sad.gif
Which filebase do you mean? Is it this http://rcbot.bots-united.com/ ?

About the waypointing, I would recommend you or someone else to waypoint.
I was in it for a short time but it is not as calm and logical as waypointing CS with yapb.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmax2
post Aug 16 2013, 06:48 PM
Post #6


RCBot Guru
*****

Group: Waypointers
Posts: 856
Joined: 2-March 12
From: USA, WA state
Member No.: 2,162



Hey FakeZapata,

I'll check the map out late next week. But if you still want to try yourself, to stop enemies from attacking you while waypointing, type this in the console:

rcbot util notarget_mode

I also use these while waypointing:

rcbot util godmode ... obviously, you can't be hurt

rcbot util noclip_mode ... allows you to fly through walls and move around the map quickly

rcbot util notouch ... this is for waypointing teleporters, so you won't be teleported when you try to place a waypoint there. It's also useful in other situations, where you don't want some event to trigger while waypointing.

These are all toggles, on or off, each time you enter them..

I use a couple config files, to make getting started faster & easier. The first one will permenantly bind keys on your keyboard for waypointing. You will have to default or manually change them back if it changes something you don't want changed. I just leave mine this way all the time, but you can accidently add or delete a waypoint while playing the game with the keys programmed this way, just a warning...

Copy & paste this into files with these names (make files with notepad first). Then place the cfg files into your svencoop folder.

wptsrcbotnew.cfg

CODE
rcbot waypoint on
rcbot pathwaypoint on
bind "INS" "rcbot waypoint add"
bind "DEL" "rcbot waypoint delete"
bind "END" "rcbot waypoint save"
bind "HOME" "rcbot waypoint load"
bind "F1" "rcbot squad_menu"
bind "F2" "rcbot waypoint_menu"
bind "PGUP" "rcbot pathwaypoint create1"
bind "PGDN" "rcbot pathwaypoint create2"
bind "[" "rcbot pathwaypoint remove1"
bind "]" "rcbot pathwaypoint remove2"
bind "-" "rcbot bot_menu"
bind "F3" "rcbot waypoint info"


rcbwptcht.cfg

CODE
rcbot util notarget_mode
rcbot util godmode
rcbot util noclip_mode
exec wptsrcbotnew.cfg


So, I usually execute the 2nd cfg to start my waypointing session. In the console, I type exec rcbwptcht.cfg. The 2nd cfg will execute the first. It turns on waypoints and auto pathways, it puts me in godmode, notarget_mode, & noclip_mode all with one command. Now sometimes I don't want the cheats (godmode etc.) on, so I just exec the first cfg instead..

This is probably more info than you wanted, but maybe someone else can use it too... Anyways, you got at least a week to try yourself, if you want to...?

I'll let you know in a about a week if I can do it for sure or not...


QUOTE
I have windows but I still cant find any newer version than 1.3
Which filebase do you mean? Is it this http://rcbot.bots-united.com/ ?


That is the rcbot website, not the filebase for bots-united, which is a database for multiple bots, including rcbot. I'm not sure what the problem is here? There are direct links to the files you need for sc3.0 in my previous post ^^ ? For newer rcbot versions, you need to get the rcbot metamod dll's buried in the forums, but they are intended for newer versions of svencoop, I don't know if they will work in sc3.0? I think for sc3.0, to get started with rcbot, you should use the links I provide above, to the rcbotbeta v1.441. It is a very good version... wink.gif

Hope this helps...

max

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10th December 2019 - 05:40 PM